Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Shotesham St Mary

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Shotesham St Mary lies in southern Norfolk, one of two parishes ancient to the present village of Shotesham. The village lies about 6 miles due south of the city of Norwich and just a couple of miles east of the A140 which connects the city to Ipswich. Shotesham St Mary was the lesser of the two parishes and covered the area to the south-west of the present day village towards Saxlingham Nethergate. The parish is centred around the "Old Hall" and is perhaps indicative of a closed parish with access restricted by the local lord.

St Mary's church is just over a half mile south-west of Shotesham village adjacent to the "Old Hall" now a remnant of a larger property. The church has some early features with dates indicative of late 12th and early 13th century but the tower is indicative of a major Perpendicular rebuild. Further work was conducted in late Victorian time so the whole is rather a melange of styles and dates. Unusually there is much brick used amongst the flint.

The records for Shotesham St Mary covering the period of the transcript have yet to be deposited with the county archive. As a consequence the only public record, the Bishop's Transcripts, have been used to complete this transcript. There is a good run of these records with only 1875 (as for many Norfolk parishes) being missing, if the numbering is accurate then 3 entries are missing. The quality of BTs is strikingly poor in places with evidence of poor storage prior to filming. As a consequence a "health warning" exists in respect of this transcript as complete accuracy is jeopardised by poor clarity.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 17/01/1813 John EASTAUGH Richard EASTAUGH Labourer Susannah    
2 21/02/1813 Jerome Edward EVERETT Anthony EVERETT Farmer Elizabeth    
3 21/02/1813 Ann BOND Philip BOND Labourer Elizabeth    
4 21/02/1813 Thomas BOND Jonathan BOND Weaver Charlotte    
5 17/08/1813 William JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Lydia    
6 05/09/1813 Sarah HEWSON Robert HEWSON Gardener Sarah    
7 23/11/1813 Charles FELLOWES John FELLOWES Clergyman Susan    
8 02/01/1814 Elizabeth CRABTREE Granvil CRABTREE Farmer Elizabeth    
9 09/01/1814 Elizabeth SPRATT John SPRATT Miller Caroline    
10 06/02/1814 Thomas THRAXTON Robert THRAXTON Labourer Emily    
11 20/02/1814 Mary Maria RINGER Robert RINGER Farmer Mary    
12 03/04/1814 Charles MASTERSON John MASTERSON Labourer Elizabeth    
13 08/05/1814 John EASTAUGH Richard EASTAUGH Labourer Susannah    
14 29/05/1814 Charlotte Louisa DADE John DADE Farmer Mary    
15 29/05/1814 William BALDWIN Edward BALDWIN Labourer Mary    
16 06/08/1814 Samuel ALDIS Samuel ALDIS Labourer Mary    
17 18/09/1814 Mary KELLEY Joshua KELLEY Labourer Charlotte    
18 12/10/1814 Susan Ann Frances FELLOWES John FELLOWES Clergyman Susan    
19 19/03/1815 Amelia THRAXTON Robert THRAXTON Labourer Amelia    
20 16/04/1815 Richard Amis SPRUCE Miles SPRUCE Shoemaker Martha    
21 30/04/1815 Sarah JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Lydia    
22 30/04/1815 William UTTERIDGE Samuel UTTERIDGE Labourer Rose Honor    
23 10/05/1815 Harriot SAYER Daniel SAYER Farmer Sarah    
24 20/06/1815 John SPRATT John SPRATT Miller Caroline    
25 09/07/1815 Susan POLL Robert POLL Labourer Maria    
26 16/07/1815 John WISEMAN Matthew WISEMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
27 21/09/1815 Robert Nunn RINGER Robert RINGER Farmer Mary    
28 10/12/1815 William HEWSON Robert HEWSON Gardener Sarah    
29 20/12/1815 James FELLOWES John FELLOWES Clergyman Susan    
30 11/02/1816 Jeremiah MARTINS John MARTINS Labourer Elizabeth    
31 12/05/1816 Mary CRABTREE Granvil CRABTREE Farmer Elizabeth    
32 16/06/1816 Mary EASTAUGH Richard EASTAUGH Labourer Susannah    
33 26/06/1816 Marianne SPRATT John SPRATT Miller Caroline    
34 05/01/1817 John BENSLEY James BENSLEY Labourer Sarah    
35 06/01/1817 Daniel DAWSON John DAWSON Labourer Ann    
36 19/01/1817 Maria JOHNSON William JOHNSON Labourer Lucy    
37 26/01/1817 Thomas Lyon FELLOWES John FELLOWES Clergyman Susan    
38 09/02/1817 Marianne ADAMS John ADAMS Labourer Ann    
39 09/02/1817 Charlotte WISEMAN Matthew WISEMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
40 23/03/1817 John JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Lydia    
41 27/04/1817 Arnis WILLEY Joshua WILLEY Labourer Charlotte    
42 25/05/1817 Rachel BARKER James BARKER Labourer Harriette    
43 27/07/1817 James DYE       Susan DYE  
44 14/04/1818 William BENSLEY James BENSLEY Labourer Sarah    
45 09/08/1818 Isaac ALDWIN Edward ALDWIN Labourer Mary    
46 06/09/1818 Amelia EASTAUGH Richard EASTAUGH Labourer Susannah    
47 18/10/1818 George MARTINS John MARTINS Labourer Elizabeth    
48 13/12/1818 Hannah JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Lydia    
49 20/12/1818 George ADAMS John ADAMS Labourer Ann    
50 27/12/1818 Ellis GOOCH       Elizabeth GOOCH  
51 31/01/1819 Ann THRAXTON Robert THRAXTON Labourer Amelia    
52 14/03/1819 Elizabeth STONE Philip STONE Labourer Elizabeth    
53 25/05/1819 Robert HARRISON Hezekiah HARRISON Labourer Ann    
54 25/05/1819 Mary HARRISON Hezekiah HARRISON Labourer Ann    
55 30/05/1819 Sophia BARKER James BARKER Labourer Harriet    
56 06/06/1819 Marianne WISEMAN Matthew WISEMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
57 06/06/1819 Susan BENSLEY James BENSLEY Labourer Sarah    
58 05/07/1819 Isaac CULLEN John CULLEN Labourer Mary    
59 11/07/1819 Frederick FELLOWES John FELLOWES Clergyman Susan    
60 05/09/1819 Lucy ADAMS William ADAMS Labourer Lucy    
61 30/01/1820 David HEWSON Robert HEWSON Gardener Sarah    
62 06/02/1820 John WRIGHT Robert WRIGHT Labourer Mary    
63 13/02/1820 George WATSON George WATSON Labourer Sarah    
64 06/10/1820 Elizabeth BETTS John BETTS Labourer Lucy    
65 12/11/1820 Mary Ann JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Lydia    
66 07/12/1820 Esther ABBS Adam ABBS Labourer Ann    
67 27/04/1821 William FELLOWES John FELLOWES Clergyman Susan    
68 06/05/1821 William BENSLEY James BENSLEY Labourer Sarah    
69 11/05/1821 Henry EASTAUGH Richard EASTAUGH Labourer Susannah    
70 13/05/1821 Lennard BARKER James BARKER Labourer Harriet    
71 17/06/1821 Amelia ADAMS William ADAMS Labourer Lucy    
72 08/07/1821 Amos ADAMS John ADAMS Labourer Ann    
73 19/08/1821 Caroline WISEMAN Matthew WISEMAN Gardener Elizabeth    
74 14/10/1821 Susannah CULLING Isaac CULLING Labourer Mary    
75 28/10/1821 William BETTS John BETTS Labourer Lucy    
76 08/02/1822 James WRIGHT Robert WRIGHT Labourer Mary    
77 17/03/1822 Hannah PERFITT Zachariah PERFITT Butcher Alice    
78 05/05/1822 Hannah GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Mary    
79 02/06/1822 Martha RICHMER       Ann RICHMER  
80 07/07/1822 Sarah WATSON George WATSON Labourer Sarah    
81 22/09/1822 Mary ABBS Adam ABBS Labourer Ann    
82 10/11/1822 Robert BENSLEY James BENSLEY Labourer Sarah    
83 30/03/1823 Eleanor BARKER James BARKER Labourer Harriet    
84 27/04/1823 Harriet BETTS John BETTS Labourer Lucy    
85 02/08/1823 Daniel SAYER Daniel SAYER Farmer Mary Malett    
86 17/08/1823 Marianne HEWSON Robert HEWSON Gardener Sarah    
87 17/08/1823 Hannah TIBB James TIBB Labourer Hannah    
88 21/09/1823 Emily ALGAR Richard ALGAR Labourer Elizabeth    
89 07/11/1823 Matilda ADAMS John ADAMS Labourer Ann    
90 09/11/1823 Mary ADAMS William ADAMS Labourer Lucy    
91 14/12/1823 Robert CULLING Isaac CULLING Labourer Mary    
92 21/12/1823 Brooks Cavan SHEPHERD Robert SHEPHERD Farmer Harriet    
93 20/01/1824 Marianne BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Labourer Hannah    
94 15/02/1824 George EASTER Richard EASTER Labourer Susannah    
95 30/05/1824 Robert Jackson ABBS Adam ABBS Labourer Ann    
96 12/12/1824 John WATSON George WATSON Labourer Sarah    
97 16/01/1825 James JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Lydia    
98 17/04/1825 Susan EASTER Richard EASTER Labourer Susannah    
99 01/05/1825 Emmy GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Mary    
100 20/11/1825 John BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Labourer Hannah    
101 22/01/1826 James CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Mary    
102 12/02/1826 Sophia TIBB James TIBB Labourer Ann    
103 23/04/1826 John BETTS John BETTS Labourer Lucy    
104 21/05/1826 Enoch ADAMS John ADAMS Labourer Ann    
105 28/05/1826 Richard EASTER Richard EASTER Labourer Susannah    
106 28/11/1826 Henry HOLLIDAY William HOLLIDAY Labourer Elizabeth    
107 28/12/1826 John DALE       Esther DALE  
108 15/07/1827 James TIBB James TIBB Labourer Ann    
109 22/07/1827 Joseph CHAMBERLIN George CHAMBERLIN Labourer Elizabeth    
110 29/07/1827 George BARKER James BARKER Labourer Harriet    
111 21/10/1827 Ann ABBS Adam ABBS Labourer Ann    
112 23/12/1827 Charles CULLING Isaac CULLING Labourer Mary    
113 27/01/1828 William BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Labourer Hannah    
114 27/01/1828 Robert JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Lydia    
115 09/06/1828 Anne Maria ADAMS John ADAMS Labourer Ann    
116 24/10/1828 Henry MAYER George MAYER Labourer Susannah    
117 14/12/1828 Sarah FRYER David FRYER Weaver Hannah    
118 01/02/1829 Hannah Priscilla PARFITT Zachariah PARFITT Labourer Emily    
119 30/05/1829 Amy TOMPSON Samuel TOMPSON Labourer Amy    
120 02/08/1829 Patience Elizabeth EVERETT John Arthur EVERETT Farmer Patience    
121 06/09/1829 Maria RICHES James RICHES Shoemaker Susan    
122 20/09/1829 Sarah LEGOOD William LEGOOD Labourer Mary    
123 04/10/1829 Amelia PITCHERS George PITCHERS Labourer Harriet    
124 18/10/1829 Charlotte BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Labourer Hannah    
125 29/11/1829 Elizabeth Ann BLAZY John BLAZY Labourer Diana    
126 21/03/1830 James EASTER Richard EASTER Labourer Susannah    
127 21/03/1830 Marianne DALE       Esther DALE  
128 02/05/1830 John WILSON Joseph WILSON Labourer Marianne    
129 07/06/1830 Elizabeth JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Lydia    
130 08/08/1830 Robert HOLLIDAY William HOLLIDAY Labourer Elizabeth    
131 08/08/1830 George GOOKE Jonathan GOOKE Labourer Hannah    
132 05/12/1830 Maria ALDRICH James ALDRICH Gardener Ann    
133 20/03/1831 William MITCHELL Richard MITCHELL Carpenter Elizabeth    
134 24/07/1831 Abraham TOMPSON Samuel TOMPSON Labourer Amy    
135 07/08/1831 Emma Louisa EVERETT John Arthur EVERETT Farmer Patience    
136 27/11/1831 Elizabeth BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Labourer Hannah    
137 11/12/1831 Edward LEGOOD William LEGOOD Labourer Mary    
138 05/02/1832 Emily ADAMS John ADAMS Labourer Ann    
139 19/02/1832 George BALDWIN William BALDWIN Labourer Hannah    
140 29/04/1832 Sarah FLINT William FLINT Labourer Harriett    
141 10/06/1832 Marianne RICHES James RICHES Shoemaker Susan    
142 10/06/1832 William GOOKE Jonathan GOOKE Labourer Hannah    
143 05/08/1832 John REEVE John REEVE Labourer Sophia    
144 07/10/1832 Harriet Jane BOYCE Francis BOYCE Glazier Elizabeth    
145 07/10/1832 Frederick BOYCE Francis BOYCE Glazier Elizabeth    
146 21/10/1832 Mary CULLING Samuel CULLING Labourer Frances    
147 17/02/1833 Hannah BLAZY John BLAZY Labourer Diana    
148 17/03/1833 Emma HARROWIN William HARROWIN Labourer Maria    
149 31/03/1833 Charles John THURSTON Robert THURSTON Labourer Jemima    
150 26/08/1833 James BUCK James BUCK Weaver Elizabeth    
151 22/09/1833 Samuel LEGGETT William LEGGETT Labourer Mary    
152 13/10/1833 William FLINT William FLINT Labourer Harriott    
153 12/11/1833 Sophia MARTINS Joshua MARTINS Carpenter Sarah Ann    
154 09/03/1834 William TOMPSON Samuel TOMPSON Labourer Amy    
155 27/07/1834 William FELTOM Robert FELTOM Labourer Mary    
156 21/09/1834 Charlotte DUNT Adam DUNT Tailor Maria    
157 25/12/1834 Elizabeth LEGOOD William LEGOOD Labourer Mary    
158 04/01/1835 Ann RAVEN William RAVEN Farmer Elizabeth    
159 12/04/1835 Susannah THURSTON Robert THURSTON Labourer Jemima    
160 31/05/1835 William WATSON George WATSON Labourer Sarah    
161 31/05/1835 Samuel WATSON George WATSON Labourer Sarah    
162 21/06/1835 Charles CRITTON       Mary CRITTON  
163 19/07/1835 Sarah Ann GOODRUM Jonathan GOODRUM Labourer Elizabeth    
164 03/04/1836 Marianne FLINT William FLINT Labourer Harriott    
165 03/07/1836 Elizabeth CLARKE William CLARKE Labourer Marianne    
166 03/07/1836 Rachel DUNT Adam DUNT Tailor Maria    
167 10/07/1836 Harriot LEGGETT William LEGGETT Labourer Mary    
168 24/07/1836 William NUDDS William NUDDS Labourer Charlotte    
169 24/07/1836 Charlotte NUDDS William NUDDS Labourer Charlotte    
170 24/07/1836 Susan NUDDS William NUDDS Labourer Charlotte    
171 24/07/1836 Harriet NUDDS William NUDDS Labourer Charlotte    
172 04/08/1836 Benjamin RAVEN William RAVEN Farmer Elizabeth    
173 04/08/1836 Louisa RAVEN William RAVEN Farmer Elizabeth    
174 18/09/1836 Harriet BLAZY John BLAZY Labourer Diana    
175 12/11/1836 Sophia RAVEN William RAVEN Farmer Elizabeth    
176 11/12/1836 David FRYER David FRYER Labourer Hannah    
177 15/01/1837 John ESTHERS       Mary ESTHERS  
178 24/02/1837 Benjamin BARKER James BARKER Labourer Harriet    
179 12/03/1837 Robert BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Labourer Hannah    
180 12/03/1837 Henry BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Labourer Hannah    
181 27/05/1837 John Cubitt ESTHERS       Ann ESTHERS  
182 16/07/1837 Alfred ALGAR       Diana ALGAR  
183 06/08/1837 Eleanor RICHES John RICHES Labourer Hannah    
184 13/08/1837 George MARTINS Joshua MARTINS Carpenter Sarah Ann    
185 24/12/1837 Harriet CLARKE William CLARKE Labourer      
186 31/12/1837 Richard FELTOM Robert FELTOM Labourer Mary    
187 16/09/1838 George LEGGATT William LEGGATT Labourer Mary    
188 09/11/1838 Susannah Judd MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Annette    
189 09/12/1838 John NUDDS William NUDDS Labourer Charlotte    
190 03/03/1839 Isaac BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Labourer Hannah    
191 28/04/1839 Elizabeth EASTELL Zephaniah EASTELL Carpenter Elizabeth    
192 30/06/1839 Susannah CLARK William CLARK Labourer Marianne    
193 07/07/1839 John BAKER John BAKER Servant Elizabeth    
194 14/07/1839 Ann FELTHAM Robert FELTHAM Labourer Mary    
195 08/09/1839 Hannah CLARK George CLARK Labourer Marianne    
196 23/02/1840 James DADY Isaac DADY Labourer Elizabeth    
197 22/03/1840 Hannah Charlotte RICHES John RICHES Labourer Hannah    
198 30/05/1840 John Henry LEGGATT William LEGGATT Labourer Mary    
199 07/06/1840 Harriett FLINT William FLINT Labourer Harriett    
200 07/06/1840 James FLINT William FLINT Labourer Harriett    
201 05/07/1840 William CLARK William CLARK Gardener Marianne    
202 26/07/1840 Charles MARTINS Joshua MARTINS Carpenter Sarah Ann    
203 26/07/1840 Sophia MARTINS Joshua MARTINS Carpenter Sarah Ann    
204 16/08/1840 Charlotte FELTHAM Robert FELTHAM Labourer Mary    
205 16/08/1840 Isaac HARVEY John HARVEY Shepherd Susannah    
206 06/09/1840 Harriett REEVE John REEVE Labourer Sophia    
207 13/09/1840 Ann MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Annette    
208 06/12/1840 George Lewis BAKER John BAKER Servant Elizabeth    
209 11/04/1841 Charles WATSON George WATSON Labourer Sarah    
210 11/04/1841 Susan WATSON George WATSON Labourer Sarah    
211 11/04/1841 Mary Anne WATSON George WATSON Labourer Sarah    
212 11/04/1841 Mary Ann MUFFETT James MUFFETT Labourer Emma    
213 25/04/1841 John Moore THURSTON Robert THURSTON Labourer Jemima    
214 25/04/1841 Sarah Ann THURSTON Robert THURSTON Labourer Jemima    
215 13/06/1841 William CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Eliza    
216 23/08/1841 George FLINT William FLINT Labourer Harriett    
217 31/10/1841 Frederick LEGGATT William LEGGATT Labourer Mary    
218 01/05/1842 Sarah HARVEY John HARVEY Shepherd Susannah    
219 15/05/1842 Barney GOOKE Jonathan GOOKE Labourer Keziah    
220 29/05/1842 Susannah DADY Isaac DADY Labourer Elizabeth    
221 12/06/1842 Sarah RICHES John RICHES Labourer Hannah    
222 12/06/1842 Isaack BALDWIN Isaac BALDWIN Labourer Harriett    
223 26/06/1842 Robert Elias ELLIS John ELLIS Labourer Hannah    
224 26/06/1842 James ELLIS John ELLIS Labourer Hannah    
225 14/08/1842 Susannah FELTHAM Robert FELTHAM Labourer Mary    
226 21/08/1842 Marianne BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Farming Bailiff Hannah    
227 12/02/1843 Sarah Anne GARRETT James GARRETT Labourer Frances    
228 26/02/1843 William BAKER George BAKER Servant Elizabeth    
229 02/04/1843 Isaac CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Eliza    
230 20/08/1843 John FOLKARD John FOLKARD Labourer Mary    
231 17/09/1843 Henry REEVE John REEVE Labourer Sophia    
232 17/09/1843 James MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Annette    
233 05/11/1843 Sopha Agnes WEBB       Elizabeth WEBB  
234 10/12/1843 John LEGGATT William LEGGATT Labourer Mary    
235 20/03/1844 Isaac SELF James SELF Labourer Elizabeth    
236 27/04/1844 Robert CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Eliza    
237 19/05/1844 Matthew DENMARK James DENMARK Labourer Sarah    
238 01/09/1844 Eliza BAKER John BAKER Servant Elizabeth    
239 27/10/1844 George BALDWIN Isaac BALDWIN Labourer Harriet    
240 12/01/1845 Hannah RICHES John RICHES Labourer Hannah    
241 02/02/1845 Daniel Doe MARTINS       Sarah Ann MARTINS  
242 23/02/1845 John DADY Isaac DADY Labourer Elizabeth    
243 23/03/1845 Adam ABBS Robert ABBS Labourer Martha    
244 11/05/1845 Mary FOLKARD John FOLKARD Labourer Mary    
245 15/06/1845 Mary Anne Amelia WARD John WARD Labourer Frances    
246 22/06/1845 Sarah MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Ann    
247 03/08/1845 Alfred LEGGATT William LEGGATT Labourer Mary    
248 17/08/1845 Mary Anne TRINGS John TRINGS Butcher Mary    
249 11/01/1846 Mary Anne THOMPSON       Mary Anne THOMPSON  
250 18/01/1846 James CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Eliza    
251 08/02/1846 Hannah HARVEY John HARVEY Shepherd Susannah    
252 03/05/1846 Eliza REEVE John REEVE Labourer Sophia    
253 15/07/1846 Robert Sheldon FELLOWES Robert FELLOWES Esquire Frances Anne    
254 09/08/1846 Maria ELLIS John ELLIS Labourer Hannah    
255 27/09/1846 Sarah Ann DYE John DYE Labourer Sarah Ann    
256 08/11/1846 Susan WATSON James WATSON Labourer Sarah    
257 24/01/1847 Charles BAKER John BAKER Servant Elizabeth    
258 14/03/1847 James CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Eliza    
259 11/04/1847 John LEGGATT William LEGGATT Labourer Mary    
260 25/04/1847 Emma RICHES John RICHES Labourer Hannah    
261 02/05/1847 Emma MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Annette    
262 23/05/1847 Mary Anne NUDDS William NUDDS Labourer Charlotte    
263 23/05/1847 George NUDDS William NUDDS Labourer Charlotte    
264 26/08/1847 Mary Anne Eliza ABBS Robert ABBS Labourer Martha    
265 19/09/1847 Evelyn Marcella GLADSTONE Thomas GLADSTONE Esquire Louisa    
266 21/11/1847 Edward BALDWIN Isaac BALDWIN Labourer Harriet    
267 06/02/1848 John GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Eleanor    
268 26/03/1848 George MURRELL Henry MURRELL Labourer Anna    
269 02/07/1848 Marianne DADY Isaac DADY Labourer Elizabeth    
270 02/07/1848 William LOVETT William LOVETT Labourer Elizabeth    
271 22/10/1848 Edward John FELLOWES Robert FELLOWES Esquire Frances Anne    
272 07/01/1849 Ellen BAKER John BAKER Servant Elizabeth    
273 07/01/1849 Anne SANDY       Elizabeth SANDY  
274 14/01/1849 John Judd MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Annette    
275 11/02/1849 George WATSON James WATSON Labourer Sarah    
276 08/04/1849 Thomas FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Anne    
277 15/07/1849 William SANDY Charles SANDY Labourer Emma    
278 10/02/1850 Susan PEEL James PEEL Servant Emily    
279 03/03/1850 James GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Ellen    
280 03/03/1850 William ABBS Robert ABBS Labourer Martha    
281 14/04/1850 Marianne RICHES John RICHES Labourer Hannah    
282 19/05/1850 Isaac LINES James LINES Labourer Elizabeth    
283 11/08/1850 James Bales ELLIS       Hannah ELLIS  
284 05/01/1851 Louis BAKER John BAKER Servant Elizabeth    
285 04/05/1851 George SMITH James SMITH Labourer Eliza    
286 15/06/1851 James Judd MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Annette    
287 13/07/1851 Marianne BROWN Robert BROWN Labourer Sophia    
288 20/07/1851 Charles WATSON James WATSON Labourer Sarah    
289 27/07/1851 Charles CHAMBERLAIN Charles CHAMBERLAIN Labourer Andalinda    
290 10/08/1851 Arthur John FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Ann    
291 20/12/1851 William GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Eleanor    
292 25/01/1852 Albert BROWN Robert BROWN Game Keeper Elizabeth    
293 29/02/1852 Eliza MITCHELL       Elizabeth MITCHELL  
294 21/03/1852 Anna DADY Isaac DADY Labourer Elizabeth    
295 06/06/1852 Harriet HARVEY John HARVEY Shepherd Susannah    
296 13/06/1852 Eliza CULLING Isaac CULLING Labourer Eliza    
297 18/07/1852 George Samuel RICHES Thomas RICHES Labourer Esther Priscilla    
298 10/10/1852 George LINES James LINES Labourer Elizabeth    
299 14/11/1852 Anna Mary BUCK Daniel BUCK Labourer Mary    
300 21/11/1852 Anna GARRETT John GARRETT Labourer Jane    
301 21/11/1852 Emily GARRETT John GARRETT Labourer Jane    
302 26/06/1853 Emma Jane FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Anne    
303 24/07/1853 William SMITH James SMITH Labourer Eliza    
304 03/10/1853 Sarah Eliza WATSON James WATSON Labourer Sarah    
305 06/11/1853 Esther Eliza WORMOLL John WORMOLL Farmer Esther Morten    
306 01/01/1854 Ellen Louisa RAVEN William Beverly RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
307 15/01/1854 Charles PITT Samuel PITT Labourer Elizabeth    
308 29/01/1854 Hannah Maria KING Benjamin KING Labourer Maria    
309 29/01/1854 John DAY George DAY Labourer Susan    
310 19/02/1854 Eliza WATSON       Marianne WATSON  
311 05/03/1854 Emma Judd MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Annette    
312 19/11/1854 John Richard WORMOLL John WORMOLL Farmer Esther Morten    
313 08/04/1855 George LOVETT William LOVETT Labourer Elizabeth    
314 20/05/1855 Charles Stephenson GRANT Charles GRANT Gardener Margaret    
315 03/06/1855 Agnes Eliza RAVEN William Beverly RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
317 17/08/1855 Charles Herbert GARRETT John GARRETT Labourer Jane    
316 19/08/1855 Ellen Eliza FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Ann    
318 02/09/1855 George GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Ellen    
319 23/09/1855 William MANSFIELD William Rose MANSFIELD General Officer Margaret    
320 05/01/1856 Anna CHAMBERLAIN Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Servant Anne    
321 27/01/1856 James WATSON James WATSON Labourer Sarah    
322 22/06/1856 John William WARD John WARD Labourer Maria    
323 22/06/1856 Harriet WARD John WARD Labourer Maria    
324 22/06/1856 Caroline Matilda DADY Isaac DADY Labourer Elizabeth    
325 17/08/1856 Edith Emma WORMOL John WORMOL Farmer Esther Mortimer    
326 28/09/1856 William Edward RAVEN William Beverly RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
327 28/09/1856 Thomas Judd MARTINS James MARTINS Shoemaker Annette    
328 26/10/1856 Robert Ruela ELY Robert Ruela ELY Seaman Rachel    
329 12/12/1856 Maria Susannah BOYCE George BOYCE Painter Maria Susannah    
330 11/01/1857 Selina GRANT Charles GRANT Gardener Margaret    
331 01/02/1857 Emma LOVETT William LOVETT Labourer Elizabeth    
332 22/02/1857 Mary Louisa WILSON William WILSON Policeman Emma    
333 10/05/1857 Edward FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Ann    
334 24/07/1857 William MARTIN William MARTIN Carpenter Hannah    
335 02/08/1857 Ellen Mary GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Eleanor    
336 09/08/1857 Hannah MARTIN William MARTIN Carpenter Hannah    
337 30/08/1857 Charles CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Eliza    
338 03/01/1858 Rosa Fanny WORMOLL John WORMOLL Farmer Esther Morton    
339 24/01/1858 Rosa Harriett RAVEN William Beverly RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
340 21/02/1858 James John CHAMBERLAIN Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Servant Ann    
341 13/06/1858 Mary MILES John Wakelin MILES Miller Mary    
342 28/12/1858 Gertrude WORMOLL John WORMOLL Farmer Esther Morton    
343 30/01/1859 Jeremiah Judd MARTIN James MARTIN Shoemaker Annette    
344 13/02/1859 Mary Elizabeth SAYER Daniel SAYER Farmer Margaret    
345 24/04/1859 Susannah MARTIN William MARTIN Carpenter Hannah    
346 01/05/1859 James Edward WILSON William WILSON Policeman Emma    
347 15/05/1859 William GARRETT John GARRETT Labourer Jane    
348 26/06/1859 Thomas David FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Ann    
349 03/07/1859 Mary Ann WATSON James WATSON Labourer Sarah    
350 10/07/1859 Walter Charles FELTHAM Charles FELTHAM Labourer Christiana    
351 24/07/1859 John LOVETT William LOVETT Labourer Elizabeth    
352 31/07/1859 Anna Maria CHAMBERLAIN Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Servant Ann    
353 02/10/1859 Harry Thomas RAVEN William Beverly RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
354 29/04/1860 Lucy Mary WORMOLL John WORMOLL Farmer Esther Morten    
355 08/07/1860 Elizabeth MILES John Wakelin MILES Miller Mary    
356 20/01/1861 Charlotte Elizabeth FELTHAM Charles FELTHAM Labourer Christiana    
357 18/04/1861 Horace Charles RAVEN William Beverly RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
358 07/07/1861 George GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Ellen    
359 07/07/1861 Emma GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Ellen    
360 04/08/1861 Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Servant Ann    
361 11/08/1861 Eliza MARTIN William MARTIN Carpenter Hannah    
362 22/09/1861 Hannah FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Ann    
363 14/11/1861 Agnes Eliza GARRETT John GARRETT Labourer Jane    
364 22/06/1862 Alice CULLUM James CULLUM Miller Hannah Charlotte    
366 12/10/1862 Benjamin James RAVEN William Beverley RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
365 02/11/1862 Abraham Deaken MARTIN James MARTIN Shoemaker Annette    
367 11/01/1863 John Gardiner MILES John Wakelin MILES Miller Mary    
368 22/02/1863 William WATSON James WATSON Labourer Sarah    
369 23/02/1863 Ernest Edwin WORMOLL John WORMOLL Farmer Esther Morten    
370 01/03/1863 Arthur BOYCE George BOYCE Painter Maria Susannah    
371 08/03/1863 Charles ALDBORO John ALDBORO Labourer Sarah    
372 15/03/1863 Dorothy Ann FORDER John FORDER Shoemaker Mary    
373 17/04/1863 James William BUCK Daniel BUCK Labourer Mary    
374 14/06/1863 Sarah BYLES Isaac William BYLES Labourer Sarah    
375 23/08/1863 William Charles CHAMBERLAIN Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Servant Ann    
376 23/09/1863 Alfred GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Ellen    
377 26/01/1864 James WHITING William WHITING Blacksmith Marianne    
378 14/02/1864 Mary ALGAR William ALGAR Labourer Maria    
379 14/02/1864 Anna ALGAR William ALGAR Labourer Maria    
380 13/03/1864 Eliza SANDY William SANDY Labourer Susan    
381 10/04/1864 Alice Margaret RAVEN William Beverly RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
382 22/05/1864 William WILSON William WILSON Policeman Emma    
383 24/07/1864 George BYLES Isaac William BYLES Labourer Sarah Jane    
384 14/08/1864 Mary Louisa FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Ann    
385 04/09/1864 Susan CULLING William CULLING Labourer Elizabeth    
387 13/11/1864 Violet Beatrice FELLOWES Robert FELLOWES Esquire Frances Ann    
386 18/12/1864 Arthur Henry WILSON Philip WILSON Shopkeeper Eleanor    
388 05/03/1865 Emily BUCK Daniel BUCK Labourer Mary    
389 05/03/1865 Anne Maria ALDBOROUGH John ALDBOROUGH Labourer Sarah    
390 13/03/1865 Jane CLARK Robert CLARK Labourer Elizabeth    
391 30/03/1865 Thomas Frederick CULLING Thomas CULLING Labourer Sarah Ann    
392 17/09/1865 Joshua William MARTIN William MARTIN Carpenter Hannah    
393 15/10/1865 Ellen GOOCH John GOOCH Labourer Ellen    
394 10/12/1865 William Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Servant Ann    
395 04/03/1866 James CULLUM James CULLUM Miller Hannah Charlotte    
396 04/03/1866 Arthur William CULLUM James CULLUM Miller Hannah Charlotte    
397 01/04/1866 Marianne Rosa CULLING William CULLING Labourer Elizabeth    
398 22/04/1866 Ellen CAUDWELL Frederick William CAUDWELL Chemist Elizabeth Ann    
399 20/05/1866 Marianne Elizabeth ALDBOROUGH John ALDBOROUGH Labourer Sarah    
400 26/08/1866 Thomas Ernest RAVEN William Beverley RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
401 26/08/1866 Charles John RAVEN William Beverley RAVEN Farmer Caroline    
403 07/09/1866 William John CRANE William John CRANE Miller Matilda Mary Ann    
402 09/09/1866 William WHITING William WHITING Blacksmith Marianne    
404 11/11/1866 George REEVE George REEVE Labourer Elizabeth    
405 09/12/1866 Sarah SMITH Charles SMITH Labourer Mary Ann    
406 29/09/1867 Harriet Rebecca ALDBOROUGH John ALDBOROUGH Labourer Sarah    
407 02/02/1868 William Charles CULLEN William CULLEN Labourer Elizabeth    
408 02/02/1868 James CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Hannah    
409 19/04/1868 Arthur Wakely SCOREY Samuel SCOREY Gardener Jane    
410 10/05/1868 Harriet WHITING William WHITING Blacksmith Marianne    
411 13/07/1868 Harry LOVETT Benjamin LOVETT Labourer Emma    
412 02/08/1868 Arthur MARTIN William MARTIN Carpenter Hannah    
413 27/12/1868 Alfred John NICHOLS John NICHOLS Labourer Hannah    
414 07/03/1869 Charles PIKE Edward Thomas PIKE Servant Emily Mary    
415 04/04/1869 Hesther Emma CRANE William John CRANE Miller Matilda Marianne    
416 18/04/1869 John Simon ALDBOROUGH John ALDBOROUGH Labourer Sarah    
417 09/05/1869 Minnie FRIAR John FRIAR Labourer Ann    
418 09/05/1869 Elizabeth Jane GOODMAN Charles GOODMAN Labourer Jane Elizabeth    
419 19/09/1869 William ALGAR William ALGAR Labourer Maria    
420 12/12/1869 James Charles CULLEN James CULLEN Labourer Elizabeth    
421 03/04/1870 Isaac CULLEN Isaac CULLEN Labourer Hannah    
422 05/06/1870 Albert WHITING William WHITING Blacksmith Mary Ann    
423 10/07/1870 Alice Jane CRANE William John CRANE Miller Matilda Marianne    
424 04/09/1870 Bertha HAZELL Charles HAZELL Farmer Susan    
425 11/12/1870 Rufus George LINCOLN William Rufus LINCOLN Labourer Hannah    
426 22/01/1871 Anna Maria ADAMS George ADAMS Labourer Maria    
427 05/03/1871 Henry Charles CHAMBERLAIN Daniel CHAMBERLAIN Servant Ann    
428 09/04/1871 Harriet REEVE George REEVE Labourer Elizabeth    
429 09/04/1871 Frances Florence HARDESTY Thomas HARDESTY Farming Bailiff Frances    
430 16/04/1871 Walter George HOOK Samuel HOOK Labourer Martha    
431 16/04/1871 Louis Henry HOOK Samuel HOOK Labourer Martha    
432 16/04/1871 Frederick William SMITH William SMITH Labourer Marianne    
433 13/08/1871 Anna Maria NICHOLLS John NICHOLLS Labourer Hannah    
434 17/09/1871 James William WACE James William WACE Labourer Maria    
435 05/11/1871 John DADE George DADE Labourer Anna    
436 12/11/1871 James HAZELL Charles HAZELL Farmer Susan    
437 12/11/1871 Agnes Harriot COPPING Benjamin COPPING Labourer Eliza    
438 03/03/1872 Anna Laura HOOK Samuel HOOK Labourer Martha    
439 14/04/1872 Laura KING George KING Labourer Eliza    
440 09/06/1872 Cora Catherine CRANE William John CRANE Miller Matilda Marianne    
441 21/07/1872 Rosa ELLIS James ELLIS Farming Bailiff Mary Ann    
442 28/07/1872 Sarah Elizabeth GORROD Robert William GORROD Servant Sarah    
443 28/07/1872 Emma Ann GORROD Robert William GORROD Servant Sarah    
444 11/08/1872 Ernest WHITING William WHITING Blacksmith Marianne    
445 22/09/1872 Charles William REEVE Henry REEVE Labourer Marianne Elizabeth    
446 22/12/1872 Leonard HAZELL Charles HAZELL Farmer Susan    
447 16/03/1873 William James BUNN James Alfred BUNN Labourer Loisa    
448 30/03/1873 Ellen Eliza BETTS William Mitchell BETTS Carpenter Emma    
449 18/05/1873 Elizabeth WATSON William WATSON Servant Mary Ann    
450 25/05/1873 Robert MACE James William MACE Labourer Maria    
451 08/06/1873 Charles KING George KING Labourer Eliza    
452 31/08/1873 Edward MARTIN James MARTIN Labourer Ann    
453 09/11/1873 Selim John DADE George DADE Labourer Anna    
454 26/04/1874 Ernest HAZELL Charles HAZELL Farmer Susan    
455 03/05/1874 Samuel HOOK Samuel HOOK Labourer Martha    
456 19/07/1874 Emma BETTS William Mitchell BETTS Carpenter Emma    
457 22/11/1874 Jesse KING George KING Labourer Eliza    
458 22/11/1874 Clara GRINT George GRINT Labourer Amy    
462 25/01/1876 William Frederick RICHES Samuel RICHES Labourer Martha    
463 22/02/1876 Mary Rebecca TRORY James TRORY Servant Emma    
464 05/03/1876 Eliza DADE George DADE Labourer Anna    
465 02/07/1876 John William REEVE Henry REEVE Labourer Marianne Elizabeth    
466 02/07/1876 Frederick William REEVE Henry REEVE Labourer Marianne Elizabeth    
467 16/07/1876 Blanche Amelia TWITE-HANNANT Alfred TWITE-HANNANT Bricklayer Eliza    
468 24/09/1876 Sophia Harriet MARTIN Isaac MARTIN Gardener Maria Louisa    
469 24/09/1876 Flora CODLING John CODLING Coachman Mary Ann    
470 15/10/1876 Reuben ELLIS Robert ELLIS Labourer Eleanor Mary    
471 15/10/1876 Laura ELLIS Robert ELLIS Labourer Eleanor Mary    
472 28/01/1877 Charles William TWITE-HANNENT Alfred TWITE-HANNENT Bricklayer Eliza    
473 25/02/1877 George Victor WHEATLEY Ralph WHEATLEY Servant Emma    
474 25/02/1877 Ernest ELLIS Robert ELLIS Labourer Eleanor Mary    
475 13/05/1877 Henry Lee BROOKE Henry BROOKE Farmer Mary Ann    
476 09/12/1877 George Henry MACE Robert MACE Shepherd Mary Ann    
477 10/02/1878 Catherine Maria BRIGHTON Henry BRIGHTON Agricultural Machinist Emma Elizabeth    
478 14/04/1878 Catherine Maria RICHES Theophilus RICHES Labourer Catherine    
479 06/10/1878 Harriet Jane BENSLEY John BENSLEY Labourer Margaret    
480 17/11/1878 Thomas HAZELL Charles HAZELL Farmer Susan    
481 02/02/1879 Frederick George DADE George DADE Labourer Anna    
482 14/02/1879 Ellen Martha SEAMAN John SEAMAN Dealer Eliza    
483 23/02/1879 Alice Amelia HOOK Samuel HOOK Labourer Martha    
484 21/09/1879 Maud May WHEATLEY Ralph WHEATLEY Servant Emma    
485 28/12/1879 Robert Henry NOTLEY Henry NOTLEY Labourer Sarah    
486 04/07/1880 Herbert MACE Robert MACE Shepherd Mary Ann    
487 11/08/1880 William John RICHES Samuel Frederick RICHES Labourer Martha    
488 26/12/1880 Rachel HARDESTY Thomas HARDESTY Labourer Priscilla Leah Elizabeth    
489 26/12/1880 William Laban Randal HARDESTY Thomas HARDESTY Labourer Priscilla Leah Elizabeth    

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts