Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Wiggenhall St Mary the Virgin

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Wiggenhall St Mary the Virgin, one of 4 Wiggenhall parishes, lies in western Norfolk in the heart of the Fens. Wiggenhall St Mary the Virgin lies about 4 miles southwest of the port of King's Lynn close the River Great Ouse which exits to the Wash through the port. The parish includes the line of one of Fenland's major drains (Middle Level Main Drain) and lies in a almost flat landscape barely a couple of metres above sea level. There are no major roads through or to the area merely geometrically arranged lanes to the east of the A47 which links King's Lynn to the Cambridgeshire market town of Wisbech. The parish is typical of Fenland having flat open fields set mainly to market gardening and arable crops under the enormous Fenland skies, there being no high ground to clutter the horizon.

St Mary the Virgin's church is sited to the north of what passes as the centre of the parish, it is accessed along a dead-end road and thence behind farm buildings to the west of St Mary's Hall. The church has early features, the two doors are styled to the Early English period but the rest is standard Perpendicular. There is extensive use of brick which is quite unusual in a Norfolk church but there is little stone in these parts. The western tower has a particularly fine brick top with battlements. The church sits in a fairly open graveyard, few trees obscure the views and it is certainly a quiet place at the end of its lane.

A single standard 800-entry register book covers the period of the transcript. This register has been deposited with Wisbech's Fen Museum but a microfilm copy is held by Norfolk Record Office on film MF566 which was used to prepare this transcript. The film is of a good quality and the handwriting, too,is mostly perfectly acceptable making for a straightforward transcript to prepare. Hopefully few errors will have been introduced in the production of this transcript.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 02/05/1813 Ann Mary GERMANY John GERMANY Husbandman Elizabeth    
2 23/05/1813 Ann WALKER William WALKER Husbandman Sarah    
3 16/06/1813 Susan BARTERHAM Joseph BARTERHAM Farmer Eleanor    
4 04/07/1813 Alice CURTIS Thomas CURTIS Husbandman Susan    
5 15/08/1813 William WEBSTER William WEBSTER Husbandman Maria    
6 10/10/1813 Robert William EMBLIN       Frances EMBLIN  
7 31/10/1813 Sarah CASTLE James CASTLE Husbandman Ann    
8 05/12/1813 John CROXFORD Richard CROXFORD Wheelwright Frances    
9 09/12/1813 Edmund TAYLOR William TAYLOR Husbandman Ellen    
10 12/12/1813 Hannah BUFFHAM John BUFFHAM Farmer & Freeholder Hannah    
12 04/02/1814 Jane SAMSON Christopher SAMSON Husbandman Ann    
11 20/02/1814 Elizabeth HEWIT Thomas HEWIT Husbandman Mary    
13 12/05/1814 Elizabeth BATTLEY John BATTLEY Husbandman Mary    
13 12/05/1814 Elizabeth RAYNER John RAYNER Husbandman Mary    
14 01/07/1814 Sarah EGGET William EGGET Farmer Sarah    
15 17/07/1814 Sarah TROLLOP Barton TROLLOP Husbandman Mary    
16 18/09/1814 Elizabeth CROSS Robert CROSS Husbandman Charlotte    
17 31/11/1814 Elizabeth WHITRICK Robert WHITRICK Husbandman Elizabeth    
19 05/01/1815 John BARBER John BARBER Husbandman Ann    
18 12/02/1815 John GERMANY John GERMANY Husbandman Elizabeth    
20 12/02/1815 Peter LAWSON Jacob LAWSON Farmer Elizabeth    
21 15/02/1815 Sarah SNELLING William SNELLING Husbandman Harriet    
22 19/02/1815 John WALKER William WALKER Labourer Sarah    
24 17/03/1815 Frederick WEST Edward WEST Husbandman Ann    
23 19/03/1815 Ann CHAPMAN William CHAPMAN Labourer Esther    
25 02/04/1815 Mary EMBLIN       Frances EMBLIN  
26 28/04/1815 Martha CHENERY Debenham CHENERY Husbandman Sarah    
27 28/05/1815 Frances CASTLE James CASTLE Husbandman Ann    
28 15/06/1815 Lydia CROXFORD Richard CROXFORD Millwright Frances    
29 07/10/1815 Thomas SCOTT Robert SCOTT Husbandman Hannah    
29 07/10/1815 William SCOTT Robert SCOTT Husbandman Hannah    
30 03/03/1816 Elizabeth BUFFHAM John BUFFHAM Farmer & Freeholder Hannah    
31 19/05/1816 Catherine EGGIT William EGGIT Farmer Sarah    
32 18/06/1816 James CASTLE James CASTLE Husbandman Ann    
33 13/10/1816 John CHAPMAN William CHAPMAN Labourer Ann    
34 22/06/1817 Ann DAWES Henry DAWES Labourer Amy    
35 18/08/1817 Marianne EMBLIN William EMBLIN Labourer Mary    
36 31/08/1817 Hardyman SCOT Robert SCOT Labourer Hannah    
37 16/09/1817 Sarah WOOLSEY Edward WOOLSEY Farmer Mary    
38 11/01/1818 Harriet CARLTON       Mary CARLTON  
39 19/07/1818 Francis KETTERINGHAM Francis KETTERINGHAM Labourer      
40 07/11/1818 William PEEK John PEEK Labourer Elizabeth    
41 16/11/1818 John HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Ann    
42 17/11/1818 Thomas Lancelot REED Lancelot REED Gentleman Eleanor    
43 11/03/1819 John PALMER John PALMER Labourer Amy    
44 31/03/1819 Elizabeth SCOTT Robert SCOTT Labourer Hannah    
45 28/09/1819 Susanna EGGIT William EGGIT Farmer Sarah    
46 29/10/1819 Eleanor Mary DENNIS John DENNIS Gentleman Susan    
47 14/11/1819 Elizabeth SAYER William SAYER Labourer Elizabeth    
48 24/12/1819 Robert BUFFHAM Robert BUFFHAM Yeoman Amy    
49 30/04/1820 Elizabeth GERMANY John GERMANY Farmer Elizabeth    
50 09/07/1820 John BUFFHAM John BUFFHAM Farmer & Freeholder Hannah    
51 10/08/1820 John EMBLIN William EMBLIN Labourer Mary    
52 02/10/1820 William TAYLOR Mathew TAYLOR Carpenter Mary    
53 05/12/1820 Mary WOOLSEY Edward WOOLSEY Farmer Mary    
54 28/01/1821 Elizabeth PALMER John PALMER Banker Amy    
55 13/03/1821 Eliza HALL John HALL Labourer Elizabeth    
56 27/03/1821 Susanna JACOB William JACOB Labourer Mary    
57 23/08/1821 Susanna EGGIT William EGGIT Farmer Sarah    
58 02/09/1821 Robert SCOTT Robert SCOTT Labourer Hannah    
59 18/11/1821 John OAKLEY James OAKLEY Labourer Susanna    
60 06/02/1822 James MEEN James MEEN Banker Hester   04/06/1821
61 04/03/1822 George HARPER Joseph HARPER Farmer Sarah    
62 05/03/1822 William Money DAVIES James DAVIES Tailor Mary    
63 18/05/1822 John PALMER John PALMER Banker Amy    
64 24/05/1822 James TAYLOR Matthew TAYLOR Carpenter Mary    
65 25/05/1822 Ellis SMITH James SMITH Labourer Mary    
66 16/06/1822 Phoebe DAWES Henry DAWES Labourer Amy    
67 20/06/1822 John BUFFHAM Robert BUFFHAM Farmer Amy    
68 07/07/1822 Jeremiah WILKINSON William WILKINSON Grocer Sarah    
69 26/11/1822 Mary WEST Edward WEST Husbandman Ann    
70 12/01/1823 Rachel BUFFHAM John BUFFHAM Farmer & Freeholder Hannah    
71 20/02/1823 Ellen GALLOWAY       Sarah GALLOWAY  
72 10/03/1823 Richard HALL John HALL Labourer Elizabeth    
73 24/08/1823 Sarah HARPER Joseph HARPER Farmer Sarah    
73 24/08/1823 Catherine HARPER Joseph HARPER Farmer Sarah    
74 29/08/1823 Hannah WATSON George WATSON Banker Sarah    
75 09/10/1823 Caroline TROTMAN George WATSON   Mary TROTMAN  
76 12/10/1823 Mary SCOTT Robert SCOTT Labourer Hannah    
77 16/11/1823 Sarah NENE James NENE Labourer Ester    
78 16/11/1823 James Henry DESBERRY John DESBERRY Farmer Sarah    
79 26/03/1824 Elizabeth Mary TAYLOR Matthew TAYLOR Carpenter Mary    
80 27/03/1824 Sarah CLEMENTS John CLEMENTS Labourer Martha    
81 05/08/1824 Marianne JACOB William JACOB Labourer Mary    
82 23/09/1824 Hannah EMBLIN William EMBLIN Labourer Mary    
83 25/09/1824 Martha DAWES Henry DAWES Labourer Amy    
84 10/10/1824 Amy PALMER John PALMER Banker Amy    
85 03/12/1824 Rachel OAKLEY John OAKLEY Labourer Susanna    
87 22/03/1825 John HALL-PARKER       Ann HALL-PARKER  
86 12/04/1825 Elizabeth BUFFHAM John BUFFHAM Farmer & Freeholder Hannah    
88 26/05/1825 Thomas James Charles Money DAVIES James DAVIES Tailor Mary    
89 24/06/1825 William HALL John HALL Labourer Elizabeth    
90 29/06/1825 Eliza MAW Edward MAW Labourer Sarah    
91 04/09/1825 Benjamin HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Ann   08/08/1825
92 15/01/1826 Emily Elizabeth GENERY Benjamin GENERY Labourer Maria    
93 22/01/1826 John TAYLOR Matthew TAYLOR Carpenter Mary    
94 29/01/1826 John SCOTT Robert SCOTT Labourer Hannah    
95 06/06/1826 William RICHES William Money RICHES Banker Maria    
96 29/06/1826 James EMBLIN William EMBLIN Labourer Mary    
97 20/08/1826 John HARPER Joseph HARPER Farmer Sarah    
98 29/04/1827 Charles DAWES Henry DAWES Labourer Amy    
99 14/10/1827 Elizabeth MAW Edward MAW Labourer Sarah    
100 09/12/1827 James SCOTT Robert SCOTT Victualler Susanna    
101 07/02/1828 Thomas BUFFHAM John BUFFHAM Farmer Hannah    
102 24/03/1828 Thomas CARLTON William CARLTON Labourer Sarah    
103 07/06/1828 William Money RICHES William Money RICHES Banker Maria    
104 04/11/1828 Garner OAKLEY John OAKLEY Labourer Susanna    
105 05/02/1829 Ann HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Ann    
106 22/03/1830 Samuel DYE Samuel DYE Farmer Elizabeth    
107 14/04/1830 James JACKSON William JACKSON Farmer Mary    
108 21/06/1830 Edgar FINCHAM Henry FINCHAM Gentleman Catherine    
109 22/08/1830 James DAWES Henry DAWES Labourer Amy    
110 24/11/1830 Joseph HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Ann    
111 06/03/1831 Elizabeth TAYLOR Matthew TAYLOR Carpenter Mary    
112 07/03/1831 Elizabeth POLL Henry POLL Shoemaker Ann    
113 18/07/1831 Henry Markille WELLS John WELLS Labourer Rachel    
114 18/09/1831 James OAKLEY John OAKLEY Labourer Susanna    
115 30/10/1831 Susanna SCOTT Robert SCOTT Victualler Susanna   09/10/1823
116 09/12/1831 Samuel DYE Samuel DYE Farmer Elizabeth    
117 26/12/1831 Charlotte Maria HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Ann    
118 22/05/1832 James HARRIS William HARRIS Labourer Maria    
119 24/06/1832 Robert CARLTON Thomas CARLTON Labourer Sarah    
120 13/02/1833 William Money Fitzrobert HOWELL Robert HOWELL   Sophia Mary    
121 19/06/1833 William WEB Thomas WEB Banker Ann    
122 07/07/1833 Susanna MURRELL Charles MURRELL Labourer Elizabeth    
123 08/12/1833 Elizabeth DYE Samuel DYE Farmer Elizabeth    
124 15/12/1833 Ann WRIGHT       Elizabeth WRIGHT  
125 09/02/1834 Robert BUFFHAM Dunmere BUFFHAM Labourer Maria    
126 10/03/1834 Sarah OCKLEY James OCKLEY Labourer Susan    
127 23/06/1834 Ann Maria COLLINS Stephen COLLINS Labourer Ann    
128 01/08/1834 Mary Money HOWELL Robert HOWELL   Sophia Mary    
129 10/08/1834 Margaret Elizabeth SYMONDS       Hannah SYMONDS  
130 24/08/1834 Robert BARBER John BARBER Labourer Ann    
131 26/10/1834 John DESBERRY James DESBERRY Labourer Priscilla    
136 07/11/1834 Harriet BUFFHAM       Hannah BUFFHAM  
132 19/11/1834 Leonard TAYLOR Matthew TAYLOR Carpenter Elizabeth    
133 14/12/1834 William COULTON William COULTON Labourer Sarah    
134 21/12/1834 Thomas SALLYBARK Philip SALLYBARK Tailor Sarah    
135 25/12/1834 Emanuel BAXTER Charles BAXTER Labourer Elizabeth    
137 22/03/1835 John HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Ann    
138 29/03/1835 James HORN John HORN Labourer Elizabeth    
139 05/04/1835 James CROSS Adam CROSS Labourer Mary    
140 07/06/1835 William CARLTON William CARLTON Labourer Sarah    
141 18/10/1835 Alice Boyce NEEP Francis NEEP Farmer Alice    
142 29/11/1835 Samuel DIGGINS Francis DIGGINS Farmer Ann    
143 03/01/1836 Mary LANE Henry LANE Farmer Charlotte    
144 24/01/1836 Thomas COLLINS Stephen COLLINS Labourer Anne    
145 14/02/1836 Anne DYE Samuel DYE Farmer Elizabeth    
146 05/06/1836 Mary Anne PEEK Christopher PEEK Farmer Anne    
147 12/06/1836 James MURRELL Charles MURRELL Labourer Elizabeth    
148 03/07/1836 Robert TOWLER Thomas TOWLER Labourer Mary    
149 07/08/1836 Samuel WELLS John WELLS Labourer Rachel    
150 23/08/1836 Joel EGLINGTON Robert EGLINGTON Labourer Elizabeth    
151 11/10/1836 Thomas WOOLSEY       Mary Anne WOOLSEY  
152 11/10/1836 Susan POLL Henry POLL Shoemaker Anne    
153 19/10/1836 Sarah SPRATT Richard SPRATT Labourer Elizabeth    
154 13/11/1836 Rebecca HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Anne    
155 26/02/1837 Robert GROOM George GROOM Labourer Rebecca    
156 26/03/1837 Hannah BENNETT            
157 30/04/1837 Francis DIGGONS Francis DIGGONS Farmer Anne    
158 30/04/1837 Robert HORN John HORN Labourer Eliza    
159 30/04/1837 Joseph HALWELL Joseph HALWELL Labourer Maria    
160 07/05/1837 Elizabeth CHENERY Henry CHENERY Labourer Letitia    
161 28/05/1837 Ellen Frances NUTHALL Nevil NUTHALL Farmer Hannah    
163 16/07/1837 Mary Anne WALKER Joseph WALKER Labourer Mary    
164 23/07/1837 Charles BAXTER Charles BAXTER Brickmaker Elizabeth    
165 10/09/1837 Elizabeth Winterton COLLINS Stephen COLLINS Labourer Anne    
166 01/10/1837 Martin EGLETON Robert EGLETON Labourer Elizabeth    
167 11/11/1837 Eleanor CALTON William CALTON Labourer Sarah    
168 04/02/1838 William TOWLER Thomas TOWLER Publican Mary    
169 04/02/1838 William BOSTON Samuel BOSTON Farmer Sarah    
170 18/02/1838 Henry LANE Henry LANE Farmer Charlotte    
171 18/03/1838 John SPRATT Richard SPRATT Farmer Elizabeth    
172 22/04/1838 William TODMAN George Abraham TODMAN Labourer Ellen    
173 15/07/1838 Joseph DESBOROUGH James DESBOROUGH Labourer Priscilla    
175 29/07/1838 Lucy DYE Samuel DYE Labourer Elizabeth    
176 26/08/1838 Sarah Anne CALTON Robert CALTON Labourer Mary    
177 04/11/1838 Harriett EGGLETON Samuel EGGLETON Labourer Mary Anne    
178 02/12/1838 Alice WHITEMAN John WHITEMAN Labourer Maria    
179 12/05/1839 Jane CHENERY Henry CHENERY Labourer Letitia    
180 26/05/1839 Mary Anne DAWES Bell DAWES Labourer Harriet    
181 07/07/1839 Robert CARSON Morris CARSON Labourer Rebecca    
182 21/07/1839 James MURRELL Charles MURRELL Labourer Elizabeth    
183 11/08/1839 Mary STALLAM Henry STALLAM Labourer Mary    
184 11/08/1839 Mary HORN John HORN Labourer Elizabeth    
185 18/09/1839 John DIGGONS Francis DIGGONS Farmer Anne    
186 22/09/1839 Susan BENNINGTON James BENNINGTON Labourer Elizabeth    
187 27/10/1839 Charlotte SURBY John SURBY Labourer Sarah    
188 03/11/1839 Elizabeth Amy TOWLER Thomas TOWLER Innkeeper Mary    
189 21/11/1839 Nevil NUTHALL Nevil NUTHALL Farmer Hannah    
190 01/12/1839 William GERMANY John GERMANY Labourer Elizabeth    
191 15/12/1839 George HALWELL Joseph HALWELL Labourer Maria    
192 15/12/1839 Sarah Ann CALTON William CALTON Labourer Sarah    
193 18/12/1839 George SPRATT Richard SPRATT Farmer Elizabeth    
194 25/12/1839 Jane WELLS John WELLS Labourer Rachel    
195 02/02/1840 Eliza GAY James GAY Labourer Sarah    
196 14/02/1840 James DESBOROUGH James DESBOROUGH Labourer Priscilla    
197 08/03/1840 Leah EGGLINGTON Robert EGGLINGTON Labourer Elizabeth    
198 03/05/1840 Mary Anne EGGLINGTON Samuel EGGLINGTON Labourer Mary Anne    
199 14/06/1840 Samuel BOSTON Samuel BOSTON Labourer Mary    
200 18/10/1840 Mary CALTON Robert CALTON Labourer Mary    
201 13/12/1840 Elizabeth MURRELL Charles MURRELL Labourer Elizabeth    
202 06/01/1841 Catharine LANE Henry LANE Farmer Charlotte    
203 09/05/1841 Sarah Ann WHITEMAN John WHITEMAN Labourer Maria    
204 25/06/1841 George DIGGONS Francis DIGGONS Farmer Anne    
205 18/07/1841   STALHAM Henry STALHAM Labourer Mary    
206 25/07/1841 Henry SPRATT Richard SPRATT Labourer Elizabeth    
207 12/09/1841 Ruth HALWELL Joseph HALWELL Labourer Maria    
208 10/10/1841 Frances CARSON Morris CARSON Labourer Rebecca    
209 28/01/1842 William GAY James GAY Labourer Sarah    
210 20/02/1842 Susan Elizabeth GREEN John GREEN Labourer Ann    
211 22/05/1842 George Fisher JEWSON George Fisher JEWSON Labourer Ann    
212 03/07/1842 Maria TOWLER Thomas TOWLER Labourer Mary    
213 14/08/1842 George OFFORD George OFFORD Labourer Elizabeth    
214 24/09/1842 John ASKHAM Henry ASKHAM Labourer Sarah    
215 25/09/1842 James CLATON William CLATON Labourer Sarah    
216 31/01/1843 Joseph LANE Henry LANE Farmer Charlotte    
217 17/02/1843 Jane STALHAM Henry STALHAM Labourer Mary    
218 28/05/1843 Rachel BUFFHAM Dunmore BUFFHAM Labourer Maria    
219 28/05/1843 William SPRATT Richard SPRATT Labourer Elizabeth    
220 13/08/1843 Mary TUDMAN George TUDMAN Labourer Ellen    
221 31/12/1843 William CARSON Morris CARSON Labourer Rebecca    
222 03/03/1844 William GAY       Harriet GAY  
223 03/03/1844 William CALTON Robert CALTON Labourer Mary    
224 03/03/1844 Mary CATTON William CATTON Labourer Sarah    
225 14/04/1844 Robert CHENERY Henry CHENERY Labourer Letitia    
226 21/04/1844 William Jex EGGETT Cozens EGGETT Labourer Clarissa Jex    
227 19/05/1844 Samuel MILLER Samuel MILLER Labourer Judith    
228 26/05/1844 Thomas Land Tidham CARY Thomas CARY Gentleman Fanny Foster    
229 02/06/1844 Lucy EGGLINGTON Robert EGGLINGTON Labourer Elizabeth    
230 03/10/1844 Susan DIGGONS Francis DIGGONS Farmer Anne    
231 03/10/1844 Sarah DIGGONS Francis DIGGONS Farmer Anne    
232 08/12/1844 Elizabeth HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
233 18/12/1844 Ada CAMBRIDGE Henry CAMBRIDGE Farmer Thomasine    
234 05/01/1845 James SPRATT Richard SPRATT Farmer Elizabeth    
235 10/04/1845 Sarah HALL William HALL Farmer Mary Jane    
236 29/06/1845 Maria BUFFHAM Dunmore BUFFHAM Labourer Maria    
237 06/07/1845 Mary Anne Porter SMITH Robert SMITH Labourer Sarah    
238 17/08/1845 Joseph CATTON Robert CATTON Labourer Mary    
239 08/09/1845 Harwick CARY Thomas CARY Gentleman Fanny Foster    
240 12/10/1845 Sarah ASKHAM Henry ASKHAM Labourer Sarah    
241 12/10/1845 John GERMANY John GERMANY Labourer Elizabeth    
242 29/03/1846 Thomas HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
244 29/05/1846 Frank CAMBRIDGE Henry CAMBRIDGE Farmer Thomasine    
245 11/10/1846 Mark CURSON Morris CURSON Labourer Rebecca    
246 03/12/1846 William Starling GATHERGOOD William GATHERGOOD Brickmaker Maria    
247 10/01/1847 Thomas SMITH Woods SMITH Labourer Susan    
248 31/01/1847 Jesse TAYLOR William TAYLOR Blacksmith Sarah    
249 12/02/1847 Frederic CARY Thomas CARY Gentleman Fanny Foster    
250 14/02/1847 Charlotte Rebecca FUNNELL William FUNNELL Labourer Elizabeth    
251 14/03/1847 Mary Anne SPRATT Richard SPRATT Farmer Elizabeth    
252 02/04/1847 William HALL William HALL Farmer Mary Jane    
253 09/05/1847 John JANES Robert JANES Brickmaker Ann    
254 25/07/1847 Martha Anne ASKHAM Henry ASKHAM Labourer Sarah    
255 01/08/1847 John Jex EGGETT Cozens EGGETT Farmer Clarissa    
256 01/08/1847 Clarissa Jex EGGETT Cozens EGGETT Farmer Clarissa    
257 03/10/1847 Sarah Ann CALTON Robert CALTON Labourer Mary    
258 27/01/1848 William BUFFHAM Dunmore BUFFHAM Labourer Maria    
259 29/03/1848 William HALL William HALL Farmer Mary Jane    
260 17/05/1848 Briggs CARY Thomas CARY Gentleman Fanny Foster    
261 01/10/1848 Jonathan CURSON Morris CURSON Labourer Rebecca    
263 21/01/1849 Charles DAWES Charles DAWES Labourer Phoebe    
264 23/05/1849 Maria HALL William HALL Farmer Mary Jane    
265 12/08/1849 Richard BONE Thomas BONE Labourer Mary    
266 19/08/1849 Henry ASKHAM Henry ASKHAM Labourer Sarah    
267 18/09/1849 Charles CARY Thomas CARY Gentleman Fanny Foster    
268 26/05/1850 William Money RICHES William RICHES Labourer Rebecca    
269 30/06/1850 Henry CURSON Robert CURSON Labourer Amy    
270 07/07/1850 Thomas CALTON Robert CALTON Labourer Mary    
271 21/07/1850 James Garner OCKLEY       Rachel OCKLEY  
272 28/07/1850 John SCOTT John SCOTT Farmer      
273 29/07/1850 Thomas BUFFHAM Dunmore BUFFHAM Labourer Maria    
274 15/09/1850 Walter COZENS Cozens COZENS Farmer Clarissa    
275 29/09/1850 Henry MILLER Samuel MILLER Parish Clerk Judith    
276 17/02/1851 Fanny Foster CARY Thomas CARY Gentleman Fanny Foster    
277 09/05/1851 John Barber BATTERHAM       Mary BATTERHAM  
278 10/08/1851 Susan Elizabeth BENNINGTON Benjamin BENNINGTON Labourer Frances    
279 17/03/1852 Elizabeth Anne BUFFHAM John BUFFHAM Farmer Lucy    
280 04/04/1852 Henry MILLER Samuel MILLER Labourer Judith    
281 04/04/1852 John DARKIN Thomas DARKIN Labourer Hannah    
282 04/04/1852 William DARKIN Thomas DARKIN Labourer Hannah    
283 17/06/1852 Edward GRIMSON Edward GRIMSON Labourer Anne    
284 05/09/1852 Jonathan PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary Anne    
285 02/12/1852 John King HALL William HALL Farmer Mary Jane    
286 09/06/1853 Emily WOLSEY John WOLSEY Farmer Emily    
287 24/07/1853 Rachel STALLAM Henry STALLAM Labourer Mary    
288 24/07/1853 Henry STALLAM Henry STALLAM Labourer Mary    
289 24/07/1853 Stephen STALLAM Henry STALLAM Labourer Mary    
290 07/08/1853 Joseph John PRESTON Joseph John PRESTON Labourer Anna Dye    
291 07/08/1853 Sophia MALE Charles MALE Labourer Sophia    
292 20/11/1853 Harriet CALTON Robert CALTON Labourer Mary    
293 29/01/1854 Alfred James DAWS Charles DAWS Labourer Phoeby    
294 24/05/1854 Gerald Henry FLEMING John FLEMING Clerk In Orders Grace Townshend    
295 25/06/1854 Mary Jane MURRELL       Susan MURRELL  
296 16/07/1854 Julia MILLER Samuel MILLER Parish Clerk Judith    
297 15/10/1854 John SNESDALE Henry SNESDALE Carpenter Margaret    
298 07/01/1855 James PALMER John PALMER Labourer Mary    
299 08/07/1855 Alfred BAKER James BAKER Labourer Sarah    
300 22/07/1855 John Dunmore BUFFHAM Thomas BUFFHAM Labourer Elizabeth    
301 29/07/1855 Edward WOLSEY John WOLSEY Farmer Emily    
302 29/07/1855 Mary Jane DESBOROUGH William DESBOROUGH Farmer Elizabeth    
303 07/10/1855 John Henry MILLER Charles MILLER Brickmaker Mary    
304 07/10/1855 James HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
305 25/04/1856 Mary Sarah FLEMING John FLEMING Clerk In Orders Grace Townshend    
306 11/05/1856 Maria MONSER James MONSER Labourer Elizabeth    
307 11/05/1856 Frances Elizabeth DAWS Charles DAWS Labourer Phoebe    
308 05/07/1856 Sarah DESBOROUGH James DESBOROUGH Labourer Susan    
309 10/08/1856 Ann Rebecca Howard HARRISON       Rebecca HARRISON  
310 24/08/1856 William Henry SAUNDERS Robert SAUNDERS Labourer Elizabeth    
311 29/05/1857 Joseph Grimmet HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
312 04/10/1857 Frances BAKER James BAKER Labourer Sarah    
313 04/10/1857 Margaret Alice FLEMING John FLEMING Clerk In Orders Grace Townshend    
314 30/05/1858 Elizabeth Mary DAWS Charles DAWS Labourer Pheby    
315 10/10/1858 Arthur WOOLSEY John WOOLSEY Farmer Emily    
316 31/10/1858 Fanny HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
318 15/02/1859 John William HOWARD James HOWARD Labourer Rebecca    
317 22/02/1859 Mary Jane HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
319 30/05/1859 Thomas PARAMORE John Huxtable PARAMORE Clerk In Orders Anne Jenkins    
320 30/05/1859 Grace Bowen FLEMING John FLEMING Clerk In Orders Grace Townshend    
321 08/03/1860 James HOWARD James HOWARD Labourer Rebecca    
322 11/03/1860 Cousins Jex COUSINS Cousins Jex COUSINS Farmer Sarah Ann    
323 26/03/1860 James FEARON John FEARON   Ann    
326 19/08/1860 Alice BAKER James BAKER Labourer Sarah    
327 19/08/1860 Walter BAKER       Elizabeth BAKER  
324 07/10/1860 Henry George DAWES Charles DAWES Labourer Phoebe    
325 24/10/1860 John William PEARMAN John PEARMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
328 31/01/1861 Charlotte Elizabeth JARVIS Robert JARVIS Labourer Sarah Ann    
329 30/04/1861 Robert Charles BALDWIN John BALDWIN Bricklayer Harriet    
330 25/05/1861 Jane GROOM Robert GROOM Labourer Elizabeth    
331 30/10/1861 Cozens Jex EGGETT Cozens Jex EGGETT Farmer Sarah Ann    
332 09/02/1862 Mary Ann BENNINGTON       Susannah BENNINGTON  
333 23/02/1862 Ann Elizabeth DESBOROUGH James DESBOROUGH Labourer Susan   Adult
334 06/04/1862 Nelly HARRISON William HARRISON Labourer Elizabeth    
335 12/10/1862 John HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
336 30/11/1862 Elizabeth JARVIS Robert JARVIS Blacksmith Sarah Anne    
337 05/04/1863 Charles WOLSEY John WOLSEY Farmer Emily    
338 12/04/1863 William Henry PURT George PURT Labourer Mary    
339 03/05/1863 Frederick William BALDWIN John BALDWIN Brickmaker Harriett    
340 27/12/1863 Hanna Maria SELF John SELF Tailor Hannah   1843
341 27/12/1863 Elizabeth Ann SELF John SELF Tailor Hannah   1846
342 27/12/1863 Tom NEEP Joseph NEEP Labourer Ann    
343 07/01/1864 John BAKER Robert BAKER Labourer Maria    
344 07/01/1864 Reuben LORD Isaac LORD Labourer Maria BAKER  
345 07/01/1864 John BAKER John Bard BAKER Labourer Elizabeth    
346 07/01/1864 Georgiana TANN James TANN Labourer Georgiana BAKER  
347 29/01/1864 Mary Elizabeth STALHAM       Jane STALHAM  
348 23/08/1864 Herbert DAW Charles DAW Labourer Phoebe    
349 27/12/1864 Evelyn Hungerford HELSHAM Gustavus HELSHAM Gentleman Jane    
350 12/11/1865 Rosetta RIVETTS Robert RIVETTS Labourer Caroline    
351 17/12/1865 Benjamin HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
352 17/12/1865 Joseph HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
353 20/12/1865 Rebecca STALHAM       Sarah STALHAM  
354 23/12/1865 Edith WOLSEY John WOLSEY Farmer Emily    
355 26/08/1866 Alice KENT William KENT Gardener Mary    
356 09/09/1866 Edmund Coter EGGETT Cozens Jex EGGETT Farmer Sarah    
357 09/09/1866 Cozens Jex EGGETT Cozens Jex EGGETT Farmer Sarah    
358 09/09/1866 Sarah Ann EGGETT Cozens Jex EGGETT Farmer Sarah    
359 09/09/1866 Valentine John EGGETT Cozens Jex EGGETT Farmer Sarah    
360 09/11/1866 Somerville HELSHAM Gustavus HELSHAM Gentleman Jane    
361 06/08/1867 Emma SPRATT James SPRATT Farmer Sophia    
362 10/11/1867 Emma BART John BART Labourer Eliza    
363 29/11/1867 Mary WOLSEY John WOLSEY Farmer Emily    
364 27/06/1869 George THOMPSON Edward THOMPSON Labourer Sarah    
365 04/07/1869 Anna Mary SPRATT James SPRATT Farmer Sophia    
366 18/07/1869 Willy Wooll CLARK William CLARK Groom Annie Elizabeth    
367 18/07/1869 Arthur William GIBBS William Marshall GIBBS Cabinet Maker Ann    
368 03/10/1869 Elizabeth ARCHER Edward ARCHER Labourer Susan    
369 03/10/1869 Robert ARCHER Edward ARCHER Labourer Susan    
370 12/06/1870 Louisa Adelaide CALVERT Charles George CALVERT Clerk In Orders Susanna    
371 19/06/1870 Mary Jane HAMMOND John HAMMOND Labourer Susan    
372 24/07/1870 Kate INGRAM Charles INGRAM Farmer Margaret    
373 18/09/1870 Sarah Ann HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
374 18/09/1870 William HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
375 30/10/1870 Eliza Ann LOGGINS John LOGGINS Labourer Emily   Adult
376 30/10/1870 Frederick William LOGGINS John LOGGINS Labourer Emily    
377 30/10/1870 Rose Ellen LOGGINS John LOGGINS Labourer Emily    
378 06/11/1870 Richard Bloom SPRATT James SPRATT Farmer Sophia    
379 06/11/1870 John Edward LOGGINS John LOGGINS Labourer Emily   Age 11
380 04/12/1870 Charles Arthur DAWS Charles DAWS Labourer Phoebe    
381 02/04/1871 Robert THOMPSON Edward THOMPSON Labourer Sarah    
382 14/05/1871 Isaac EMERSON            
383 08/10/1871 Deborah BROUGHTON John BROUGHTON Farmer Susannah   Adult
384 28/04/1872 William INGRAM Charles INGRAM Farmer Margaret    
385 03/11/1872 Mary Ann ARCHER Edward ARCHER Labourer Susan    
386 19/03/1873 Robert Thomas Christopher CALVERT Charles George CALVERT Clerk In Holy Orders Susanna    
387 07/09/1873 James Walter SPRATT James SPRATT Farmer Sophia    
388 10/09/1873 David Esau HARRISON John HARRISON Labourer Louisa    
389 13/04/1874 William Frederick KENT William KENT Gardener Dorothy    
390 16/08/1874 Harriet EMERSON William EMERSON Labourer Sarah Ann    
391 22/11/1874 Flora SUTTERLEY William SUTTERLEY Labourer Mary Ann    
392 28/02/1875 Herbert James INGRAM Charles INGRAM Farmer Margaret    
393 21/03/1875 Clara SAYER William SAYER Labourer Sarah Ann    
394 16/05/1875 Marion SPRATT James SPRATT Farmer Sophia    
395 06/06/1875 Sophy EMERSON William EMERSON Labourer Sarah Ann    
396 08/08/1875 Grace Mary Christabel CALVERT Charles George CALVERT Clerk In Holy Orders Susanna    
397 17/08/1875 Henry William HUNT William HUNT Labourer Priscilla    
398 10/09/1876 Robert Bernal INGRAM Charles INGRAM Farmer Margaret    
399 10/09/1876 John Webster TUCK John TUCK Groom Louisa    
400 26/11/1876 Mary Jane BANKS Henry BANKS Labourer Harriet    
401 07/01/1877 William Albert SPRATT James SPRATT Labourer Sophia    
402 02/07/1877 Edward HUNT Henry HUNT Labourer Sarah   05/06/1877
404 22/07/1877 Agnes Isabel TAYLOR Richard TAYLOR Draper Emma    
405 05/08/1877 Agnes Maria HARRISON       Fanny HARRISON 10/10/1876
406 05/08/1877 Edith Gertrude KENT William KENT Gardener Dorothy   September 1876
407 12/08/1877 John TURRELL William TURRELL Labourer Maria   03/12/1875
408 30/09/1877 Eliza Louisa HOVELL Robert HOVELL Labourer Eliza   24/12/1874
409 03/12/1877 Caroline MALLETT Owen MALLETT Farmer Susannah    
410 03/12/1877 Elizabeth Jane MALLETT Owen MALLETT Farmer Susannah    
411 03/12/1877 Clary MALLETT Owen MALLETT Farmer Susannah    
412 03/12/1877 Farmer MALLETT Owen MALLETT Farmer Susannah    
413 03/12/1877 William Owen MALLETT Owen MALLETT Farmer Susannah    
414 03/12/1877 Selina MALLETT Owen MALLETT Farmer Susannah    
415 04/12/1877 Hannah TURREL William TURREL Labourer Maria    
416 13/03/1878 Frederick William MILLS       Sarah MILLS Adult
417 24/03/1878 Lewis Henry GUNTON Thomas Henry GUNTON Draper Mary Ann    
419 21/04/1878 Ernest Eli STIMPSON Robert STIMPSON Labourer Maria    
418 28/04/1878 James HOWARD James HOWARD Labourer Rebecca    
424 09/06/1878 Maud Louisa KETTERINGHAM James KETTERINGHAM Labourer Eliza Ann    
420 19/06/1878 John Thomas SHIN William SHIN Labourer Elizabeth    
421 19/06/1878 Matthew SHIN William SHIN Labourer Elizabeth    
422 19/06/1878 Alfred SHIN William SHIN Labourer Elizabeth    
423 19/06/1878 Arthur SHIN William SHIN Labourer Elizabeth    
425 28/07/1878 Arthur Bettinson INGRAM Charles INGRAM Farmer Margaret    
426 11/08/1878 George Robert BATTERHAM Robert BATTERHAM Labourer Mary Ann    
427 25/08/1878 Ethel May KING William Johnson KING Jeweller Jane    
428 10/11/1878 Herbert KENT William KENT Gardener Dorothy    
429 03/01/1879 Robert FOX John FOX Labourer Mary Ann    
430 27/01/1879 Alfred BAKER James BAKER Labourer Elizabeth    
431 16/03/1879 Mary Ann NICHOLS Charles NICHOLS Labourer Harriet    
432 11/05/1879 Esther Agnes SPRATT James SPRATT Farmer Sophia    
433 11/05/1879 George TURRELL William TURRELL Shepherd Maria    
434 01/08/1879 Jane BART John BART Labourer Eliza   25/05/1868
435 01/08/1879 Arthur BART John BART Labourer Eliza   09/11/1872
436 01/08/1879 Albert BART John BART Labourer Eliza    
437 01/08/1879 Lily Maria BART John BART Labourer Eliza    
438 01/08/1879 Thomas BAKER James BAKER Labourer Elizabeth   15/11/1873
439 01/08/1879 James BAKER James BAKER Labourer Elizabeth   21/04/1875
440 21/09/1879 Percival Stewart GUNTON Thomas Henry GUNTON Grocer Mary Ann    
441 09/11/1879 Harry STIMPSON Robert STIMPSON Labourer Maria   05/10/1879
442 17/03/1880 Lizzie EMMERSON William EMMERSON Labourer Sarah Ann   24/02/1880
443 02/05/1880 Julia RIX John RIX Labourer Sarah Elizabeth   02/04/1880
444 06/06/1880 Richard Oldroyd TAYLOR Thomas TAYLOR Farmer Mary Ann   13/05/1880
445 06/06/1880 Herbert Ralph KENT William KENT Gardener Dorothy   05/04/1880
446 04/07/1880 Alice Sarah LEET Charles LEET Labourer Elizabeth   31/05/1880

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts