Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Taverham St Edmund

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

 The parish of Taverham lies in east central Norfolk about 6 miles northwest of the city of Norwich. Taverham sits on the A1067 road which connects Norwich with the market town of Fakenham and lies on the northern banks of the River Wensum. Taverham has changed markedly over the years, previously a middling sized riverside village, the expansion of housing development has almost engulfed Taverham such that, today, it is merely one of a number of suburbs of the city, Taverham being the northwestern edge of the built-up area. At the time of this transcript this would have been a discrete rural village, the typical arable farming being augmented by the paper mill which dominated local employment. The former Taverham Hall estate would have dominated the remaining economy, the home of the Micklethwait family and built in the 1850s in a neo-Jacobite style, the hall, today, is a preparatory school.

St Edmund's church sits just south of the main junction within Taverham and a half mile south of the A1067, set east of the lane which runs across the River Wensum to Costessey. The presence of a round tower is usually indicative of an early church and St Edmund doesn't disappoint, the basal portion of that round tower being of the 11th century, the octagonal top is later, 14th century, and in a Perpendicular style. Also of the Norman Romanesque period and immediately post-Conquest is the northern doorway which shows carstone quoins. Much else is of the early 14th or even late 13th century and Decorated in style, the chancel being a good example of this era's characteristics. A significant restoration of the 1860s saw renewal and also the addition of both southern aisle and arcade to complete the design. Costessey Road is narrow and does not permit parking, it is possible to get onto the gravelled driveway for the church but better to park a little further away and access the site on foot. The driveway leads through trees to the church, which sits within a slightly cramped site, the boundary being close to the southeastern corner and therefore removing that favoured aspect.

 
 
 A single standard 800-entry register book covers not only the period of this transcript but runs onward to completion in the mid-20th century. This register is filmed on Microfiche 3 in the collection of Norfolk Record Office. Given the poor quality of Norfolk's early fiche it is fortunate that digitised copies of the imagery are available to view online, free on Familysearch and for those with a subscription on all of the major commercial platforms. Thanks to these images this became a straightforward piece to prepare.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 11/04/1813 Elen BLYTH John BLYTH Labourer Mary

2 09/05/1813 Frederic George BOURNS James BOURNS Paper Maker Catherine

3 16/05/1813 Samuel Spinks WRIGHT John WRIGHT Husbandman Elizabeth
11/05/1813
4 27/06/1813 Elizabeth Hudson SMITH Thomas SMITH Servant Margaret
18/06/1813
5 15/08/1813 Eliza Marianne TAYLOR Robert TAYLOR Carpenter Mary
14/08/1813
6 19/12/1813 Marianne HANNANT Jonathan HANNANT Carpenter Elizabeth
13/12/1813
7 26/12/1813 Ellen CUMMINS James CUMMINS Paper Maker Elizabeth
25/12/1813
9 20/03/1814 Amy DUFFIELD Robert DUFFIELD Husbandman Susan
15/03/1814
10 22/05/1814 William RIDER Richard RIDER Husbandman Martha
19/05/1814
11 26/06/1814 Jesse HEWITT Richard HEWITT Farmer Ann

12 25/10/1814 Pleasance BLYTH John BLYTH Husbandman Mary

13 13/11/1814 John DOWNES Samuel DOWNES Tailor Elizabeth

14 07/12/1814 Jessey Elizabeth PILGRIM Stephen PILGRIM Labourer Diana

15 26/02/1815 John BRUNING Joseph BRUNING Labourer Elizabeth HILL
16 14/01/1816 Sarah PAGE Jonas PAGE Game Keeper Sarah PRIAR
17 25/02/1816 Sophia CUMMINS James CUMMINS Paper Maker Elizabeth WAKEFIELD
18 24/03/1816 Hannah Spakeman SALMON William SPAKEMAN
Elizabeth SALMON
19 05/05/1816 James BRETT Charles BRETT Millwright Mary SAVAGE
20 15/12/1816 Sophia BLYTH John BLYTH Husbandman Mary WAKEFIELD
21 12/01/1817 Sophia Anna JONES Thomas JONES Mill's Clerk Mary Ann BERTEN
22 23/03/1817 Maria TOOLEY Christopher TOOLEY Excise Officer Jessica BAGG
23 30/03/1817 William KENNEDY James KENNEDY Paper Maker Maria BURGESS
24 30/03/1817 Dinah WAKEFIELD John WAKEFIELD Labourer Elizabeth HOLMES
25 30/03/1817 Anne RIBBANCE Paul RIBBANCE Labourer Elizabeth HOWARD
26 19/05/1817 Elizabeth Brown HANNANT Jonathan HANNANT Carpenter Elizabeth BROWN
27 08/06/1817 William Alexander COGHILL George COGHILL Gardener Charlotte COOPER
28 29/06/1817 Carolina PAGE Jonas PAGE Game Keeper Sarah PRIOR
29 10/08/1817 Joseph BRUNING Joseph BRUNING Labourer Elizabeth WILD
30 09/11/1817 Mary BARBER James BARBER Labourer Elizabeth BALES
31 18/01/1818 Charles CLARKE Richard CLARKE Paper Maker Mary SKIPPER
32 18/01/1818 Thomas POWELL Thomas POWELL Coachman Maria MOODY
33 08/03/1818 Thomas SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Carpenter Charlotte BURGESS
34 05/04/1818 Martha BLYTH John BLYTH Labourer Mary WAKEFIELD
35 17/05/1818 James PARNELL Henry PARNELL Labourer Anne WIGGEN
36 19/07/1818 Samuel Mayes WILKINSON Samuel WILKINSON Labourer Eliza HARDINGHAM
37 09/08/1818 John PAGE Jonas PAGE Game Keeper Sarah PRIOR
38 16/08/1818 James Cummins HANNANT James CUMMINS
Martha HANNANT
39 25/10/1818 Harriet Martha BURGESS Charles BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah HASTINGS
40 30/01/1819 Sophia GOLDING John GOLDING Coachman Mary Ann ANSTED
41 25/07/1819 Charles John SEARANCKE Charles SEARANCKE Excise Officer Mary Anne Maria CLARKE
42 14/11/1819 William Elias CLARKE Richard CLARKE Paper Maker Mary SKIPPER
43 12/12/1819 Anne BARBER James BARBER Labourer Eliza BALES
44 25/12/1819 Thomas Lovett PRIOR


Anne PRIOR
45 13/02/1820 Thomas PAGE Robert PAGE Paper Maker Marianne PORTER
46 05/03/1820 James BRUNING Joseph BRUNING Mason Elizabeth WILD
47 04/06/1820 Richard PARNELL Henry PARNELL Labourer Anne WIGGEN
48 18/06/1820 Samuel BLYTH John BLYTH Labourer Mary WAKEFIELD
49 23/07/1820 George RIVETT George RIVETT Teamer Mary BOND
50 30/07/1820 Robert PLUMMER Samuel PLUMMER Labourer Mary STUBBS
51 20/08/1820 Harriot HARDINGHAM William HARDINGHAM Shepherd Elizabeth WATERS
52 27/08/1820 Caroline Charlotte BURGESS Charles BURGESS Mill's Clerk Hannah HASTINGS
53 17/09/1820 Susan CURSON Thomas CURSON Excise Officer Elizabeth TAYLOR
54 04/02/1821 Elizabeth SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Carpenter Charlotte BURGESS
55 22/07/1821 James COTTERILL


Anne COTTERILL
56 12/08/1821 Edward John BROWNE


Kesiah BROWNE
57 18/11/1821 Samuel BLYTH John BLYTH Labourer Mary WAKEFIELD
58 24/03/1822 Thomas BARBER James BARBER Labourer Elizabeth BEALES
59 26/05/1822 William RIVETT George RIVETT Labourer Mary BOND 19/05/1822
60 16/06/1822 John BRUNNING Joseph BRUNNING Labourer Elizabeth WILD 10/06/1822
61 07/07/1822 William CURZON Thomas CURZON Excise Officer Elizabeth TAYLOR 28/06/1822
62 29/08/1822 Elizabeth Jane BURGESS Charles BURGESS Paper Maker Fanny HASTINGS 28/08/1822
63 26/01/1823 George HARDINGHAM William HARDINGHAM Shepherd Elizabeth WATERS 30/12/1822
64 26/01/1823 Maria PRIOR


Ann PRIOR 02/01/1823
65 30/03/1823 Pamela BUXTON William BUXTON Farming Steward Margaret BROWN 13/01/1823
66 20/07/1823 Jane BURGESS George BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah HEWETT 27/06/1823
67 27/07/1823 Sarah Ann WAKEFIELD John WAKEFIELD Labourer Elizabeth HOLMES 09/07/1823
69 10/08/1823 Edward PARNELL Henry PARNELL Gardener Ann WIGGIN 05/08/1823
70 24/08/1823 Sotherton Nathaniel MICKLETHWAIT Nathaniel MICKLETHWAIT Esquire Charlotte ROUS 22/08/1823
68 27/08/1823 Anna Maria SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Parish Clerk Charlotte BURGESS 22/07/1823
71 14/12/1823 Caroline HARVEY Richard HARVEY Weaver Susan PARNELL 04/12/1823
72 08/02/1824 Ann RIVETT George RIVETT Labourer Mary BOND 08/01/1824
73 22/02/1824 John BLIGH John BLIGH Labourer Mary WAKEFIELD 07/02/1824
74 22/02/1824 Robert CURZON Thomas CURZON Exciseman Elizabeth TAYLOR 31/12/1823
75 22/08/1824 George Nathaniel MICKLEBURGH Nathaniel MICKLEBURGH Esquire Charlotte ROUS 16/08/1824
76 19/09/1824 Charles BARBER James BARBER Labourer Elizabeth BALES 02/09/1824
77 17/10/1824 John Edward Lovett RIBANDS


Elizabeth RIBANDS 03/09/1824
78 02/01/1825 William NEALE Robert NEALE
Mary WHITE 05/12/1824
79 16/01/1825 Christiana Eve BURGESS Charles BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah HASTINGS 05/01/1825
80 06/02/1825 Sarah Ann BUXTON William BUXTON Farming Steward Margaret

81 06/03/1825 Mary Ann READER


Jane Lane READER 02/02/1825
82 06/03/1825 William Frederick MOULD James MOULD Paper Maker Mary Ann BECKHAM 02/02/1825
84 24/07/1825 John ANSTED Jeremiah Smith ANSTED Brewer's Clerk Mary Ann LAVENDER 28/03/1822
83 26/08/1825 John MILLER John MILLER Gardener Ann HALLETT 24/08/1825
85 16/10/1825 William Waters HARDINGHAM William HARDINGHAM Shepherd Elizabeth WATERS 21/09/1825
86 11/12/1825 John BURGESS George BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah HEWITT 22/11/1825
87 22/01/1826 Sarah BLYTH John BLYTH Labourer Mary WAKEFIELD 09/01/1826
88 26/03/1826 Jane Elizabeth BRUNNING Joseph BRUNNING Labourer Elizabeth
19/03/1826
89 02/04/1826 Maria SCARLETT William SCARLETT Coachman Lydia EASTOE 01/04/1826
91 07/04/1826 Mary Ann PARNEL Henry PARNEL Labourer Anne WIGGIN 07/04/1826
90 23/04/1826 Elisha GOLDEN John GOLDEN Coachman Mary Anne ANSTEAD 18/04/1826
92 02/07/1826 Caroline RIBBENS


Mary RIBBENS 02/07/1826
93 23/07/1826 John HARRISON William HARRISON Exciseman Mary Ann CLARK 09/07/1826
94 23/07/1826 Gertrude Charlotte MICKLETHWAIT Nathaniel MICKLETHWAIT Esquire Charlotte ROUS 20/07/1826
95 20/08/1826 Lewis Benstead BROWNE Mentor BROWNE Paper Maker Mary Ann LOVICK 21/07/1826
96 17/09/1826 William Francis KIDD Matthias KIDD Bricklayer Mary Ann HALL 04/09/1826
98 17/12/1826 Maria BUXTON William BUXTON Farmer Margaret
14/12/1826
97 20/12/1826 Frederica RIBBENS


Rachel RIBBENS 07/11/1826
99 29/04/1827 Julia PAGE Jonas PAGE Waggoner Mary
04/04/1827
100 13/05/1827 George BARBER James BARBER Labourer Elizabeth BEALES 11/04/1827
101 20/05/1827 George DOUGHTY Samuel DOUGHTY Labourer Mary KIDD 15/04/1827
102 15/07/1827 Charlotte LETTON John LETTON Labourer Martha MORTER 28/06/1827
103 19/08/1827 Agnes Mary BURGESS Charles BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah

104 09/09/1827 William Nathaniel MICKLETHWAIT Nathaniel MICKLETHWAIT Esquire Charlotte ROUS 04/09/1827
105 23/03/1828 Ann Lavinia BURGESS George BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah HEWETT 15/03/1828
106 04/05/1828 Alfred John KIDD Matthias KIDD Bricklayer Mary Ann HALL 02/04/1828
108 25/05/1828 Louisa PAGE Jonas PAGE Labourer Mary HOLMES 25/05/1828
107 26/05/1828 James Waters HARDINGHAM William HARDINGHAM Shepherd Elizabeth WATERS 29/04/1828
109 15/06/1828 Mary Ann PALMER William PALMER Labourer Elizabeth SCARLES 26/05/1828
110 22/06/1828 Lovick Anstead BROWNE Mentor BROWNE Publican Mary Ann LOVICK 26/05/1828
111 31/08/1828 Louisa GOLDING John GOLDING Coachman Mary Ann ANSTEAD 26/08/1828
112 08/02/1829 Levi CLARK Richard CLARK Paper Maker Elizabeth SKIPPER 02/02/1829
113 12/04/1829 Nathaniel Roberts PARNELL John PARNELL Labourer Sarah RIBBONS 25/03/1829
114 10/10/1829 William BARKER James BARKER Labourer Elizabeth BEALES
115 08/11/1829 Robert PAGE


Ann PAGE
116 07/03/1830 John Ball BURGESS Charles BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah
17/02/1830
117 14/03/1830 William BURGESS George BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah
08/03/1830
118 04/04/1830 Louisa PAGE Jonas PAGE Warrener Mary
08/03/1830
119 10/04/1830 William Sappey ANSTEAD Miles ANSTEAD Coach Maker Mary Ann
01/04/1830
120 23/05/1830 Harriet LETTON John LETTON Labourer Martha
08/05/1830
121 22/08/1830 Lauretta Ansted BROWNE Mentor BROWNE Publican Marianne
31/07/1830
122 02/01/1831 Elizabeth FILLS William FILLS Labourer Elizabeth
02/01/1831
123 09/01/1831 Rebecca Battley HOVELL Robert HOVELL Shepherd Rebecca
19/12/1830
124 03/04/1831 Elizabeth SCISSONS Simon SCISSONS Labourer Mary Ann
28/03/1831
125 17/04/1831 Eleanor SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Carpenter Charlotte
13/04/1831
126 05/06/1831 Elizabeth Mary HOWARD Peter HOWARD Labourer Elizabeth Caroline
04/06/1831
127 24/07/1831 Emily PALMER William PALMER Labourer Elizabeth
17/07/1831
128 23/10/1831 Charlotte Maria LATTEN Robert LATTEN Labourer Harriet
23/10/1831
129 08/01/1832 Sarah CLARK Richard CLARK Paper Maker Elizabeth
31/12/1831
130 08/04/1832 Christopher PAGE


Ann PAGE 03/04/1832
131 15/04/1832 Elizabeth BURGESS George BURGESS Paper Maker Hannah HEWETT 12/04/1832
132 15/04/1832 Sarah Ann NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Ann
12/03/1832
133 03/06/1832 Emma Susanna PEEL Robert PEEL Labourer Emma
26/05/1832
134 23/09/1832 Lucretia Ansted BROWNE Mentor BROWNE Publican Marianne
20/09/1832
135 07/10/1832 Rosetta FROST William FROST Bricklayer Mary
01/10/1832
136 11/11/1832 Henry PAGE Jonas PAGE Labourer Mary
10/11/1832
137 03/03/1833 Amelia HOVELL Robert HOVELL Shepherd Rebecca
21/01/1833
138 21/04/1833 Charlotte Maria HOSTLER James HOSTLER Labourer Patience
14/04/1833
139 05/05/1833 Harriet Maria HOWARD Peter HOWARD Farming Steward Elizabeth Caroline

140 16/06/1833 Frederick Butcher RANDALL William RANDALL Painter Maria BUTCHER 10/06/1833
141 23/06/1833 Maria LATTEN John LATTEN Labourer Martha
01/06/1833
142 30/06/1833 James RIVETT George RIVETT Labourer Mary
27/06/1833
143 14/07/1833 George BARBER James BARBER Labourer Elizabeth
07/07/1833
144 28/07/1833 Albert GOLDING John GOLDING Labourer Marianne
22/07/1833
145 06/10/1833 Augusta Caroline PEEL Robert PEEL Labourer Emma
25/09/1833
146 02/02/1834 Elizabeth ALLISON Miles ALLISON Labourer Jane
29/01/1834
147 09/02/1834 Harriett CARTER George CARTER Labourer Pleasance
03/02/1834
148 30/03/1834 Mary Ann COZENS Stephen COZENS Labourer Martha
26/03/1834
149 24/08/1834 Harriet DAWSON George DAWSON Shepherd Martha
20/08/1834
150 07/09/1834 Matilda PAGE Jonas PAGE Labourer Mary
02/09/1834
151 12/10/1834 Robert NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Ann
09/09/1834
152 12/10/1834 Maria Mary RANDALL William RANDALL Painter Maria
09/10/1834
153 23/11/1834 Rose Avis CLARKE Richard CLARKE Paper Maker Elizabeth
19/11/1834
154 25/11/1834 Robert LATTEN Robert LATTEN Labourer Harriet
24/11/1834
155 25/01/1835 Louisa HOWARD Peter HOWARD Farming Steward Elizabeth Caroline
14/01/1835
156 08/02/1835 Elijah Parnell ANSTEAD


Sophia ANSTEAD 29/01/1835
157 01/03/1835 Hephzibah Eve PEEL Robert PEEL Labourer Emma
17/02/1835
158 26/07/1835 William Samuel SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Carpenter Charlotte
19/07/1835
159 09/08/1835 Leander Ansted BROWNE Mentor BROWNE Publican Marianne
27/07/1835
160 13/12/1835 Isabella COZENS Stephen COZENS Labourer Martha
09/12/1835
161 20/12/1835 William PAGE Robert PAGE Labourer Susan
18/12/1835
162 05/06/1836 Miles ALLISON Miles ALLISON Labourer Jane
03/06/1836
163 30/10/1836 Louisa Ansted PARNELL Robert PARNELL Labourer Sophia
24/10/1836
164 11/12/1836 James BUNNETT John BUNNETT Shepherd Jane

166 --/00/1837 William NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Ann
07/04/1837
165 26/02/1837 Rose Avis CLARKE Richard CLARKE Paper Maker Elizabeth
19/02/1837
229 07/03/1837 Celia BRUNNING Joseph BRUNNING Labourer Celia

167 04/06/1837 Hebron LATTEN Robert LATTEN Labourer Harriet
29/05/1837
168 01/10/1837 Lucilius Ansted BROWNE Mentor BROWNE Publican Marianne
19/09/1837
169 04/03/1838 Robert PAGE Thomas PAGE Labourer Sarah

170 04/03/1838 Valentine RIBBENS Paul RIBBENS Labourer Elizabeth

171 01/04/1838 Louisa COZENS Steven COZENS Labourer Martha

172 27/05/1838 Samuel PRATT William PRATT Farmer Ann
25/05/1810
173 17/06/1838 John CARTER John CARTER Labourer Mary
08/04/1820
174 17/06/1838 Marianne CARTER John CARTER Labourer Mary
10/12/1816
175 19/08/1838 Theophilus NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Ann
14/08/1838
176 09/09/1838 John NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Ann
15/10/1823
177 09/09/1838 Robert NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Ann
09/09/1834
178 09/09/1838 Theophilus NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Ann

179 28/10/1838 William BLIGH Matthew BLIGH Labourer Mary

180 04/11/1838 Amelia PARNELL Steven PARNELL Labourer Sarah Ann

181 09/12/1838 Elizabeth RIBBONS


Rachel RIBBONS
182 06/01/1839 Emily PAGE Jonas PAGE Labourer Mary

183 10/02/1839 Levi CLARKE Richard CLARKE Paper Maker Elizabeth

184 14/02/1839 Matilda COZENS Steven COZENS Labourer Martha

185 28/07/1839 Caroline SAVAGE Robert SAVAGE Labourer Charlotte

186 15/09/1839 Susannah NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Ann

187 12/01/1840 Elizabeth RIBBONS Gabriel RIBBONS Labourer Elizabeth

188 19/01/1840 John BLYTH Matthew BLYTH Labourer Mary

189 08/03/1840 Sarah ALLISON Miles ALLISON Labourer Jane

190 08/03/1840 Elijah HARVEY Elijah HARVEY Labourer Hannah

191 05/04/1840 Jane RIBBONS Paul RIBBONS Labourer Elizabeth

192 17/05/1840 Amelia Ansted BROWNE Mentor BROWNE Publican Marianne

193 12/07/1840 Lavinia WILKINSON John WILKINSON Shoemaker Hephzibah

194 09/08/1840 William PARNELL Stephen PARNELL Labourer Sarah Ann
06/08/1840
195 25/10/1840 Mary Ann PARNELL Joseph PARNELL Labourer Mary Ann
20/10/1840
196 10/02/1841 Sarah CLARKE William CLARKE Paper Maker Mary

197 21/03/1841 John Philip BRUNNING John BRUNNING Labourer Charlotte

198 06/02/1842 Sarah Ann BLYTH Matthew BLYTH Labourer Mary

199 20/02/1842 Elizabeth PAGE Jonas PAGE Labourer Mary

200 20/02/1842 Elizabeth RIBBONS Gabriel RIBBONS Labourer Elizabeth

201 03/04/1842 Robert COUSENS Stephen COUSENS Labourer Martha

202 22/05/1842 Charlotte ALISON Miles ALISON Wood Man Jane

203 03/07/1842 Arthur PARNELL Robert PARNELL Paper Maker Sophia
10/06/1842
204 01/11/1842 Amelia RIDER William RIDER Labourer Sophy

205 22/01/1843 Jane Eliza BRUNNING John BRUNNING Labourer Charlotte

206 26/02/1843 Lionel Arnold BROWNE Mentor BROWNE Publican Marianne
31/01/1843
207 26/03/1843 Eliza Ixer MILLBOURNE William MILLBOURNE Millwright Eliza

208 30/04/1843 Orilla Esther WILKINSON John WILKINSON Shoemaker Hethsiba

209 20/08/1843 Alfred Richard MILLBOURN Samuel MILLBOURN Paper Maker Jane
12/04/1843
210 20/08/1843 George Samuel LATTEN Robert LATTEN Labourer Harriet
20/07/1843
211 10/09/1843 Amelia PAGE Jonas PAGE Labourer Mary

212 17/09/1843 Charles CLARK William CLARK Paper Maker Mary

213 28/01/1844 Pleasance NORMAN John NORMAN Bricklayer Anne
15/01/1844
214 11/02/1844 Laura Jane MILLBOURN John MILLBOURN Paper Maker Eliza

215 14/07/1844 William ELLISON Miles ELLISON Labourer Jane
16/06/1844
216 17/07/1844 Emily Elizabeth RUMP John RUMP Farming Bailiff Emily

217 08/09/1844 Eliza CARTER John CARTER Labourer Mary

218 08/09/1844 Sarah CARTER John CARTER Labourer Mary

219 08/09/1844 Elizabeth PARNELL Joseph PARNELL Labourer Mary
11/08/1844
220 03/11/1844 Sophia Malinda BLYTH Matthew BLYTH Labourer Mary

221 22/06/1845 Elizabeth BRUNNING James BRUNNING Bricklayer Mary
26/05/1845
222 26/06/1845 Eliza BRUNNING John BRUNNING Labourer Charlotte

223 29/06/1845 Sarah Anne RUMP John RUMP Farming Bailiff Emily
28/06/1845
224 18/12/1845 John Frederick EWENS Arthur EWENS Exciseman Mary

225 19/07/1846 John WILKINSON John Michaelmas WILKINSON Cordwainer


226 22/11/1846 Elizabeth COZENS Stephen COZENS Labourer Martha

227 22/11/1846 Sophia Pleasance LATTEN Robert LATTEN Labourer Harriet

230 18/04/1847 William Hunt BLYTH


Sarah BLYTH
233 21/11/1847 Emma PEEL Robert PEEL Labourer Emma

234 21/11/1847 Caroline Louisa Bunn PRATT Samuel PRATT Farmer Leonora

235 16/04/1848 Frederick William AVERY William AVERY Paper Maker Jane

236 30/01/1849 Maria Elizabeth BLYTHE Mathew BLYTHE Labourer Mary

237 10/02/1849 John Graham WIGHTON John WIGHTON Gardener Mary

238 10/02/1849 James WIGHTON John WIGHTON Gardener Mary

240 23/09/1849 Eve PARNELL Joseph PARNELL Labourer Mary

241 23/09/1849 George PARNELL Joseph PARNELL Labourer Mary

242 21/10/1849 Richard CLARKE William CLARKE Paper Maker Mary

243 21/10/1849 William Charles BARBER Charles BARBER Labourer Mary Ann

244 17/02/1850 Thomas John BRUMSTEAD Thomas BRUMSTEAD Stoker Jane

245 17/02/1850 James BRUMSTEAD Thomas BRUMSTEAD Stoker Jane

246 17/02/1850 Albert Augustus BRUMSTEAD Thomas BRUMSTEAD Stoker Jane

247 04/08/1850 Sophia WELLS


Amelia WELLS
248 04/08/1850 Amelia HOWARD James HOWARD Labourer Amelia

249 04/08/1850 Eliza PATRICK Jeremiah PATRICK Labourer Sophia

250 04/08/1850 James PATRICK Jeremiah PATRICK Labourer Sophia

251 04/08/1850 Denis Matthew PATRICK Jeremiah PATRICK Labourer Sophia

252 04/08/1850 Frederick George Benjamin PATRICK Jeremiah PATRICK Labourer Sophia

253 04/08/1850 Agnes Rosinna ROBERTS John ROBERTS Paper Maker Betsy

254 15/09/1850 Harriet Elizabeth SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Carpenter Elizabeth

255 15/09/1850 Caroline SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Carpenter Elizabeth

256 15/09/1850 Maria Elizabeth BLYTHE Mathew BLYTHE Labourer Mary

257 06/10/1850 George GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

258 06/10/1850 Levi GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

259 06/10/1850 Henry GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

260 06/10/1850 Phebe PAGE Jonas PAGE Labourer Mary

261 20/10/1850 Edward COUSIN Stephen COUSIN Labourer Martha

262 20/10/1850 Harriet COUSIN Stephen COUSIN Labourer Martha

263 20/10/1850 William HALL Joseph HALL Paper Maker Mary Ann
Age 7
264 20/10/1850 Charlotte HALL Joseph HALL Paper Maker Mary Ann
Age 4
265 25/05/1851 John BECKHAM Benjamin BECKHAM Licensed Victualler Frances

266 25/05/1851 William BECKHAM Benjamin BECKHAM Licensed Victualler Frances

267 11/08/1851 Alfred GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

268 17/08/1851 Charlotte Elizabeth BRUMSTEAD Thomas BRUMSTEAD Stoker Jane

269 24/08/1851 Henry STONE Christopher STONE Wood Man Martha

270 24/08/1851 Emma STONE Christopher STONE Wood Man Martha

271 24/08/1851 Martha STONE Christopher STONE Wood Man Martha

272 14/09/1851 Mary Hannah BRYANT Robert BRYANT Paper Maker Sarah

273 14/09/1851 Sarah BRYANT Robert BRYANT Paper Maker Sarah

274 14/09/1851 Caleb WAITE Stephen WAITE Paper Maker Ann

275 14/09/1851 Betsy Jane WAITE Stephen WAITE Paper Maker Ann

276 17/09/1851 Sarah CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

277 17/09/1851 Rebecca CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

278 17/09/1851 Samuel CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

279 17/09/1851 William CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

280 17/09/1851 Thomas CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

281 04/04/1852 Anne Elizabeth CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

282 27/06/1852 Elizabeth CASTON Samuel CASTON Labourer Rebekah

283 09/08/1852 James Thomas SHEEP Thomas SHEEP Farmer Leonora

284 19/09/1852 Thomas John AVERY William Thomas AVERY Paper Maker Jane

285 19/12/1852 William STONE Christopher STONE Wood Man Martha

286 30/01/1853 Frederic George BOWERY William BOWERY Paper Maker Deborah

287 03/04/1853 Louis CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

288 10/04/1853 Richard George BLYTHE Matthew BLYTHE Labourer Mary

289 10/04/1853 Harriet Caroline BLYTHE Matthew BLYTHE Labourer Mary

290 28/05/1853 Joseph GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

291 14/08/1853 Frederic James CROSS John CROSS Farmer Elizabeth

292 09/02/1854 Charles James HAYLOCK Charles James HAYLOCK Paper Maker Eliza

293 07/05/1854 Henry LUMSDALE Robert LUMSDALE Millwright Ann

294 25/06/1854 Frederic George BRUMSTEAD Thomas BRUMSTEAD Stoker Jane

295 01/10/1854 Sarah Ann CASTON Samuel CASTON Labourer Rebekah

296 26/01/1855 Alice BARBER Charles BARBER Labourer Mary Ann

297 25/02/1855 Elizabeth CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

298 31/03/1855 Eben BLYTHE Matthew BLYTHE Labourer Mary

299 15/04/1855 Emma Augusta BECKHAM John BECKHAM Shepherd Emma Susanna

300 15/04/1855 James COZENS Stephen COZENS Labourer Martha

301 15/04/1855 Charlotte COZENS Stephen COZENS Labourer Martha

302 15/04/1855 Harriet Maria BOWERY William BOWERY Paper Maker Deborah

303 20/05/1855 Elizabeth Anne GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

304 17/06/1855 Susan PARNELL Joseph PARNELL Labourer Mary

305 02/09/1855 Henry George BOWERY William BOWERY Paper Maker Deborah

306 20/07/1856 George Samuel SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Carpenter Elizabeth

307 20/07/1856 Adeline BLYTHE Matthew BLYTHE Labourer Mary

308 09/10/1856 Alice Abel RUMP John RUMP Farming Bailiff Alice Abel

309 12/10/1856 Jane LUMSDALE Robert LUMSDALE Millwright Ann

310 31/05/1857 Hannah HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

311 04/06/1857 Priscilla CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

312 04/06/1857 Jane CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

313 02/08/1857 Albert Ansted GOLDEN Albert GOLDEN Paper Maker Margaret Elizabeth

314 27/12/1857 Samuel BRUMSTEAD Thomas BRUMSTEAD Stoker Jane

315 27/12/1857 Frederic George BARBER Charles BARBER Labourer Mary Anne

316 27/12/1857 Lucy Sarah GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

317 06/01/1858 Walter HILL Charles HILL Paper Maker Anne

318 11/04/1858 James Walter BOWERY William BOWERY Paper Maker Deborah

319 11/04/1858 Sarah Anne BODY William BODY Builder Elizabeth Murray

320 15/08/1858 Sarah Maria TROWBRIDGE Esau TROWBRIDGE Game Keeper Eleanor

321 13/01/1859 Walter CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

322 29/05/1859 Maria Elizabeth RANSOME John Henry RANSOME Carpenter Elizabeth

323 15/09/1859 Charles GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

324 06/11/1859 Walter Robert HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

325 27/05/1860 Robert Burton BONE George BONE Carpenter Emma Susanna

326 03/06/1860 Ellen Elizabeth BOWERY William BOWERY Paper Maker Deborah

327 08/07/1860 Andrew LUMSDALE Robert LUMSDALE Millwright Ann

328 08/07/1860 Arthur CLARKE William CLARKE Builder Sarah Elizabeth

329 19/08/1860 Agnes Matilda COZENS William COZENS Sawyer Anne

330 04/11/1860 Mary Anne BRUMSTEAD Thomas BRUMSTEAD Stoker Jane

331 07/03/1861 Walter HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

332 28/04/1861 Henry Robert CROSS John CROSS Farmer Elizabeth
11/09/1850
333 28/04/1861 Arthur Charles CROSS John CROSS Farmer Elizabeth
28/11/1855
334 28/04/1861 Alfred Herbert CROSS John CROSS Farmer Elizabeth
17/08/1857
335 29/09/1861 Caroline Augusta MANN Matthew MANN Carpenter Augusta
11/03/1858
336 29/09/1861 Matthew Thomas MANN Matthew MANN Carpenter Augusta
05/07/1860
337 19/01/1862 Harriet Maria NEWSTEAD George NEWSTEAD Miller Caroline Katherine

338 23/02/1862 Minna BOWERY William BOWERY Paper Maker Deborah

339 23/03/1862 Herbert HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

340 11/01/1863 James BARBER Charles BARBER Labourer Mary Anne

341 05/03/1863 William Thomas GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Charlotte

342 05/04/1863 Thomas John MANN Matthew MANN Carpenter Augusta

343 05/04/1863 John Nelson WALLACE John WALLACE Millwright Anne
10/11/1862
344 09/08/1863 Arthur Robert GOLDEN Albert GOLDEN Paper Maker Margaret Elizabeth

345 01/01/1864 Alice Eliza HILLS Charles HILLS Paper Maker Anne

346 06/03/1864 Cecil Carter BEXFIELD Joseph BEXFIELD Carpenter Sarah
26/10/1863
347 24/04/1864 Robert WALLACE John WALLACE Millwright Anne

348 01/05/1864 Lucy Anne HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

349 10/07/1864 John Richard CARR Richard CARR Gardener Anne Amelia

350 16/04/1865 Katie Edith MANN Matthew MANN Carpenter Augusta

351 04/06/1865 George WALLACE John WALLACE Millwright Anne

352 09/07/1865 Marianna DOWNING Francis DOWNING Servant Eliza
21/01/1841
353 06/08/1865 Walter COZENS


Harriet COZENS
354 03/06/1866 George CARR Richard CARR Gardener Anne Amelia

355 17/06/1866 Thomas WALLACE John WALLACE Millwright Anne

356 19/08/1866 Edith Mary BRIDGMAN John Sturgeon BRIDGMAN Stock Broker Mary Frances

357 02/09/1866 Edward James SPINK James SPINK Labourer Martha

358 11/11/1866 Albert Edward HILLS Charles HILLS Paper Maker Anne

359 27/01/1867 Gertrude GOLDEN Albert GOLDEN Paper Maker Margaret Elizabeth

360 10/02/1867 Mary Anne TAYLOR William TAYLOR Shepherd Susan

361 17/03/1867 George BARBER Charles BARBER Labourer Mary Anne

362 17/03/1867 Emma Elizabeth GIBBS Levi GIBBS Paper Maker Sophia

363 03/11/1867 Charles Ernest CARR Richard CARR Gardener Anne Amelia

364 03/11/1867 Rose HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

365 23/02/1868 Janet Blyth WALLACE John WALLACE Millwright Anne

366 29/03/1868 Frank WESTWOOD William WESTWOOD Paper Maker Eliza

367 03/05/1868 Emma Sarah COLDEN William COLDEN Labourer Emma

368 03/05/1868 Charles Arthur MANN Matthew MANN Carpenter Augusta

369 03/05/1868 William TAYLOR William TAYLOR Shepherd Susan

370 21/06/1868 Rebecca Chatfield MARTIN James MARTIN Labourer Rebecca
04/08/1850
371 14/02/1869 Catherine Anne WALLACE John WALLACE Millwright Anne

372 21/03/1869 Harry CARTER Henry CARTER Game Keeper Hester
06/08/1868
373 25/07/1869 Emily Martha CARR Richard CARR Gardener Anne Amelia

374 10/10/1869 John HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

375 28/11/1869 Lois TAYLOR William TAYLOR Shepherd Susan

376 05/06/1870 Albert Edward MANN Matthew MANN Carpenter Augusta

377 21/08/1870 Agnes Margaret GOLDEN Albert GOLDEN Paper Maker Margaret Elizabeth

378 27/11/1870 Euphemia Jane WALLACE John WALLACE Millwright Anne

379 22/01/1871 Agnes CARTER Henry CARTER Game Keeper Hester

380 01/02/1871 George GIBBS Henry GIBBS Labourer Lydia

381 25/06/1871 Frederick George BRUMSTEAD


Charlotte Elizabeth BRUMSTEAD
382 02/07/1871 Ralph Andrew CARR Richard CARR Gardener Anne Amelia

383 05/11/1871 Harry George MANN Matthew MANN Carpenter Augusta

384 29/01/1872 Ellen Louisa RIBBONS


Julia RIBBONS
385 26/05/1872 Alfred George HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

386 28/07/1872 Harriet LARWOOD Thomas LARWOOD Labourer Harriet

387 03/11/1872 Ellen Elizabeth AVERY John AVERY Paper Maker Elizabeth
16/03/1857
388 03/11/1872 Albert Thomas BRUMSTEAD Albert Augustus BRUMSTEAD Labourer Elizabeth

389 22/12/1872 Florence GOLDEN Albert GOLDEN Paper Maker Margaret Elizabeth

390 12/01/1873 William Henry BATES William Henry BATES Groom Anne Victoria

391 26/01/1873 Florence CARTER Henry CARTER Game Keeper Hester

392 13/04/1873 Alice GIBBS Henry GIBBS Paper Maker Lydia

393 18/05/1873 Henry CARR Richard CARR Gardener Anne Amelia

394 01/06/1873 Constance Emma SHACKLADY William Bailey SHACKLADY Land Steward Louisa
02/01/1873
395 06/09/1873 Charles Francis BULLOCK William BULLOCK Labourer Sarah

396 09/11/1873 Harry ROBINS Uriah Joseph ROBINS Herdsman Priscilla

397 08/02/1874 William James HASTINGS


Emma HASTINGS
398 11/10/1874 Frederick Arthur CARTER Henry CARTER Game Keeper Hester

399 22/11/1874 Mary Anne HASTINGS Edward HASTINGS Labourer Sophia

400 14/03/1875 Albert Edward BATES William Henry BATES Coachman Anne Victoria

401 27/06/1875 Walter COOKE George COOKE Blacksmith Amelia
05/12/1867
402 10/10/1875 Herbert George DADE George DADE Labourer Hannah

403 13/02/1876 Eleanor Elizabeth COZENS Robert COZENS Labourer Susan

404 19/03/1876 William Percy CARR Richard CARR Gardener Anne Amelia

405 23/04/1876 Lilian Lane MANN Matthew MANN Carpenter Augusta

406 04/06/1876 William Charles BOWERY Frederick George BOWERY Paper Maker Alice

407 04/06/1876 Helen CARTER Henry CARTER Game Keeper Hester

408 08/10/1876 Emma Jane AVERY John AVERY Paper Maker Elizabeth
27/12/1861
409 01/04/1877 Lyall William KERRY William KERRY Labourer Susan

410 08/07/1877 Emily Anna BATES William Henry BATES Coachman Anne Victoria

411 16/09/1877 Harriet CHILD Thomas CHILD Blacksmith Elizabeth
28/02/1861
412 18/11/1877 Arthur Edward CARTER Henry CARTER Game Keeper Hester

413 12/02/1878 Ernest William FIDDY Jeremiah FIDDY Labourer Rhoda

414 10/03/1878 Arthur Frederick BOWERY Frederick George BOWERY Paper Maker Alice

415 17/03/1878 John FIELDS John FIELDS Labourer Emma

416 12/05/1878 Henry Gold FOXWELL Henry FOXWELL Engineer Elizabeth
02/08/1874
417 31/08/1878 George Edward EATON Walter EATON Carpenter Eliza

418 25/05/1879 Edward George MICKELBURGH Walter Edward MICKELBURGH Coachman Emma Augusta

419 01/06/1879 James COZENS James COZENS Labourer Emma
15/07/1877
420 01/06/1879 Thomas Henry MUNFORD Thomas MUNFORD Labourer Frances Emma
20/02/1876
421 01/06/1879 Ellen Louisa MUNFORD Thomas MUNFORD Labourer Frances Emma
19/02/1879
422 28/09/1879 Minnie CARTER Henry CARTER Game Keeper Hester

423 28/11/1879 Agnes Amelia HASTINGS


Lucy Anne HASTINGS
424 21/12/1879 Alice Sophia FIELDS John FIELDS Labourer Emma

425 13/06/1880 Elizabeth Ellen HILLS Charles HILLS Paper Maker Anne

426 05/09/1880 Ellen COZENS James COZENS Labourer Emma
04/08/1879
427 05/09/1880 Clara Jane SKEET Arthur John SKEET Labourer Lucy

428 03/10/1880 Frederick James BOWERY Frederick George BOWERY Paper Maker Alice

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts