Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Great Yarmouth St Nicholas

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

Great Yarmouth is Norfolk's premier port and most populous parish (the City of Norwich being divided into 35 parishes). Founded as a fishing pullout on a sandbar partially blocking the mouth of the River Yare, Great Yarmouth quickly grew into a major export centre during the booming age of Norfolk wool production. With its easy access to the Netherlands and Belgium Great Yarmouth was ideally placed to exploit trade between England and the Low Countries. Later Great Yarmouth became a major fishing port specialising in herring - the "Silver Darlings" attracting fisherman to follow the herring migration down the North Sea from the east of Scotland. The speedy herring-girls gutting fish at incredible pace have now sadly gone. In Victorian times with the coming of the railway Great Yarmouth found a new role as a seaside resort - the paraphernalia of fairground, roller-coasters and bingo halls still dominates the beach front but the days of industrial workers descending for their annual week's holiday are long gone. Great Yarmouth fell on hard times with the boom in continental holidaymaking, the North Sea oil boom and more recently the offshore renewable industries have tempered the decline but Great Yarmouth is nowadays a challenged place to live and work.

St Nicholas holds a national record as the parish church with the largest area at 23,000 square feet. The original church was completed early in the 12th century but very little remains of this structure just some masonry in the crossing tower. The church was extensively enlarged and modified throughout the Decorated and Perpendicular eras but by the 17th Century much was in ruins. The Victorians rebuilt the church extensively and much is of this period, however St Nicholas' trials were not over as during World War II the church was gutted and ruined by incendiaries. The present structure was rebuilt between 1957 and 1960. St Nicholas despite the challenges and changes still has a remarkable presence and dominates the town, placed as it is at the northern end of the market and business area. The extensive cemetery grounds to the north of the church are a valuable amenity to the town and often attract rare birds as they possess one of the most sheltered areas on a long stretch of coastline - a real magnet for tired migrants.

This transcript is the largest of the entire project - 19 registers cover the period from 1813 to 1880, in common with St Nicholas Church they have also suffered various fates. Given the vagaries of the records the details of each register are given in a separate table below. The quality of these records varies from absolutely perfect to completely abominable (the worst records in the period of any church). The table comments on each register and the source(s) used for that period.

 

Register Number Start Date End Date Register Volume Comments
1 1st January 1813 30th September 1816 2400 This register suffered slight damage in the fire and subsequent water damage in World War II. The register is filmed on Microfilm MFRO268 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office. Whilst some entries are faint and there is some damage the register is mostly readable. The transcript for this period was straightforward and hopefully accurate.
2 30th September 1816 22nd August 1820 2400 This register suffered slight damage in the fire and subsequent water damage in World War II. The register is filmed on Microfilm MFRO268 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office. Whilst some entries are faint and there is some damage the register is mostly readable. The transcript for this period was straightforward and hopefully accurate.
3 23rd August 1820 1st June 1824 2400 This register suffered slight damage in the fire and subsequent water damage in World War II. The register is filmed on Microfilm MFRO268 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office. Whilst some entries are faint and there is some damage the register is mostly readable. The transcript for this period was straightforward and hopefully accurate.
4 1st June 1824 8th August 1825 800 This register suffered slight damage in the fire and subsequent water damage in World War II. The register is filmed on Microfilm MFRO268 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office. Whilst some entries are faint and there is some damage the register is mostly readable. The transcript for this period was straightforward and hopefully accurate.
5 8th August 1825 10th January 1829 2400 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by both extant Bishop's Transcripts and Weekly Register Bills and these were used for this transcript. The quality of both sets of records is extremely poor with bleed-through, faint entries and also in places tight binding obscuring marginal birth notes. This period proved extremely hard to achieve an accurate transcript and as a consequence there is a substantial "health warning" over this period.
6 12th January 1829 27th May 1831 1600 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by both extant Bishop's Transcripts and Weekly Register Bills and these were used for this transcript. The quality of both sets of records is extremely poor with bleed-through, faint entries and also in places tight binding obscuring marginal birth notes. This period proved extremely hard to achieve an accurate transcript and as a consequence there is a substantial "health warning" over this period.
7 30th May 1831 26th November 1834 2400 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by both extant Bishop's Transcripts and Weekly Register Bills and these were used for this transcript. The quality of both sets of records is extremely poor with bleed-through, faint entries and also in places tight binding obscuring marginal birth notes. This period proved extremely hard to achieve an accurate transcript and as a consequence there is a substantial "health warning" over this period.
8 27th November 1834 6th July 1838 2400 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by both extant Bishop's Transcripts and Weekly Register Bills and these were used for this transcript. The quality of both sets of records is extremely poor with bleed-through, faint entries and also in places tight binding obscuring marginal birth notes. This period proved extremely hard to achieve an accurate transcript and as a consequence there is a substantial "health warning" over this period.
9 6th July 1838 31st December 1841 2400 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by extant Bishop's Transcripts, these were used for this transcript. The quality of these records is extremely poor with bleed-through, faint entries and also in places tight binding obscuring marginal birth notes. This period proved extremely hard to achieve an accurate transcript and as a consequence there is a substantial "health warning" over this period. The register was abandoned with 33 unused entries.
10 3rd January 1842 21st December 1845 2400 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by extant Bishop's Transcripts, these were used for this transcript. The quality of these records whilst poor with bleed-through and faint entries is a marked improvement over the previous period. Whilst the quality may induce mis-transcription the likelihood is that it is much reduced in this period.
11 23rd December 1845 28th August 1850 2400 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by extant Bishop's Transcripts, these were used for this transcript. The quality of these records whilst poor with bleed-through and faint entries is a marked improvement over the previous period. Whilst the quality may induce mis-transcription the likelihood is that it is much reduced in this period.
12 28th August 1850 3rd February 1856 3200 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by extant Bishop's Transcripts, these were used for this transcript. The quality of these records whilst poor with bleed-through and faint entries is a marked improvement over the previous period. Whilst the quality may induce mis-transcription the likelihood is that it is much reduced in this period.
13 3rd February 1856 1st October 1860 3200 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by extant Bishop's Transcripts, these were used for this transcript. The quality finally shows an improvements and in the main the BTs are adequate to the task and this was straightforward transcript.
14 2nd October 1860 12th January 1865 3200 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by extant Bishop's Transcripts, these were used for this transcript. The quality finally shows an improvements and in the main the BTs are adequate to the task and this was straightforward transcript.
15 13th January 1865 10th November 1868 3200 This register suffered extensively in the fire and water damage, as a consequence it is too damaged to be filmed or for production as an original. The period is covered by extant Bishop's Transcripts, these were used for this transcript. The quality finally shows an improvements and in the main the BTs are adequate to the task and this was straightforward transcript.
16 11th November 1868 25th August 1872 3200 This register suffered less damage than others and as a result of conservation action was able to be recently filmed (On microfilm MFRO750). However the quality is still poor and damaged so the excellent quality Bishop's Transcripts were used to prepare this transcript - the quality was such that this was straightforward.
17 25th August 1872 3rd September 1876 3200 This register was relatively undamaged in the fire and water damages. The register is filmed on Microfiche 100 to 107 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office and from which this transcript was prepared. The fiche are rather elderly and suffer from faint images in places, however the excellent Bishop's Transcripts were used to ensure an adequate image for a straightforward transcript.
18 3rd September 1876 9th November 1879 3200 This register was relatively undamaged in the fire and water damages. The register is filmed on Microfiche 108 to 113 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office and from which this transcript was prepared. The fiche are rather elderly and suffer from faint images in places, however the excellent Bishop's Transcripts were used to ensure an adequate image for a straightforward transcript.
19 19th November 1879 Continues to 21st January 1883 3200 This register was relatively undamaged in the fire and water damages. The register is filmed on Microfiche 114 to 116 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office and from which this transcript was prepared. The fiche are rather elderly and suffer from faint images in places, however the excellent Bishop's Transcripts were used to ensure an adequate image for a straightforward transcript.

 

Back     1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819
1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829
1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839
1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849
1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859
1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869
1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879
1880                  

 

January February March April May June July August September October November December

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1329 01/01/1831 Robert Bensley DAVIE William DAVIE Trinity Agent Mary Ann    
1330 01/01/1831 James Robert JACKSON John JACKSON Baker Ann    
1331 01/01/1831 Sarah ROBINSON Titus ROBINSON Mariner Ann    
1332 03/01/1831 John Libbis DAVIS Robert DAVIS Mariner Harriot    
1333 03/01/1831 Judith Mary Emily SMITH John SMITH Blacksmith Esther    
1334 03/01/1831 Harriot OSBORN William OSBORN Waterman Mary    
1335 03/01/1831 Elizabeth HOOK John HOOK Sailor Elizabeth    
1336 04/01/1831 Mary Ann LAXON John LAXON Tailor Sarah    
1337 04/01/1831 Maria BRINDED William BRINDED Carpenter Elizabeth    
1338 04/01/1831 Ann BUTLER Robert BUTLER Shoemaker Sarah    
1339 05/01/1831 Isaac Nathaniel LEWIS Isaac LEWIS Officer Of Customs Jane    
1340 05/01/1831 William Barcham COOPER Samuel COOPER Fisherman Sarah    
1341 06/01/1831 Sarah Maria LAWS John LAWS Linen Draper Sarah    
1342 06/01/1831 Margaret Maria Botsel CHAPMAN Robert CHAPMAN Servant Margaret    
1343 06/01/1831 Jemima RACKHAM John RACKHAM Hemp Dresser Susannah    
1344 06/01/1831 Maria Moyse STAFF James STAFF Carter Mary    
1345 07/01/1831 Mary Ann Elizabeth FULLER James FULLER Twine Spinner Mary    
1346 09/01/1831 Samuel Jonathan LANE Jonathan LANE Woollen Draper Eliza    
1347 09/01/1831 James GEORGE James GEORGE Sailor Elizabeth    
1348 09/01/1831 Patience FOUNTAIN Robert FOUNTAIN Shoemaker Hannah    
1349 09/01/1831 Christmas FOUNTAIN Robert FOUNTAIN Shoemaker Hannah    
1350 09/01/1831 John Edward GREEN John GREEN Farmer Mary    
1351 10/01/1831 Susannah FOLKES John FOLKES Labourer Ann    
1352 10/01/1831 Henry Noah YARHAM George YARHAM Labourer Ann    
1353 10/01/1831 Nathaniel Samuel Bradfield DOWNING George DOWNING Tailor Ann    
1354 11/01/1831 John English CARTER Robert CARTER Sergeant At Mace Eleanor    
1355 12/01/1831 Mary ELLIS Christopher Taylor ELLIS Brush Maker Ann    
1356 12/01/1831 Robert Jonah Read LING Jonah LING Blacksmith Ann Rose    
1357 12/01/1831 George CATO       Sarah CATO  
1358 13/01/1831 Maria Elizabeth CARTER William CARTER Sailor Mary    
1359 17/01/1831 George Edward STUART William STUART Whitesmith Mary Ann    
1360 17/01/1831 George Lyney WARNER Robert WARNER Sailor Elizabeth    
1361 17/01/1831 William COX William COX Tailor Lucy    
1362 18/01/1831 Josiah Thomas Nightingale BARRETT Benjamin BARRETT Schoolmaster Mary    
1363 18/01/1831 Benjamin WOODS James WOODS Shoemaker Sarah    
1364 20/01/1831 Louisa Jane EMMS David EMMS Shoemaker Maria    
1365 20/01/1831 Harriot BARBER William BARBER Tailor Elizabeth    
1366 20/01/1831 Hannah BARBER William BARBER Tailor Elizabeth    
1367 20/01/1831 Eliza ALLEN Philip ALLEN Mariner Mary    
1368 20/01/1831 Frederic GREEN William GREEN Mariner Willoughby    
1369 20/01/1831 James Edward PRETTYMAN Samuel PRETTYMAN Mariner Mary Ann    
1370 20/01/1831 Robert Ambrose JOHNSON William JOHNSON Cordwainer Elizabeth    
1371 21/01/1831 Benjamin John Utting HANSELL Benjamin HANSELL Sailor Rachel    
1372 21/01/1831 Mary SWABEY James SWABEY Sailor Mary    
1373 24/01/1831 John William Henry JACKSON William JACKSON Printer Sarah    
1374 24/01/1831 Sarah Ann GYTON Henry Rye GYTON Mariner Mary Ann    
1375 25/01/1831 Hannah BRIGGS William BRIGGS Sailor Hannah    
1376 25/01/1831 Louisa Maria HOUCHIN Charles HOUCHIN Corn Chandler Mary    
1377 26/01/1831 Caroline Catherine WRIGHT Edward WRIGHT Labourer Elizabeth   29/09/1830
1378 26/01/1831 Jane MASTERSON James MASTERSON Sailor Christiana    
1379 26/01/1831 Sophia WATSON William WATSON Publican Sophia    
1380 27/01/1831 Thomas William THOMPSON William THOMPSON Bricklayer Elizabeth Anguish    
1381 28/01/1831 Mary Ann BOYCE James BOYCE Sailor Jemima    
1382 28/01/1831 Mary Ann HARRISON Samuel HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
1383 28/01/1831 Eliza Harriot WILSON       Harriot WILSON  
1384 29/01/1831 John William WETHERS Joseph WETHERS Whitesmith Mary    
1385 29/01/1831 Mary Ann MOULE Edward MOULE Carter Elizabeth    
1386 29/01/1831 Sarah Ann MOULE Edward MOULE Carter Elizabeth    
1387 29/01/1831 George John BOATWRIGHT James BOATWRIGHT Servant Margaret    
1388 31/01/1831 William CREAK John CREAK Bricklayer Matilda   11/12/1829
1389 31/01/1831 Caroline QUINTON John QUINTON Sailor Mary Ann    
1390 31/01/1831 Susannah Elizabeth WOOLLSEY John WOOLLSEY Beach Man Elizabeth    
1391 31/01/1831 Matthew Turner ANGEL Luke ANGEL Sawyer Hannah    
1392 31/01/1831 George WORTON Henry WORTON Engineer Eliza    
1393 31/01/1831 Elizabeth NEVE Matthew NEVE Shipwright Mary    
1394 02/02/1831 Robert Alexander TODD Robert TODD Shoemaker Maria    
1395 02/02/1831 Eleanor Wade BREWER John BREWER Mariner Sophia    
1396 02/02/1831 Henry George SCALES Hugh SCALES Labourer Mary    
1397 05/02/1831 Eliza Maria BUNN Thomas BUNN Coal Meter Sarah    
1398 05/02/1831 William COCK William COCK Barber Elizabeth    
1399 07/02/1831 Willoughby Merry MOUGHTON William MOUGHTON Labourer Mary    
1400 07/02/1831 Frances Merry MOUGHTON William MOUGHTON Labourer Mary    
1401 07/02/1831 Catherine Moore HARRIS William HARRIS Blacksmith Susannah    
1402 07/02/1831 Harriot Anne FOREMAN James FOREMAN Mariner Elizabeth    
1403 07/02/1831 William KNOCKLES William KNOCKLES Maltster Ann    
1404 08/02/1831 Thomas Child BRACEY William BRACEY Tailor Mary Ann    
1405 08/02/1831 Mary Ann BOND James BOND Labourer Mary    
1406 08/02/1831 Thomas COUSINS Thomas COUSINS Mariner Ann    
1407 09/02/1831 William George LANGLEY William LANGLEY Sailor Louisa    
1408 09/02/1831 Frederic COBB Benjamin COBB Leather Cutter Mary    
1409 10/02/1831 Eliza Caroline CROWE Thomas CROWE Hair Dresser Maria    
1410 10/02/1831 Alfred Samuel PYE Martin PYE Mariner Elizabeth    
1411 10/02/1831 Henry West HUNT Henry HUNT Watchmaker Susan    
1412 11/02/1831 James Read CHASE George CHASE Shoemaker Elizabeth    
1413 11/02/1831 Alfred ELLIS Robert ELLIS Brush Maker Mary Ann    
1414 11/02/1831 Isaac Mitchel LITTLEWOOD William LITTLEWOOD Sailor Susan    
1415 12/02/1831 Joseph MORLEY Joseph MORLEY Mayor's Officer Elizabeth    
1416 12/02/1831 Elizabeth Thompson BETTS John BETTS Sailor Mary    
1417 12/02/1831 William Chambers WATERS       Maria WATERS  
1418 13/02/1831 Ann ROGERS James ROGERS Iron Founder Harriot    
1419 13/02/1831 Mary GEORGE William GEORGE Carrier Elizabeth    
1420 14/02/1831 Henry TEASDEL Samuel TEASDEL Mariner Mary    
1421 14/02/1831 Frederic George CHILD William CHILD Tailor Sarah    
1422 14/02/1831 Mary Ann LAKE       Eliza LAKE  
1423 15/02/1831 Elizabeth KEEY George KEEY Caulker Mary    
1424 15/02/1831 John Elph CLARKE John CLARKE Mariner Martha    
1425 18/02/1831 Robert Spinney WRIGHT William WRIGHT Sailor Elizabeth    
1426 21/02/1831 Mary King SWAN Henry SWAN Fish Merchant Elizabeth    
1427 21/02/1831 Amelia COLE Benjamin COLE Sailor Martha    
1428 21/02/1831 William BISHOP Benjamin BISHOP Tailor Mary Ann    
1429 21/02/1831 John GILBRITH John GILBRITH Sailor Sarah    
1430 22/02/1831 Fanny Alice Hays DADE John DADE Yeoman Mary    
1431 22/02/1831 Elizabeth Pembroke WOODCOCK Isaac WOODCOCK Sailor Mary    
1432 23/02/1831 Mary Ann NOCKLES William NOCKLES Carter Ann    
1433 23/02/1831 Clementia BARKER William BARKER Mariner Mary    
1434 23/02/1831 Thomas SPRINGALL Thomas SPRINGALL Sailor Margaret    
1435 23/02/1831 Thomas John WEST John WEST Mariner Mary    
1436 24/02/1831 Sarah Ann WARREN Nathaniel WARREN Shipwright Sarah    
1437 25/02/1831 Mary Ann BRUNNING John BRUNNING Labourer Mary    
1439 25/02/1831 William READ Daniel READ Labourer Sophia    
1438 26/02/1831 Harriot HEROD Edward HEROD Sawyer Susannah    
1440 28/02/1831 Caroline Catherine FARMAN Robert FARMAN Coal Heaver Bridget    
1441 28/02/1831 Jonathan Cornelius ANDREWS Robert ANDREWS Shoemaker Ann    
1442 28/02/1831 Edward Walter LEEDER Archer Charles LEEDER House Carpenter Sarah    
1443 28/02/1831 Harriot DAWSON Samuel DAWSON Shipwright Hannah    
1444 28/02/1831 William CLARKE Robert CLARKE Twine Spinner Mary    
1445 28/02/1831 Sarah Lettice WEST William WEST Shoemaker Virtue    
1446 01/03/1831 Ann GILHAM Charles GILHAM Labourer Sarah    
1447 01/03/1831 Rebekah JULIER Richard Kemp JULIER Shipwright Martha    
1448 01/03/1831 Robert MEADOWS James MEADOWS Mariner Harriot    
1449 02/03/1831 Harriot Alice PRITCHARD John PRITCHARD Surgeon Charlotte    
1450 02/03/1831 Matthew Henry DOWNING Thomas Legat DOWNING Mariner Priscilla    
1451 02/03/1831 George HOLMES Jonathan HOLMES Sailor Elizabeth    
1452 02/03/1831 John Thomas READ Thomas READ Waterman Mary    
1453 02/03/1831 Sophia Ellen SYMONDS John SYMONDS Merchant Sarah    
1454 02/03/1831 John Frederic JOHNSON William JOHNSON Sailor Rachel    
1455 03/03/1831 Eliza KNIGHTS James KNIGHTS Mariner Elizabeth    
1456 03/03/1831 Samuel GEORGE Thomas GEORGE Sailor Rebecca Elmer    
1457 05/03/1831 Agnes Adelaide Jolley WINDETT       Caroline WINDETT  
1458 05/03/1831 James George WOODS John WOODS Labourer Susannah    
1459 07/03/1831 Joshua HATCH William HATCH Painter Maria    
1460 08/03/1831 Matthew PATTERSON Jonathan PATTERSON Maltster Mary    
1461 08/03/1831 Samuel Rounce SPRINGALL George Rounce SPRINGALL Whitesmith Charity    
1462 09/03/1831 John Thomas BURKE John BURKE Sailor Mary   03/08/1827
1463 09/03/1831 William Cooper COZENS Cooper William COZENS Joiner Sarah    
1464 09/03/1831 Horace HOTBLACK Henry HOTBLACK Seaman Harriot    
1465 10/03/1831 Joseph Henry HUBBARD Henry HUBBARD Shoemaker Sophia    
1466 11/03/1831 Charles TEASDELL Charles TEASDELL Sailor Sarah    
1467 12/03/1831 John Trueman RACKHAM John Trueman RACKHAM Upholsterer Mary    
1468 14/03/1831 George Francis DERRY William Guy DERRY Tailor Mary    
1469 14/03/1831 James Skerling SHIP Robert SHIP Labourer Mary    
1470 14/03/1831 Jonathan Willcock BROOKS John BROOKS Tallow Chandler Susannah    
1471 15/03/1831 Sophia Ann JERMYN Daniel JERMYN Shipwright Hannah    
1472 15/03/1831 Susannah AUGER William AUGER Sailor Mary    
1473 15/03/1831 William Jonathan DARBY William DARBY Waterman Ann    
1474 16/03/1831 Hannah NEWBY John NEWBY Sailor Hannah    
1475 17/03/1831 James Richard PERKINS Edgar PERKINS Shoemaker Frances    
1476 18/03/1831 George FULCHER George FULCHER Blacksmith Mary Ann   15/01/1829
1477 18/03/1831 Henry BARCHARD William BARCHARD Sailor Mary    
1478 20/03/1831 Rosa Elizabeth PARKER James PARKER Accountant Sarah    
1479 21/03/1831 Susannah GRINLEY Isaac GRINLEY Mariner Mary Ann    
1480 21/03/1831 Samuel James WESTGATE Samuel WESTGATE Carpenter Harriot    
1481 21/03/1831 Thomas LINDER Robert LINDER Shoemaker Elizabeth    
1482 21/03/1831 Hannah Elizabeth Sowden LINDER Thomas LINDER Fish Waiter Elizabeth    
1483 21/03/1831 John SPINNEY John SPINNEY Plumber Mary    
1484 23/03/1831 James Miles DODDY Samuel DODDY Twine Spinner Eleanor    
1485 23/03/1831 Alfred John SYMONDS Charles SYMONDS Fisherman Susannah    
1486 23/03/1831 Ann Kirby SMITH Thomas SMITH Cooper Elizabeth    
1487 26/03/1831 Benjamin TAYLOR Thomas TAYLOR Bricklayer Sarah    
1488 26/03/1831 George Harris ROYALL John ROYALL Tailor Elizabeth    
1489 27/03/1831 Hannah MARSHALL Stephen MARSHALL Cooper Elizabeth    
1490 28/03/1831 Adelaide BELL William BELL Schoolmaster Mary Ann    
1491 28/03/1831 Mary Ann CROSS Anthony CROSS Sailor Lydia    
1492 28/03/1831 Rosetta DAVY Elijah DAVY Watchmaker Kerenhappuch    
1493 28/03/1831 Ann Shreeve MANN John MANN Weaver Elizabeth    
1494 28/03/1831 John TUTHILL John TUTHILL Sailor Emily    
1495 29/03/1831 Mary Ann BROCK James BROCK Labourer Mary    
1496 29/03/1831 John George HARWOOD John HARWOOD Carpenter Rebecca    
1497 29/03/1831 Harriot BRISTOW Isaac BRISTOW Shoemaker Mary Ann    
1498 29/03/1831 Horace LAWS James LAWS Merchant Elizabeth    
1499 30/03/1831 Harriot Elizabeth COOPER William COOPER Sailor Harriot    
1500 30/03/1831 Easter RANTON James RANTON Sailor Judith    
1501 31/03/1831 Caroline CHURCH William CHURCH Bricklayer Martha    
1502 31/03/1831 Walter Barnard HALL James HALL Miller Elizabeth    
1503 31/03/1831 Charles Walter PENRICE George PENRICE Physician Anne    
1504 02/04/1831 Mary Ann NOLLOTH William NOLLOTH Shoemaker Susannah    
1505 02/04/1831 Sarah Emily HOLL John HOLL Sailor Mary    
1506 06/04/1831 Mary Ann KING Peter KING Cooper Susannah    
1507 06/04/1831 Benjamin Brown WATTS James WATTS Mariner Sarah    
1508 08/04/1831 Susan Sophia BOWGEN       Susan BOWGEN  
1509 08/04/1831 Arthur MOORE Samuel Peter MOORE Anchor Smith Mary Hannah    
1510 09/04/1831 Edward William Silvers MOLONY William MOLONY Shipwright Mary Ann    
1511 09/04/1831 Francis George BENSLEY Charles BENSLEY Carter Sarah    
1512 11/04/1831 Mary Ann PALMER Peter PALMER Sailor Mary Ann    
1513 11/04/1831 Samuel MEADOWS William MEADOWS Sailor Hannah    
1514 11/04/1831 George Henry DIVER William Holmes DIVER Wine Merchant Anna    
1515 12/04/1831 Sarah Rounce GEORGE Curtis GEORGE Carpenter Maria   23/07/1830
1516 12/04/1831 Amelia MITCHELL William MITCHELL Seaman Elizabeth    
1517 12/04/1831 Robert Henry MOORE John MOORE Mariner Ann    
1518 12/04/1831 Benjamin Robert WISEMAN Benjamin WISEMAN Mariner Sarah    
1519 12/04/1831 Louisa Cordelia Carrow RAYNER       Louisa Carrow RAYNER  
1520 13/04/1831 Robert Tennant FRANCIS James FRANCIS Carpenter Elizabeth    
1521 13/04/1831 Caroline BURMAN Richard BURMAN Shoemaker Ann    
1522 13/04/1831 Mary Ann DYE Henry DYE Labourer Mary Ann    
1523 14/04/1831 George Alfred HART Charles HART Guard Ann    
1524 14/04/1831 Maria Barber WOOLNOUGH Robert WOOLNOUGH Horse Keeper Maria    
1525 14/04/1831 Hannah EDMONDS James EDMONDS Labourer Hannah    
1526 14/04/1831 Samuel Zechariah AMOS Samuel AMOS Whitesmith Rebecca    
1527 14/04/1831 Amelia GODFREY       Eliza GODFREY  
1528 15/04/1831 Martha DUFFIELD Joseph DUFFIELD Twine Spinner Sarah    
1529 15/04/1831 Alfred EASTER William EASTER Mariner Maria    
1530 16/04/1831 Elizabeth Gosling PAGE Thomas PAGE Miller Elizabeth    
1531 16/04/1831 Mary Ann BEAVERS Thomas BEAVERS Shoemaker Martha    
1532 18/04/1831 Susannah MUDDETT Henry MUDDETT Servant Ann    
1533 19/04/1831 John Farratt SEAMAN Samuel Stamford SEAMAN Watchmaker Mary   16/12/1830
1534 19/04/1831 Anne Sophia HOLT George Wells HOLT Attorney At Law Martha    
1535 19/04/1831 Sarah Kerridge DOWDELL William DOWDELL Sailor Sarah    
1536 19/04/1831 Amy Elizabeth HOSE George HOSE Labourer Sarah    
1537 21/04/1831 Francis MILLER Benjamin MILLER Mariner Elizabeth    
1538 21/04/1831 Joseph DURRANT Jeremiah DURRANT Labourer Ann    
1539 25/04/1831 Mary Ann PYLE Robert PYLE Bricklayer Amelia    
1540 25/04/1831 Henry Vincent BUNN James BUNN Shoemaker Ann    
1541 26/04/1831 Henry Francis JACOB William JACOB Bricklayer Ann    
1542 26/04/1831 Francis William BUNNEWELL Francis BUNNEWELL Sailor Eliza    
1543 27/04/1831 Harriot Frances TAYLOR Charles TAYLOR Pipe Maker Mary Ann    
1544 28/04/1831 Edmond John WADE Robert WADE Brazier Ann    
1545 28/04/1831 Daniel FOLKES Daniel FOLKES Shoemaker Mary    
1546 28/04/1831 Thomas James Larke CARTER Thomas CARTER Sailor Elizabeth    
1547 29/04/1831 Robert DYE Samuel DYE Blacksmith Elizabeth    
1548 30/04/1831 John Burley DEAN James DEAN Gas Worker Jane    
1549 30/04/1831 Mary Ann TURNER Charles TURNER Tailor Ann    
1550 02/05/1831 Elizabeth HARE Jacob Gardiner HARE Mariner Margaret    
1551 02/05/1831 Louisa BEST John BEST Mariner Mary    
1552 02/05/1831 Sarah BEST John BEST Mariner Mary    
1553 02/05/1831 Mary Ann BOYCE Clement BOYCE Labourer Lydia    
1554 04/05/1831 John HOGG James HOGG Shoemaker Mary    
1555 04/05/1831 Elizabeth Sarah BALLS Richard BALLS Sailor Susannah    
1556 04/05/1831 Alfred William LONG James LONG Mariner Mary    
1557 04/05/1831 Anne PAGE Robert PAGE Mariner Mary    
1558 04/05/1831 Thomas MARTIN Charles MARTIN Linen Draper Elizabeth    
1559 05/05/1831 Maria BURWELL Minester BURWELL Rope Maker Maria    
1560 05/05/1831 William Joseph Newson BEST       Margaret BEST  
1561 05/05/1831 James PARKERSON James PARKERSON Shipwright Priscilla   07/03/1819
1562 05/05/1831 Sabina RUNNIFF John RUNNIFF Fish Merchant Elizabeth    
1563 05/05/1831 Hannah Plampen MONEY Frederic MONEY Shipwright Susannah    
1564 07/05/1831 Maria Anson HICKLING Matthew HICKLING Sailor Maria    
1565 07/05/1831 William Robert KNIGHTS William KNIGHTS Currier Ednea Ann    
1566 09/05/1831 Amelia TUCK John TUCK Shipwright Mary Ann    
1567 09/05/1831 Rachel DAVIES Moses DAVIES Publican Mary Ann    
1568 09/05/1831 Ann Butcher SELF William SELF Fish Merchant Ann    
1569 09/05/1831 William Scott BRISTOW Charles BRISTOW Tailor Eleanor    
1570 09/05/1831 Maria Anson PIKE Robert PIKE Sail Maker Mary    
1571 09/05/1831 Jane AMES John AMES Bricklayer Esther Warner    
1572 10/05/1831 Robert John MINGAY Francis MINGAY Mariner Ann    
1573 10/05/1831 Ann Mallett SOANES Charles SOANES Sailor Ann    
1574 11/05/1831 Horace Charles ALGAR John ALGAR Merchant's Clerk Mary    
1575 11/05/1831 William MAYES John MAYES Labourer Maria    
1576 11/05/1831 Martha SWAN       Mary SWAN  
1577 12/05/1831 Matilda Jemima SMITH John SMITH Waterman Mary    
1578 12/05/1831 Eliza GOOCH       Mary GOOCH 02/01/1827
1579 12/05/1831 George Anson LURKINGS James LURKINGS Smith Hannah    
1580 13/05/1831 James Robert BARROW James BARROW Mariner Mary Ann   26/05/1830
1581 14/05/1831 Louisa Colvile Bliss PAUL William PAUL Mast Maker Mary    
1589 15/05/1831 Catherine Mary TURNER George James TURNER Barrister At Law Louisa   30/11/1830
1582 16/05/1831 Maria THOMPSON Benjamin THOMPSON Mariner Susannah    
1583 16/05/1831 John Mansfield GILLINGS James GILLINGS Carpenter Ann    
1584 16/05/1831 Mary Ann KEMP Matthew KEMP Coal Heaver Hannah    
1585 17/05/1831 Maria Susannah Bowles BURWOOD Isaac BURWOOD Bricklayer Susannah    
1586 17/05/1831 Jane HARRIS George HARRIS Labourer Sarah    
1587 18/05/1831 James Mark SYMONDS Lawrence SYMONDS Mariner Mary    
1588 18/05/1831 William Mark DAVY William DAVY Mariner Ann    
1590 19/05/1831 Thomas Crisp STANTON Robert STANTON Twine Spinner Mary    
1591 23/05/1831 Margaret LARKE Samuel LARKE Mariner Margaret    
1592 23/05/1831 Josiah GILLINGS Benjamin GILLINGS Shoemaker Maria    
1593 23/05/1831 George Frederic INGRAM William INGRAM Sail Maker Elizabeth    
1594 24/05/1831 Elizabeth BARNES Jonah BARNES Waterman Sarah    
1595 24/05/1831 Robert Garnham BARNES Jonah BARNES Waterman Sarah   16/11/1829
1596 25/05/1831 Harriot Forster FARMAN Charles FARMAN Baker Mary    
1597 26/05/1831 Edmond REDGRAVE James REDGRAVE Twine Spinner Ann    
1598 26/05/1831 Maria Harriot Crane SKOYLES       Rebecca SKOYLES  
1599 26/05/1831 Thomas BLAND George BLAND Sailor Mary    
1600 27/05/1831 Susannah JARY David JARY Sailor Ann    
1 30/05/1831 Charlotte Elizabeth KING Boatman KING Mariner Elizabeth    
2 30/05/1831 Margaret Easter COLLINS John COLLINS Mariner Margaret Easter    
3 30/05/1831 Robert James JOHNSON Joshua JOHNSON Labourer Martha Mary    
4 30/05/1831 George PURDY       Mary PURDY  
5 31/05/1831 Joshua John JOHNSON Joshua JOHNSON Labourer Martha Mary   01/12/1825
6 31/05/1831 William John Hose COLLINS William COLLINS Shoemaker Charlotte    
7 31/05/1831 Francis Thomas NICHOLS Edmund NICHOLS Shoemaker Hannah    
8 31/05/1831 Elizabeth OLIVER George OLIVER Mariner Elizabeth    
9 31/05/1831 Mary Ann BALDRY Henry BALDRY Labourer Sophia    
10 01/06/1831 Frederic Darby JARRAD Thomas JARRAD Sailor Maria    
11 01/06/1831 Ann Nichols PLUMMER Peter PLUMMER Labourer Mary    
12 01/06/1831 Jessey Maria CLARK       Susannah CLARK  
13 02/06/1831 Robert Waters MANN Richard MANN Merchant Maria    
14 02/06/1831 Ann Simmonds NEWBY Ralph NEWBY Wheelwright Mary Ann   16/04/1831
15 07/06/1831 Peter Beecroft SMITH Robert SMITH Mariner Sarah    
16 07/06/1831 William Thomas ANDERSON Thomas Hallival ANDERSON Sail Maker Mary Ann    
17 08/06/1831 Mary Ann SEAGOE John SEAGOE Tailor Margaret    
18 09/06/1831 Walter Charles Page WOOLSEY David WOOLSEY Tailor Mary Ann    
19 09/06/1831 Thomas LAKE       Louisa LAKE  
20 09/06/1831 Elizabeth JOHNSON Robert JOHNSON Shoemaker Elizabeth    
21 10/06/1831 William Beamish LAMB William LAMB Fisherman Mary    
22 11/06/1831 Henry Lincoln CLEMENTS George CLEMENTS Sailor Mary Simpson    
23 11/06/1831 Caroline Amelia NEWSON William NEWSON Miller Clarissa    
24 11/06/1831 Edward FISH Charles FISH Carpenter Mary Ann    
25 11/06/1831 John Ellis Filby LEARN James LEARN Fisherman Maria    
26 12/06/1831 Anna Maria PRESTON Edward Harbord Luckington PRESTON Merchant Maria Frances    
27 13/06/1831 William Gardiner JOHNSON William JOHNSON Hemp Dresser Charlotte   18/12/1830
28 13/06/1831 George Francis CARR William CARR Sail Maker Sarah    
29 13/06/1831 Isabella Ann STOLWORTHY Thomas STOLWORTHY Millwright Elizabeth    
30 14/06/1831 George Thomas CASSIDY Thomas CASSIDY Shoemaker Harriot    
31 14/06/1831 William SPANTON Thomas SPANTON Basket Maker Elizabeth    
32 15/06/1831 Thomas THOMPSON Thomas THOMPSON Shoemaker Elizabeth   06/03/1819
33 16/06/1831 William COOPER Clarke COOPER Plumber Susan    
34 16/06/1831 Maria THOMPSON       Mary THOMPSON 10/05/1827
35 18/06/1831 Mary Ann Atkins WILSON George WILSON Servant Mary Ann    
36 18/06/1831 Jessy HARRISON John HARRISON Maltster Mary    
37 18/06/1831 Frederic Ayton HINDS Frederic HINDS Colt Breaker Ann    
38 18/06/1831 Mary Ann Dugdale HOOK Edward Taylor HOOK Sailor Mary Ann    
39 20/06/1831 Harriot BURRAGE John BURRAGE Bricklayer Sarah    
40 20/06/1831 George BAKER George BAKER Sailor Elizabeth    
41 20/06/1831 George Bowen MEFFEN Samuel MEFFEN Haberdasher Charlotte    
42 20/06/1831 William Samuel GUNN William GUNN Silk Dyer Harriot Hughes    
43 20/06/1831 Mary Jeffries PEARCE William PEARCE Shipwright Ann    
44 20/06/1831 Georgianna MARSH William MARSH Green Grocer Mary Ann    
45 21/06/1831 John Charles CHURCH Edward Forster CHURCH Schoolmaster Frances    
46 21/06/1831 Robert Wright CULLINGFORD Henry CULLINGFORD Sailor Catherine    
47 21/06/1831 Charlotte DRURY Samuel DRURY Hair Dresser Ann    
48 22/06/1831 Alfred STEWARD Charles Samuel Dale STEWARD Chemist Martha Maria    
49 23/06/1831 Isaac Bristow NEWARK Isaac Bristow NEWARK Mariner Mary    
50 23/06/1831 Sarah Ann PASTON Isaac PASTON Waterman Martha    
51 23/06/1831 Fanny Elizabeth BROWN John BROWN Crepe Manufacturer Eleanor    
52 25/06/1831 Thomas Rice CRISP Joseph CRISP Mariner Elizabeth    
53 25/06/1831 Caroline PAGE James PAGE Miller Elizabeth    
54 26/06/1831 Thomas SHARMAN William SHARMAN Miller Elizabeth    
55 27/06/1831 Caroline KING John KING Jeweller Mary    
56 29/06/1831 William Blomefield PYE Robert PYE Sailor Mary    
57 29/06/1831 Hannah HASTINGS Henry HASTINGS Shipwright Harriot    
58 30/06/1831 Alfred Robert REEVE William REEVE Innkeeper Martha    
59 30/06/1831 Caroline DICKERS       Ann DICKERS  
60 30/06/1831 Sarah Symonds DOUGHTY John DOUGHTY Mariner Mary Ann    
61 30/06/1831 Mary Ann MYALL John MYALL Carter Christian    
62 04/07/1831 Susan FRANCIS James FRANCIS Sail Maker Mary    
63 05/07/1831 Sarah Maria NEWRICK       Sarah NEWRICK  
64 05/07/1831 Caroline CHASE       Charlotte CHASE  
65 05/07/1831 Frances Susannah Jane ANNISON William ANNISON Sailor Phoebe    
66 05/07/1831 Mary Ann FOLEY Timothy FOLEY Sailor Mary Ann    
67 06/07/1831 William Dorkings FARMAN       Elizabeth FARMAN  
68 06/07/1831 Charlotte ALDRED George ALDRED Sailor Charlotte    
69 08/07/1831 Thomas Enefer BEXFIELD William BEXFIELD Mariner Isabel    
70 08/07/1831 Samuel Masterson BRADBEER Samuel BRADBEER Sail Maker Sarah    
71 09/07/1831 William CHAPLIN Edward CHAPLIN Boat Builder Mary    
72 09/07/1831 Robert Fish VEALE Robert VEALE Mast Maker Mary    
73 09/07/1831 Maria Wilkinson JOHNSON       Charlotte JOHNSON  
74 11/07/1831 James Nicholas Pidgeon RUDD George RUDD Sailor Mary    
75 11/07/1831 Adelaide White DRIVER William DRIVER Drum Major Sarah    
76 11/07/1831 Maria THOMPSON       Maria THOMPSON  
77 12/07/1831 Judith STANNARD Samuel STANNARD Labourer Mary Ann    
78 12/07/1831 Henry Newton MACK Isaac MACK Boat Builder Lydia    
79 14/07/1831 Samuel Edwards NORMAN Robert NORMAN Carpenter Lydia    
80 14/07/1831 Eleanor Agnes BECKETT James BECKETT Sergeant Eleanor    
81 14/07/1831 Susannah Eleanor TILLYER Mark TILLYER Labourer Eleanor    
82 14/07/1831 George William Moyse HARMER Samuel Fielding HARMER Officer In the Preventive Service Susannah    
83 15/07/1831 Louisa SMOWTON William SMOWTON Twine Spinner Elizabeth    
84 15/07/1831 Jane PAGE Samuel PAGE Mariner Susannah    
85 16/07/1831 Sarah Ann YAXLEY Richard YAXLEY Fish Merchant Sarah Ann    
86 16/07/1831 Charlotte COOK William COOK Shipwright Elizabeth    
87 16/07/1831 Margaret COOK William COOK Shipwright Elizabeth    
88 18/07/1831 Ann NUTMAN Robert NUTMAN Sailor Ann    
89 18/07/1831 Eliza EDWARDS George EDWARDS Sailor Elizabeth    
90 18/07/1831 Harriot Kirby SMITH William SMITH Tailor Harriot    
91 18/07/1831 Jane LAWSON George LAWSON Labourer Harriot    
92 18/07/1831 Mary Ann Downing HALL William HALL Shipwright Mary Ann    
93 18/07/1831 Maria Drury CALLOW       Elizabeth CALLOW  
94 18/07/1831 John Merriman HUBBARD       Mary HUBBARD  
95 18/07/1831 David Thomas LORK Thomas LORK Shipwright Elizabeth    
96 18/07/1831 Jane Elizabeth EMMS James EMMS Baker Martha    
100 19/07/1831 George PEEK Lionel PEEK Shipwright Eleanor    
101 19/07/1831 Matilda BRACEY John Taylor BRACEY Rope Maker Eliza    
97 19/07/1831 Mary Frances HUNT Charles HUNT Plumber Mary    
98 19/07/1831 Henry Josiah TRAYNIER John TRAYNIER Seaman Charlotte    
99 19/07/1831 Naomi HALES William HALES Shoemaker Ann Maria    
102 21/07/1831 John William HORLOCK John HORLOCK Sailor Ann    
103 21/07/1831 Susannah Jane GRUDGFIELD Robert William GRUDGFIELD Tide Waiter Susannah    
104 22/07/1831 George Nightingale BAKER Nicholas BAKER Sailor Mary    
105 23/07/1831 Sarah TYRELL John TYRELL Labourer Elizabeth    
106 25/07/1831 Elizabeth Delia GOOSE William GOOSE Sailor Hannah    
107 25/07/1831 Mary YAXLEY Richard YAXLEY Gunsmith Mary Ann    
108 25/07/1831 Adelaide Elizabeth GARWOOD Robert GARWOOD Sailor Elizabeth    
109 25/07/1831 Sarah Ann ADAMS James ADAMS Carter Maria    
110 26/07/1831 Susannah Elizabeth CLARKE Thomas CLARKE Beach Man Elizabeth    
111 26/07/1831 Sarah Susan Bully MILLER Edmund MILLER Mariner Elizabeth    
112 27/07/1831 Alfred BEVERLEY Samuel BEVERLEY Miller Eleanor    
113 27/07/1831 Maria LAMB Jacob LAMB Sailor Ann    
114 27/07/1831 Maria SMITH John SMITH Sailor Maria    
115 29/07/1831 Elizabeth BARBER Thomas BARBER Tailor Alicia    
116 29/07/1831 Mary Ann CORBIN William CORBIN Labourer Phillis    
117 30/07/1831 James WRIGHT Michael Joseph WRIGHT Mariner Jane    
118 30/07/1831 Charlotte Sarah WELLS Henry WELLS Shipwright Sarah    
119 30/07/1831 Thomas Major PESTELL James PESTELL Sawyer Elizabeth    
120 30/07/1831 Robert GOSLING William GOSLING Coal Heaver Charlotte    
121 30/07/1831 Daniel EDWARDS Daniel EDWARDS Sailor Jessey    
122 31/07/1831 Meadows James KENT Meadows KENT Coachman Martha    
123 31/07/1831 Louisa BLYTH Thomas BLYTH Carpenter Mary    
124 31/07/1831 Amelia Easter BROWN Charles BROWN Shipwright Margaret    
125 31/07/1831 James David Squirrell BALLS       Sarah BALLS  
126 01/08/1831 Martha Elizabeth SPANTON William SPANTON Labourer Elizabeth    
127 01/08/1831 George Daniel CHAMBERLIN       Emily CHAMBERLIN  
128 01/08/1831 Eleanor SYMONDS Charles SYMONDS Esquire Ann    
129 02/08/1831 Frances FORDER George FORDER Labourer Mary Ann    
130 02/08/1831 Charles Hall SMITH Samuel Hall SMITH Mariner Hannah    
131 02/08/1831 William Burrett SMITH Edward SMITH Labourer Mary Ann    
132 04/08/1831 Charles Frederic COPPIN Charles COPPIN Ships Carpenter Mary Ann    
133 04/08/1831 Elizabeth Adelaide SHIMENS Samuel SHIMENS Coal Heaver Elizabeth    
134 04/08/1831 Emily GYTON William GYTON Cooper Jane    
135 06/08/1831 William Robert Theobald MANN William MANN Grocer Susannah    
136 08/08/1831 Benjamin THOMPSON Jonas THOMPSON Cabinet Maker Eliza    
137 08/08/1831 Robert Clarke BENSTEAD Robert BENSTEAD Sawyer Martha    
138 08/08/1831 Sophia BALLARD Christopher BALLARD Mariner Sarah    
139 08/08/1831 Hannah TOOKE Robert TOOKE Baker Mary    
140 08/08/1831 Elizabeth MANNING James MANNING Sergeant Mary    
141 08/08/1831 William Samuel WATERS William WATERS Farmer Ann    
142 08/08/1831 Elizabeth Flowers TURNER John TURNER Gardener Elizabeth    
143 09/08/1831 Mary Ann Louisa KING David KING Carpenter Louisa    
144 10/08/1831 Charlotte SMITER Richard SMITER Mariner Charlotte    
145 11/08/1831 Sarah BENSLEY Thomas BENSLEY Shoemaker Elizabeth    
146 11/08/1831 John Bond DURRELL John DURRELL Mariner Mary    
147 12/08/1831 Thomas Howett HOY John HOY Hair Dresser Lucy    
148 13/08/1831 Ellen TABRAM Richard TABRAM Solicitor Sarah    
149 13/08/1831 Jane ABBOT James ABBOT Sailor Susannah    
150 13/08/1831 James Waters KING James KING Mariner Charlotte    
151 15/08/1831 Hannah HOWARD Robert HOWARD Mariner Sarah    
152 15/08/1831 Jessy Vincent PAGE James PAGE Woollen Draper Matilda    
153 15/08/1831 Ann Elizabeth HORNER William HORNER Sailor Sarah    
154 15/08/1831 Benjamin HUMPHREY William HUMPHREY Seaman Esther    
155 15/08/1831 Clarissa Susannah BURMAN James BURMAN Cork Cutter Charlotte    
156 15/08/1831 Maria BOWTHORPE       Mary BOWTHORPE  
157 16/08/1831 Mary Ann PYE Alexander PYE Mariner Charlotte    
158 17/08/1831 Joseph POSTAL John POSTAL Labourer Ann    
159 17/08/1831 Lydia HOWE James HOWE Throwster Lydia    
160 18/08/1831 Adelaide WILLIAMS William WILLIAMS Mariner Maria    
161 21/08/1831 Eliza ANNIS James ANNIS Seaman Mary    
162 22/08/1831 Hannah FROSDICK Robert FROSDICK Waterman Ann    
163 22/08/1831 John DENNY Joseph DENNY Beach Man Hannah    
164 22/08/1831 Mary Ann LARCOMBE James LARCOMBE Seaman Mary Ann    
165 23/08/1831 William Edmund Philip CRICK William CRICK Clerk Eliza    
166 24/08/1831 Robert William Hutson WRIGHT Robert WRIGHT Mariner Mary    
167 25/08/1831 Samuel SMITH James SMITH Labourer Elizabeth   13/04/1831
168 25/08/1831 Thomas PILE John PILE Mariner Ann Amelia    
169 25/08/1831 Sarah Hannah MORE Richard MORE Draper Sarah    
170 25/08/1831 Elizabeth HATCH Francis HATCH Sailor Sarah    
171 26/08/1831 Mary Ann SHARMAN John SHARMAN Coal Heaver Elizabeth    
172 26/08/1831 Isabella Eliza DILLISTONE John DILLISTONE Sawyer Mary    
173 27/08/1831 Ann Elizabeth NICHOLS William NICHOLS Carpenter Sarah    
174 29/08/1831 William George DAINES William DAINES Engineer Elizabeth    
175 29/08/1831 Thomas NEWARK Henry NEWARK Chair Maker Margaret    
176 29/08/1831 Benjamin BURGESS Thomas BURGESS Stone Mason Elizabeth    
177 30/08/1831 Ann Elizabeth TAYLOR Benjamin TAYLOR Sailor Mary Ann    
178 30/08/1831 Louisa GOODWINS William GOODWINS Shipwright Elizabeth    
179 30/08/1831 William Knowles ANGLE William Knowles ANGLE Sawyer Mary Ann    
180 31/08/1831 Elizabeth Ann SALTER William SALTER Mariner Hannah    
181 02/09/1831 Hezekiah HINDRY John HINDRY Labourer Mary   30/04/1831
182 02/09/1831 John COLE John COLE Coach Porter Charlotte    
183 03/09/1831 Phillis MANSER John MANSER Twine Spinner Sarah    
184 03/09/1831 Elizabeth Raby BOTT       Elizabeth BOTT  
185 03/09/1831 Sarah Ann AYERS James AYERS Fisherman Hannah    
186 04/09/1831 William Cornelius RAGGS Daniel RAGGS Labourer Sarah    
187 05/09/1831 Thomas George FREEMAN Jonathan Rodwell FREEMAN Tailor Elizabeth    
188 05/09/1831 Harriot FULCHER Samuel Barwood FULCHER Cooper Ann    
189 05/09/1831 Mary Ann Pye REYNOLDS       Elizabeth REYNOLDS  
190 05/09/1831 Ann Elizabeth SEAMAN Isaac SEAMAN Labourer Maria    
191 05/09/1831 Margaret Soanes CARR William CARR Mariner Margaret    
192 05/09/1831 James WITLOCK William WITLOCK Tanner Sarah    
193 05/09/1831 Mary Ann STAFF Edward STAFF Cordwainer Maria    
194 06/09/1831 Charles John HOWES William Silcock HOWES Mariner Ann    
195 07/09/1831 Martha BOWLES Jonathan BOWLES Beach Man Sarah    
196 07/09/1831 Cornelius William Powling CHASE William CHASE Sailor Rachel Powling    
197 10/09/1831 William Henry Cooper KEELER       Margaret KEELER  
198 12/09/1831 Charles Roberson ALLEN John ALLEN Clerk Ann    
199 12/09/1831 William George COLLINS William COLLINS Carter Phoebe    
200 13/09/1831 John HORNER       Martha HORNER  
201 14/09/1831 Alfred Edgar SWANBROW John SWANBROW Sail Maker Mary    
202 15/09/1831 Edward PARTRIDGE Edward PARTRIDGE Sailor Elizabeth    
203 16/09/1831 Eleanor CARR Onesimus CARR Chandler Sarah    
204 16/09/1831 Henry OLLEY Thomas OLLEY Sailor Mary    
205 16/09/1831 William OLLEY Thomas OLLEY Sailor Mary    
206 19/09/1831 Thomas Frederick Pryce HOMFREY Thomas Parr HOMFREY Surgeon Mary    
207 19/09/1831 Ann Elizabeth CLARE James CLARE Shipwright Ann    
208 19/09/1831 Alfred Thomas KING Alfred KING Publican Catherine    
209 19/09/1831 Alexander Foreman GOOCH Richard GOOCH Whitesmith Louisa    
210 19/09/1831 John WHITE John WHITE Cooper Annabella    
211 20/09/1831 Maria VICE Samuel VICE Labourer Maria   22/11/1829
212 20/09/1831 Susannah WOODHOUSE Samuel WOODHOUSE Twine Spinner Susannah    
213 20/09/1831 Matilda BLYTH John BLYTH Mariner Ann    
214 20/09/1831 Robert DYE Edward DYE Sawyer Susan    
215 20/09/1831 Edward NORMAN Gennetha NORMAN Painter Eleanor    
216 22/09/1831 Elizabeth DAWSON Robert DAWSON Cooper Mary    
217 22/09/1831 George Coble BALES John Berney BALES Keeper Of the Apollo Gardens Ann    
218 22/09/1831 Mary Ann GIRLING Benjamin GIRLING Mariner Maria    
219 24/09/1831 Martha Mary LONE Richard LONE Sailor Martha    
220 26/09/1831 Charles Henry ROUSE Charles ROUSE Labourer Sarah    
221 26/09/1831 Henry Timothy CRACKNELL Robert CRACKNELL Painter Maria    
222 26/09/1831 Susannah SIMMONS William SIMMONS Mariner Hannah    
223 26/09/1831 Samuel Russels ROUSE John ROUSE Mariner Hannah    
224 27/09/1831 James Phain HACON Henry HACON Butcher Mary    
225 28/09/1831 Elizabeth OLLEY Richard OLLEY Mariner Sarah    
226 28/09/1831 Thomasin Susannah STANTON William STANTON Seaman Thomasin    
227 28/09/1831 Emilia HOGARTH David HOGARTH Draper Anastasia Elizabeth   13/08/1829
228 29/09/1831 Mary Ann FRANCIS George Eastick FRANCIS Sailor Mary Ann    
229 29/09/1831 Susannah Page ALLERTON Joseph ALLERTON Shipwright Esther    
230 30/09/1831 Mary Ann West ALLABASTER Daniel ALLABASTER Labourer Sarah    
231 03/10/1831 Edward Cooper ALDRED Edward Reynolds ALDRED Silver Smith Maria    
232 03/10/1831 John TRIPP William TRIPP Shoemaker Eleanor    
233 03/10/1831 William Ebbs TRETT Robert TRETT Plumber Sarah    
234 03/10/1831 Harriot BALDREY Louis BALDREY Seaman Jane    
235 04/10/1831 Maria Judith PEGG William PEGG Cordwainer Mary    
236 04/10/1831 Lydia ALDIS Benjamin ALDIS Shoemaker Lydia    
237 04/10/1831 Harriot Larkings CROSSWELL William CROSSWELL Shoemaker Elizabeth    
238 05/10/1831 Robert Jex WHISTLETON Thomas WHISTLETON Linen Draper Elizabeth    
239 05/10/1831 Zechariah Matthew JULIER Matthew Barwick JULIER Tailor Louisa    
240 05/10/1831 John JEX John JEX Shipwright Ann    
241 05/10/1831 John FOREMAN Henry FOREMAN Attorney's Clerk Martha Youngman    
242 06/10/1831 Kerenhappuch MARTINS Samuel MARTINS Shoemaker Mary Ann    
243 06/10/1831 Sarah SMITH William SMITH Sailor Sarah    
244 06/10/1831 Frederic Thomas BARROW George BARROW Carpenter Harriot    
245 07/10/1831 Esther Elizabeth DURRANT Thomas DURRANT Labourer Mary    
246 07/10/1831 William BARCHAM William BARCHAM Servant Sarah    
247 08/10/1831 Elizabeth KERRISON Thomas KERRISON Miller Mary Ann    
248 08/10/1831 Robert Alfred BELLAMY Robert BELLAMY Butcher Henrietta    
249 08/10/1831 Robert HOWARD Robert HOWARD Butcher Elizabeth    
250 10/10/1831 Henry William PIZEY Robert PIZEY Grocer Susannah    
251 10/10/1831 Elizabeth BALDWIN Henry BALDWIN Mariner Elizabeth    
252 10/10/1831 Christiana MATTHEWS John MATTHEWS Ostler Mary    
253 10/10/1831 Mary Ann Pye BURTON Benjamin BURTON Whitesmith Mary    
254 10/10/1831 Emma WOODROW Edmund WOODROW Baker Elizabeth    
255 11/10/1831 John PARSONS Samuel PARSONS Brewer Elizabeth    
256 11/10/1831 John Boastwin RAYER William RAYER Sail Maker Elizabeth    
257 11/10/1831 Thomas Edward Harris BOWLES Thomas BOWLES Rope Maker Mary Ann    
258 12/10/1831 Mary Ann Pitcher FOWLER       Maria FOWLER  
259 13/10/1831 William Edmund Nichols BROWN William BROWN Mariner Elizabeth    
260 13/10/1831 Maria Adeline Susannah EMERSON James EMERSON Mariner Susannah    
261 15/10/1831 John George MCCONACH John MCCONACH Mariner Maria    
262 15/10/1831 Charles HERRING Charles HERRING Butcher Elizabeth    
263 15/10/1831 James HOCKLEY James HOCKLEY Bricklayer Susannah    
264 15/10/1831 Susannah FISHER James FISHER Rope Maker Susannah    
265 15/10/1831 Walter Aldous Le Neve ARNOLD Peter Le Neve ARNOLD Gentleman Helen    
266 17/10/1831 Maria CRICKMAY Edward CRICKMAY Mariner Mary   20/09/1831
267 17/10/1831 John ANNIS John ANNIS Preventive Service Mary    
268 17/10/1831 Frederic Master GUNN Robert GUNN Grocer Ann    
269 17/10/1831 Love SHARMAN       Mary Ann SHARMAN  
270 17/10/1831 James CLEMENTS       Rachel CLEMENTS  
271 18/10/1831 James TAYLOR       Ann TAYLOR  
272 18/10/1831 Mary Ann Varley CARR William CARR Mariner Elizabeth    
273 18/10/1831 William BETTS Robert BETTS Wherryman Mary Ann    
274 18/10/1831 Harriot ALDEN John ALDEN Blacksmith Mary Ann    
275 18/10/1831 Sarah Ann BOWLES William BOWLES Publican Martha    
276 19/10/1831 Mary Ann PORTER Edward PORTER Waterman Mary Ann    
277 19/10/1831 Thomas Dybell SMITH William SMITH Labourer Margaret    
278 19/10/1831 John WILSON Samuel WILSON Carter Elizabeth    
279 20/10/1831 William GOWING James GOWING Sawyer Susan    
280 20/10/1831 Fanny Adams RISING William RISING Rope Maker Susannah    
281 22/10/1831 Richard Newby WHINCOP Phillip WHINCOP Mariner Charlotte    
282 23/10/1831 Edward Durrant William George GRAVES Daniel GRAVES Basket Maker Elizabeth Sarah   14/11/1830
283 24/10/1831 Susan Maria HUGHES William HUGHES Harness Maker Esther    
284 24/10/1831 George Henry James STOCKS George William Henry STOCKS Sailor Elizabeth    
285 24/10/1831 Henry Thomas George WATSON William David WATSON Rope Maker Sarah    
286 24/10/1831 Amelia Phillis OLIVER John OLIVER Shoemaker Phillis    
287 24/10/1831 John Michael WIGG John WIGG Mariner Charlotte    
288 25/10/1831 Daniel William Cotton Clarke NEWSON David NEWSON Carpenter Sarah    
289 25/10/1831 Samuel Edward WARD Robert WARD Tanner Rebecca    
290 25/10/1831 Charlotte Belinda Newby LIFFEN Edward LIFFEN Fisherman Mary Ann    
291 27/10/1831 Amelia LUBBOCK Robert LUBBOCK Ship Builder Ann    
292 29/10/1831 James NEWMAN Isaac NEWMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
293 29/10/1831 Sarah Ann Minter WITHERS Robert WITHERS Carpenter Elizabeth    
294 29/10/1831 Mary Ann GOODDARD James GOODDARD Labourer Mary Ann    
295 30/10/1831 George Herne NEWSON Charles NEWSON Mariner Jemima    
296 31/10/1831 Louisa King CRUSSELL       Mary CRUSSELL  
297 31/10/1831 Mary Ann Appleton JOHNSON Isaac JOHNSON Carter Sophia    
298 31/10/1831 Joseph LEE Joseph LEE Labourer Sophia    
299 31/10/1831 Susannah READ Edward READ Labourer Susannah   12/07/1829
300 31/10/1831 Charlotte KIRK Thomas KIRK Boat Builder Susannah    
301 31/10/1831 George Charles MOUGHTON George MOUGHTON Basket Maker Eliza    
302 31/10/1831 Sarah Martha HARMER Charles HARMER Bricklayer Martha    
303 01/11/1831 Emma SMITH William SMITH Veterinary Surgeon Frances    
304 01/11/1831 Thomas Press CRISP James CRISP Mariner Rachel    
305 01/11/1831 Benjamin BEART John BEART Solicitor Maria Tryphena    
306 02/11/1831 William Baldwin LARK John LARK Mariner Mary    
307 02/11/1831 Edward William WOOLNER Edward WOOLNER Carpenter Jemima    
308 03/11/1831 Amelia ROGERS Joseph ROGERS Mariner Amelia    
309 03/11/1831 John Smith WATERS George WATERS Shipwright Jane    
310 03/11/1831 Elizabeth BEAVERS Richard BEAVERS Carpenter Elizabeth    
311 03/11/1831 James John Willis WOOLSEY James WOOLSEY Beach Man Mary    
312 03/11/1831 Charles Richard ALLCOCK James ALLCOCK Sawyer Sarah    
313 03/11/1831 Emma Maria GOWING James Warden GOWING Draper Sarah    
314 04/11/1831 Maria Agnes SCARCE Robert Thompson SCARCE Book Seller Mary    
315 04/11/1831 John William Overment CROCKETT Christopher CROCKETT Stone Mason Ann    
316 04/11/1831 Lucy Helen DOWSON Benjamin DOWSON Merchant Martha    
317 05/11/1831 Edmund William SHREEVE Edmund SHREEVE Labourer Elizabeth    
318 07/11/1831 Mary Ann BLACK William BLACK Rope Maker Margaret    
319 07/11/1831 Robert William CARR Robert CARR Sail Maker Rebecca    
320 10/11/1831 John GATES William GATES Labourer Sarah    
321 10/11/1831 Dennis CHAPMAN Dennis CHAPMAN Sawyer Caroline    
322 11/11/1831 Elizabeth GREEN William GREEN Rope Maker Mary    
323 12/11/1831 Matilda LITTLECHILD Robert LITTLECHILD Labourer Judith    
324 12/11/1831 Amelia Harnton HUNN Robert HUNN Brush Maker Amelia    
325 12/11/1831 Jonathan Chad UTTING Jonathan UTTING Labourer Martha Ann    
326 12/11/1831 Edward Richard FRANKLIN John FRANKLIN Baker Ednea    
327 14/11/1831 Rebecca Ellis DYSON William DYSON Sail Maker Ann    
328 14/11/1831 Emily Eliza BREWER Henry BREWER Sailor Eliza    
329 14/11/1831 George GAZE John GAZE Whitesmith Susan    
330 14/11/1831 Susan LONG William LONG Labourer Mary    
331 14/11/1831 John PEED       Margaret PEED  
332 15/11/1831 Henry Edward PORTER Rehoboth PORTER Sailor Phillis    
333 15/11/1831 John BROWN William BROWN Waterman Mary    
334 15/11/1831 George Henry DURLING George DURLING Sailor Elizabeth    
335 17/11/1831 Joseph Lancaster ELLIOT Thomas ELLIOT Sailor Sarah    
336 17/11/1831 James WIGG William WIGG Mariner Dorcas    
337 17/11/1831 Mary Ann Mobbs BERRY       Mary Ann BERRY  
338 19/11/1831 Mary Ann BAYLY James Martin BAYLY Fish Merchant Mary Ann    
339 19/11/1831 Alfred HARRISON John HARRISON Stone Mason Susannah    
340 19/11/1831 Henry COSTERTON Henry COSTERTON Merchant Josepha   02/10/1829
341 20/11/1831 Ann Cordelia ROBINSON John Joseph ROBINSON Merchant Cordelia    
342 21/11/1831 Jane Hoult COCK John COCK Tailor Amelia    
343 21/11/1831 Kerenhappuch HEWITT Thomas HEWITT Soldier Mary Ann    
344 22/11/1831 Mary Ann Bond NESLIN William NESLIN Shoemaker Ann   11/08/1828
345 22/11/1831 Georgianna Bond NESLIN William NESLIN Shoemaker Ann   21/03/1830
346 22/11/1831 Frederic Charles SINGLETON Samuel SINGLETON Traveller Susan    
347 23/11/1831 Christianna Newby UTTING William UTTING Sailor Christianna    
348 23/11/1831 Susannah HOLLEY John HOLLEY Pipe Maker Mary Ann    
349 23/11/1831 Christopher FEEK John FEEK Baker Elizabeth    
350 23/11/1831 Henry ARTIS John ARTIS Labourer Mary Ann    
351 23/11/1831 William Henry LAYTON William LAYTON Hair Dresser Mary Ann    
352 24/11/1831 Sarah Ann LONDON Joseph LONDON Coal Heaver Mary Ann    
353 24/11/1831 John HOLLAND John HOLLAND Labourer Amy    
354 24/11/1831 Charles Paterson NEWBY Charles Paterson NEWBY Sailor Martha    
355 24/11/1831 Rosabella Maria Cousins JUBY       Elizabeth JUBY  
356 24/11/1831 John James OFFORD Duffield OFFORD Cutler Elizabeth    
357 24/11/1831 Thomas William FISK David FISK Painter Mary    
358 26/11/1831 Francis Benjamin RAINER Francis RAINER Cordwainer Persis Beales    
359 26/11/1831 Ambrose Nathaniel THIRKETTLE Robert THIRKETTLE Sawyer Sarah    
360 28/11/1831 Robert Edward WILLIS Thomas WILLIS Spirit Merchant Charlotte    
361 28/11/1831 Honor Ellis Palmer GALLANT William GALLANT Seaman Jemima    
362 28/11/1831 William Henry HAMBLING       Hannah HAMBLING  
363 28/11/1831 Thomas William Dunnett LAMBERT Thomas LAMBERT Cabinet Maker Mary Ann    
364 29/11/1831 William Pratt PURDEY William PURDEY Mariner Phillis    
365 30/11/1831 Sarah Elizabeth GROVES Thomas GROVES Mariner Sarah    
366 01/12/1831 John SAINT William SAINT Fisherman Ann    
367 02/12/1831 William Ellis SEWELL Henry SEWELL Mariner Ann    
368 02/12/1831 Jane Golding FILL James FILL Mariner Mary Eleanor    
369 03/12/1831 George Thomas GRICE John GRICE Vase Maker Mary   04/05/1831
370 05/12/1831 Horatio JEX Henry JEX Caulker Abigail    
371 05/12/1831 Mary Ann VINCENT       Mary Ann VINCENT  
372 05/12/1831 Benjamin MARTIN John MARTIN Carrier Sarah    
373 05/12/1831 Thomas Richard SIMMONDS William SIMMONDS Shoemaker Elizabeth    
374 06/12/1831 Lydia LOWTHER Robert LOWTHER Shipwright Lydia    
375 06/12/1831 William Cooper SACRET Thomas SACRET Shoemaker Mary Ann   15/07/1829
376 06/12/1831 George NEWMAN William NEWMAN Cooper Maria    
377 07/12/1831 Edward PALMER Edmund Reeve PALMER Attorney Mary Ann   05/10/1831
378 07/12/1831 James MAGNESS James MAGNESS Shoemaker Elizabeth    
379 08/12/1831 Eliza PALMER Thomas PALMER Sawyer Ann    
380 08/12/1831 Samuel Shreeve ARTIS Henry Shreeve ARTIS Mariner Patience    
381 08/12/1831 Martha Beckett CHASE John CHASE Shipwright Mary    
382 09/12/1831 James HARDING Matthew HARDING Rope Maker Mary    
383 12/12/1831 Alfred Kemp OSBORN John OSBORN Waterman Lucy    
384 12/12/1831 Charles WATSON John WATSON Currier Caroline    
385 13/12/1831 John Playford MURRAY Charles Fulton MURRAY Surgeon Mary Anne Elizabeth    
386 13/12/1831 Isaac Ramblance BANKS Isaac BANKS Sailor Ann    
387 13/12/1831 Margaret Barber BENNETT John Baxter BENNETT Cooper Charlotte    
388 14/12/1831 Catherine MCCALLON John MCCALLON Artillery Man Catherine    
389 14/12/1831 Mary Ann FORDER George FORDER Painter Susannah    
390 15/12/1831 Alfred HARPLEY George HARPLEY Sailor Christianna    
391 15/12/1831 Cecilia STANLEY Joseph STANLEY Stone Mason Cecilia    
392 15/12/1831 William Philip PAGE William PAGE Sailor Deborah    
393 16/12/1831 John BROWN Richard BROWN Pilot Harriot    
394 16/12/1831 George Obey SMITH Robert SMITH Carpenter Mary    
395 16/12/1831 Rebecca COLE John COLE Carpenter Arabella    
396 17/12/1831 Napoleon PAUL Joseph PAUL Artist Eliza    
397 17/12/1831 James Hockley CARTER William CARTER Rope Maker Ann    
398 17/12/1831 John Brightman SMITH       Susannah SMITH 15/12/1830
399 19/12/1831 William James Mitchell LITTLEWOOD Marmaduke Foster LITTLEWOOD Sailor Ann    
400 19/12/1831 Mary PELL George PELL Coach Painter Elizabeth    
401 19/12/1831 Thomas Vertigan MOSS Thomas MOSS Shipwright Elizabeth    
402 19/12/1831 William Henry TEASDELL William TEASDELL Ship Builder Elizabeth    
403 19/12/1831 Henry William Joseph ADAMS Henry ADAMS Cabinet Maker Eliza    
404 20/12/1831 Elizabeth Rebecca PAGE John PAGE Sailor Ann    
405 21/12/1831 Margaret Cameron ORFEUR Abdiel ORFEUR Mariner Lorina    
406 22/12/1831 Jane Elizabeth GRUDGFIELD James GRUDGFIELD Hatter Priscilla    
407 22/12/1831 George Clarke BROWN George BROWN Whitesmith Susan    
408 26/12/1831 Sarah Ann POWLEY Daniel POWLEY Carter Frances    
409 26/12/1831 Charlotte Sarah Ann Storey BRUNDISH William BRUNDISH Sailor Sarah    
410 26/12/1831 Hannah Susannah GOTTS Thomas GOTTS Coal Heaver Elizabeth    
411 26/12/1831 Susannah WATSON Robert WATSON Carpenter Sylvia    
412 27/12/1831 Sarah Ann FARMAN William FARMAN Sailor Sarah    
413 28/12/1831 William Keeley FRANCIS George FRANCIS Twine Spinner Charlotte    
414 28/12/1831 Emma ELLIOT John ELLIOT Blacksmith Sarah    
415 29/12/1831 Thomas James WETHERALL Thomas WETHERALL Watchmaker Maria   21/10/1831
416 30/12/1831 Robert Woods MINTER Robert MINTER Shoemaker Ann Margaret    
417 30/12/1831 William HORN John HORN Labourer Ann    
418 31/12/1831 Hannah Kittle ISAAC Peter ISAAC Carpenter Anna    
419 31/12/1831 Robert PALMER Jonathan PALMER Basket Maker Sarah    
420 31/12/1831 George BOULTON Obadiah BOULTON Carter Harriot    

 

Back     1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819
1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829
1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839
1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849
1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859
1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869
1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879
1880                  

 

January February March April May June July August September October November December

 

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts