Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Great Massingham St Mary

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Great Massingham lies in the northwestern part of central Norfolk. Great Massingham is a substantial village which lies about 9 miles east of the port of King's Lynn and about 7 miles southwest of the market town of Fakenham. Great Massingham sits about a mile north of the B1145 road which connects King's Lynn across mid-Norfolk to the A1067 at Bawdeswell. Great Massingham is located at the edge of the mid-Norfolk plains where they butt-up against the higher ground which forms a spine from northwest Norfolk southwards to Breckland, the ancient Peddar's Way follows this higher ground and runs barely a mile west of Great Massingham. No mention of Great Massingham could be considered complete without mention of its splendid village green (or rather greens) which run over a stretch over several hundred yards complete with grassy picnic spots, ponds and paths - a real village asset. Given its size Great Massingham retains most of its essential facilities, shops, bus services and pub still intact.

St Mary's church sits on the eastern side of the village green towards it southern end where many lanes meet and Great Massingham has its centre. Any view of St Mary is struck immediately by its typical Norfolk Perpendicular 4-stage tower, but the building has older origins than that. Pevsner notes the southern porch and doorway as being Early English and of the 13th century. The church is large as befits a substantial village, Great Massingham would have held a population of over 800 at the time of this transcript. Most of the building dates from the Perpendicular period, like the tower, but the Victorians, of course, added their usual changes in this case in the 1860s.

Two registers cover the period of this transcript. The first an 800-entry book runs up to 1840, the second is a 1600-entry book which wasn't completed until 1900. Both registers are filmed on Microfilm MF588 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office which was used to prepare this transcript. Whilst not one of the more recent excellent filmings this film is perfectly readable with good images and (usually) good handwriting. There are some eccentric entries notably the spelling but on one occasion there is a lady named "Charles" she should have been entered as "Elizabeth".

Back 1815 1820 1825 1830 1835 1840 1845 1850 1855 1860 1865 1870 1875 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
634 11/01/1835 Mary MORE James MORE Labourer Mary    
635 18/01/1835 John FISHER-BEALES Robert FISHER-BEALES Labourer Mary    
636 18/01/1835 Charlotte STANFORD Henry STANFORD Labourer Martha    
637 08/02/1835 Thomas DODMAN John DODMAN Labourer Frances    
638 22/03/1835 John HOOKS George HOOKS Labourer Elizabeth    
639 29/03/1835 Robert RYE Watson RYE Labourer Mary    
640 12/04/1835 William Parrah JOY John JOY Surgeon Elizabeth Sophia    
641 19/04/1835 James Culhem BARTON James BARTON Labourer Margaret    
642 19/04/1835 William LEVERETT William LEVERETT Labourer Harriot    
643 10/05/1835 Stephen Chamberlain TURNER William TURNER Carpenter Mary    
644 10/05/1835 George BATTERBY Matthew BATTERBY Labourer Susanna    
645 24/05/1835 Jane WRIGHT Robert WRIGHT Labourer Elizabeth    
646 21/06/1835 Ann GREEN David GREEN Labourer Susan    
647 21/06/1835 Rosa GAGE William GAGE Labourer Elizabeth    
648 26/07/1835 Elizabeth ROUE George ROUE Labourer Rebecca    
649 30/08/1835 John WEST Robert WEST Wheelwright Sarah    
650 27/09/1835 Robert PICKRELL James PICKRELL Labourer Ann    
651 27/09/1835 Warner NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Jane    
652 25/10/1835 Robert SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
653 01/11/1835 Elizabeth HENDRY Matthew HENDRY Labourer Martha    
654 08/11/1835 Elizabeth COE       Jemima COE  
655 22/11/1835 Charles JARRATT Thomas JARRATT Bricklayer Elizabeth    
656 22/11/1835 Martin TUFFS Edmond TUFFS Labourer Ann    
657 06/12/1835 Mary Ann SKIPPER John SKIPPER Labourer Sophia    
658 17/01/1836 Horace EARLE Samuel EARLE Labourer Elizabeth    
659 17/01/1836 Elizabeth CHURCH Thomas CHURCH Labourer Susan    
660 21/01/1836 Steven GAGEON       Susan GAGEON  
661 24/01/1836 Walter COE Thomas COE Labourer Sarah    
662 14/02/1836 Edgar Hilding GRIMES       Celia GRIMES  
663 21/02/1836 Charlotte CALLABY Thomas CALLABY Labourer Frances    
664 06/03/1836 Sarah CHAMBERLAIN Charles CHAMBERLAIN Drover & Publican Sarah    
665 19/03/1836 Jonathan PRIOR James PRIOR Labourer Eliza    
666 20/03/1836 John HODSON Thomas HODSON Bricklayer Sophia    
667 20/03/1836 Francis SMITH John SMITH Butcher Ann Mary    
668 03/04/1836 Martha CHAPMAN       Elizabeth CHAPMAN  
669 10/04/1836 Mary ROWE Benjamin ROWE Labourer Sophia    
670 10/04/1836 Samuel JARVIS William JARVIS Labourer Susan    
671 17/04/1836 Elizabeth LENDFORD       Phillis LENDFORD  
672 01/05/1836 Mary Ann FRANKLIN James FRANKLIN Shoemaker Maria    
673 22/05/1836 Harriet MINNS William MINNS Wheelwright Elizabeth    
674 22/05/1836 Christopher FISHER James FISHER Carpenter Ann    
675 22/05/1836 John Chambers PRIOR       Ann PRIOR  
676 29/05/1836 Elizabeth LANGLEY Edward LANGLEY Labourer Margaret    
677 05/06/1836 Elizabeth COE James COE Labourer Sarah    
678 12/06/1836 Mary Ann BURTON Thomas BURTON Labourer Lucy    
679 19/06/1836 Elizabeth RANSOM Thomas RANSOM Labourer Mary Ann    
680 26/06/1836 Elizabeth DOLMAN Adam DOLMAN Labourer Hannah    
681 10/07/1836 William Henry JOY John JOY Surgeon Elizabeth Sophia    
682 17/07/1836 Frances GAGE John GAGE Labourer Mary    
683 24/07/1836 Thomas GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Sarah    
684 21/08/1836 George CALLABY Charles CALLABY Labourer Phoebe    
685 25/09/1836 William GAGEN William GAGEN Labourer Hannah    
686 09/10/1836 Mary Ann KING John KING Labourer Sarah    
687 14/10/1836 Anna Maria HUNTER Edward HUNTER Labourer Charles    
688 06/11/1836 Jane DUNGER George DUNGER Wheelwright Mary    
689 08/01/1837 John Dawson EWER Robert EWER Wheelwright Ann    
690 06/02/1837 Mary NOBBS Warner NOBBS Labourer Elizabeth    
691 06/02/1837 Robert BLAXTER       Elizabeth BLAXTER  
692 19/02/1837 Elizabeth DODMAN John DODMAN Labourer Frances    
693 12/03/1837 James SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
694 02/04/1837 William GHRIMES Matthew GHRIMES Labourer Frances    
695 23/04/1837 Charles Chamberlain TURNER William TURNER Carpenter Mary    
696 04/05/1837 Emily BURGESS John BURGESS Farmer Martha    
697 14/05/1837 John SMITH John SMITH Butcher Ann Mary    
698 14/05/1837 Margaret BURTON James BURTON Labourer Margaret    
699 14/05/1837 Elizabeth STANFORD Henry STANFORD Labourer Martha    
700 14/05/1837 Sarah FISHER Robert FISHER Labourer Mary    
700 14/05/1837 Sarah BEALES Robert BEALES Labourer Mary    
701 16/06/1837 Lucy BATTERBY Thomas BATTERBY Labourer Harriet    
702 18/06/1837 William BATTERBY Matthew BATTERBY Labourer Susan    
703 25/06/1837 Sarah Anne MORE James MORE Labourer Mary    
704 02/07/1837 Hilton HAZEL Robert HAZEL Labourer Rose    
704 02/07/1837 Hilton HILTON Robert HILTON Labourer Rose    
705 09/07/1837 Mary WHITING John WHITING Labourer Elizabeth    
706 09/07/1837 Susan CALLABY Thomas CALLABY Labourer Frances    
707 16/07/1837 Thomas BLAXTER Anthony BLAXTER Labourer Susan    
708 23/07/1837 Margaret MITCHELL       Maria MITCHELL  
709 06/08/1837 Mary CALLER Robert CALLER Labourer Ann    
710 13/08/1837 Henry Brett JARRATT Thomas JARRATT Bricklayer Elizabeth    
711 17/08/1837 William COE       Jemima COE  
712 20/08/1837 John SILLIS James SILLIS Labourer Sophy    
713 26/08/1837 Sarah GAGEON Fuller GAGEON Labourer Charlotte    
714 28/08/1837 Emily CLARK Thomas CLARK Labourer Susan    
715 17/09/1837 Elizabeth HENDRY Monser HENDRY Dealer & Chapman Ann    
716 08/11/1837 Jane GAGE       Ann GAGE  
717 19/11/1837 Horace EARLE Samuel EARLE Labourer Elizabeth    
718 25/12/1837 George BONE George BONE Labourer Rebecca    
721 27/01/1838 Ann Elizabeth BLYTH D'Urban BLYTH Farmer Ann    
722 28/01/1838 Thomas JARVIS James JARVIS Labourer Susan    
723 11/02/1838 Lydia LANGLEY Edmund LANGLEY Labourer Margaret    
724 04/03/1838 Jane LEVERETT William LEVERETT Labourer Harriet    
725 06/03/1838 James HAMMOND Charles HAMMOND Shopkeeper Mary Ann    
726 18/03/1838 James PICKERELL James PICKERELL Labourer Ann    
727 25/03/1838 Edward PRIOR James PRIOR Labourer Eliza    
728 01/04/1838 Mary Ann DAWSON Samuel DAWSON Labourer Mary    
729 09/04/1838 John Overson GAGEON       Charlotte GAGEON  
730 29/04/1838 William CARLTON Robert CARLTON Labourer Ann    
731 20/05/1838 Francis JARVIS William JARVIS Labourer Susan    
732 27/05/1838 Emily KENNY John KENNY Chapman Elizabeth    
733 27/05/1838 Eliza Maria KENNY John KENNY Chapman Elizabeth    
734 27/05/1838 Elizabeth Mary KENNY John KENNY Chapman Elizabeth    
735 27/05/1838 Robert EVERETT Robert EVERETT Carpenter Susanna    
736 03/06/1838 William LANGLEY       Mary LANGLEY  
737 17/06/1838 George SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
738 24/06/1838 Thomas RYE Watson RYE Labourer Mary    
739 24/06/1838 Jane GREEN David GREEN Labourer Susanna    
740 24/06/1838 Henry BALDERS Thomas BALDERS Labourer Elizabeth    
741 24/06/1838 George RICHES Vine RICHES Bricklayer Susanna    
742 08/07/1838 Robert HENDRY Matthew HENDRY Labourer Martha    
743 22/07/1838 John ROWE Benjamin ROWE Labourer Sophia    
744 26/08/1838 Henry William CALLABY Charles CALLABY Labourer Phoebe    
745 26/08/1838 Charles Reuben HODSON Thomas HODSON Mason Sophia    
746 26/08/1838 Harriot FRANKLIN James FRANKLIN Shoemaker Maria    
747 02/09/1838 Anne NEAVE William NEAVE Carpenter Mary    
748 16/09/1838 John HUNTER Edward HUNTER Labourer Elizabeth    
749 04/11/1838 Lucy NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Jane    
750 11/11/1838 Maria BATTERBY George BATTERBY Labourer Elizabeth    
751 11/11/1838 Edward Charles FISHER James FISHER Carpenter Ann    
752 02/12/1838 Mahelah HILDING Edmund HILDING Wheelwright Celia    
753 02/12/1838 Emily CHURCH Thomas CHURCH Labourer Susannah    
754 25/12/1838 John Caller CHURCH       Ann Mary CHURCH  
755 30/12/1838 Jonathan GAGEON William GAGEON Labourer Hannah    
756 03/02/1839 William RANSOM Thomas RANSOM Labourer Mary Ann    
757 11/02/1839 Hannah Manning COE       Jemima COE  
758 03/03/1839 Henry WEST Robert WEST Wheelwright Mary    
759 24/03/1839 Maria SILLIS Benjamin SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
760 24/03/1839 William RYE       Mary RYE  
761 24/03/1839 Robert EWER Robert EWER Wheelwright Ann    
762 05/05/1839 John DODMAN John DODMAN Labourer Frances    
763 08/05/1839 D'Urban William Farrer BLYTH D'Urban BLYTH Farmer Anne    
764 21/05/1839 Anthony BURGESS John BURGESS Farmer Martha    
765 26/05/1839 Sarah BURTON James BURTON Shepherd Margaret    
766 26/05/1839 Mark GHRIMES Mathew GHRIMES Labourer Frances    
767 09/06/1839 Rebecca COE James COE Labourer Frances    
768 09/06/1839 Anna COE James COE Labourer Frances    
769 09/06/1839 James HILTON Robert HILTON Labourer Rose    
770 23/06/1839 George FISHER Robert FISHER Labourer Mary    
770 23/06/1839 George BEALES Robert BEALES Labourer Mary    
771 30/06/1839 Thomas CALABY Thomas CALABY Labourer Frances    
772 28/07/1839 Sarah RYE Thomas RYE Labourer Anne    
773 11/08/1839 Charles SMITH John SMITH Butcher Anne Mary    
774 18/08/1839 Fuller GAGEON Fuller GAGEON Labourer Charlotte    
775 25/08/1839 Elizabeth DUNGER George DUNGER Wheelwright Mary    
776 22/09/1839 William Merton KING John KING Labourer Sarah    
777 28/09/1839 William BLAXTER Anthony BLAXTER Labourer Susan    
778 27/10/1839 James SILLIS James SILLIS Labourer Sophy    
779 27/10/1839 Elizabeth CALLER Robert CALLER Labourer Ann    
780 23/12/1839 William Abel KENNY John KENNY Shoemaker Elizabeth    
781 12/01/1840 John RUDD Robert RUDD Labourer Phoebe    
782 19/01/1840 Rosina HENDRY Manser HENDRY Dealer Ann    
783 02/02/1840 John HUNTER Edward HUNTER Labourer Elizabeth    
784 06/02/1840 Mary Ann STANFORD Henry STANFORD Labourer Martha    
785 23/02/1840 William PICKERELL James PICKERELL Labourer Ann    
786 23/02/1840 Thomas RICHES Vine RICHES Bricklayer Susan    
787 08/03/1840 Cullum EVERETT William EVERETT Labourer Mary Ann    
788 15/03/1840 Elizabeth SKIPPER John SKIPPER Labourer Sophia    
789 22/03/1840 Charles William STANTFORD       Elizabeth STANTFORD  
790 19/04/1840 Elizabeth LEVERETT William LEVERETT Labourer Harriot    
791 19/04/1840 Sarah Ann DOLMAN Adam DOLMAN Labourer Hannah    
792 02/05/1840 Elizabeth EARLE Samuel EARLE Labourer Elizabeth    
793 10/05/1840 Martha DIXON William DIXON Baker Elizabeth    
794 10/05/1840 Joseph JARRATT Thomas JARRATT Bricklayer Elizabeth    
795 10/05/1840 Edward DAWSON Samuel DAWSON Labourer Mary    
796 31/05/1840 Rebecca GREEN Samuel GREEN Labourer Sarah    
797 21/06/1840 James LANGLEY Edmund LANGLEY Labourer Margaret    
798 21/06/1840 Ann SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
799 28/06/1840 Anna Maria HOOKS       Dinah HOOKS  
800 14/07/1840 Anna HAMMOND Charles HAMMOND Draper Mary Anne    
1 19/07/1840 Thomas BONE George BONE Labourer Rebecca    
2 02/08/1840 Maria WHITING John WHITING Labourer Elizabeth    
3 09/08/1840 Eleanor Maria EVERETT Robert EVERETT Carpenter Susanna    
4 16/08/1840 George TURNER William TURNER Carpenter Mary    
5 23/08/1840 Sarah Ann GAGEON John GAGEON Rat Catcher Sarah    
6 04/10/1840 Robert HALL John HALL Smith Caroline    
7 11/10/1840 Lydia Ann PRIOR James PRIOR Labourer Eliza    
8 08/11/1840 Ann BALDERS Thomas BALDERS Labourer Elizabeth    
9 15/11/1840 Elizabeth JARVIS William JARVIS Labourer Susan    
10 27/11/1840 William HILTON Robert HILTON Labourer Rose    
11 28/11/1840 George NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Jane    
12 15/01/1841 Charles CARLTON Robert CARLTON Labourer Ann    
13 17/01/1841 Susan Brunton MALLOWS       Ann MALLOWS  
14 29/01/1841 Ann BUNNETT James BUNNETT Labourer Mary    
14 29/01/1841 Ann MORE James MORE Labourer Mary    
15 31/01/1841 Robert EWER Robert EWER Wheelwright Ann    
16 02/02/1841 Edward SILLIS William SILLIS Labourer Mary    
17 14/02/1841 William BIRD James BIRD Fish Man Sarah    
18 21/02/1841 Charlotte GAGEON Fuller GAGEON Labourer Charlotte    
19 28/03/1841 Isaac BURTON James BURTON Labourer Margaret    
20 30/05/1841 William JARVIS James JARVIS Labourer Susan    
21 31/05/1841 Samuel CHURCH       Harriet CHURCH  
22 06/06/1841 Elizabeth Sarah GREEN David GREEN Labourer Susan    
23 13/06/1841 Sarah RUDD Benjamin RUDD Labourer Sophy    
24 13/06/1841 Sarah CURRY       Sophy CURRY  
25 21/06/1841 William SMITH John SMITH Butcher Ann Mary    
26 27/06/1841 Frederic CALLABY Charles CALLABY Labourer Phoebe    
27 04/07/1841 Mary BEALES Robert BEALES Labourer Mary    
28 22/08/1841 Susanna HENDRY Mathew HENDRY Labourer Martha    
29 22/08/1841 Celia HOOKS George HOOKS Labourer Elizabeth    
30 22/08/1841 Harriet HOOKS George HOOKS Labourer Elizabeth    
31 22/08/1841 George FRANKLYN James FRANKLYN Shoemaker Maria    
32 18/09/1841 Louisa KENNY John KENNY Shoemaker Susan    
33 10/10/1841 Anna RYE       Anna RYE  
34 17/10/1841 Mathew GHRIMES Mathew GHRIMES Labourer Frances    
35 09/11/1841 Mary DAWES       Mary DAWES  
36 28/11/1841 Sarah GAGEN William GAGEN Labourer Hannah    
37 28/11/1841 William CARLTON Samuel CARLTON Labourer Elizabeth    
38 12/12/1841 Mary Ann RANSOM Thomas RANSOM Labourer Mary Ann    
39 12/12/1841 Rebecca SILLIS James SILLIS Labourer Sophy    
40 09/01/1842 Charlotte WATERFIELD William WATERFIELD Tinker Amy    
41 20/02/1842 Mary BARNES William BARNES Labourer Ann    
42 06/03/1842 Thomas PICKERELL James PICKERELL Labourer Ann    
43 13/03/1842 Henry SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
44 27/03/1842 Mary COE       Jemima COE  
45 10/04/1842 Mary BLAXTER Anthony BLAXTER Labourer Susan    
46 14/04/1842 Frances Farrer BLYTH D'Urban BLYTH Farmer Anne    
47 05/05/1842 Martha NEWELL Thomas NEWELL Labourer Lucy    
48 08/05/1842 Manser HENDRY Manser HENDRY   Ann    
49 08/05/1842 John CHURCH Thomas CHURCH Labourer Susan    
50 15/05/1842 Elizabeth RICHES Vine RICHES Mason Susanna    
51 22/05/1842 Susanna Hall STANFORD Samuel STANFORD Labourer Elizabeth    
52 12/06/1842 John CALLER Robert CALLER Labourer Ann    
53 21/08/1842 Susan WHITING John WHITING Labourer Elizabeth    
54 07/09/1842 Henry Coker MORRIS Daniel MORRIS Butcher Caroline    
55 25/09/1842 Mary Ann LEVERETT William LEVERETT Labourer Harriet    
56 05/10/1842 Fanny Farrer BLYTH D'Urban BLYTH Farmer Ann    
57 09/10/1842 Elizabeth BIRD James BIRD Fish Man Sarah    
58 16/10/1842 James NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Jane    
59 16/10/1842 William Thomas DIXON William DIXON Baker Elizabeth    
60 17/10/1842 James KENNEY Henry KENNEY Shoemaker Mary    
61 25/10/1842 Sophia HENDRY John HENDRY Butcher Elizabeth    
62 17/11/1842 Robert HUNTER Edward HUNTER Labourer Elizabeth    
63 18/11/1842 Elizabeth Hannah RIVETT Robert RIVETT Carpenter Susanna    
64 25/12/1842 Elizabeth BURTON James BURTON Labourer Margaret    
65 25/12/1842 Anne BALDERS Thomas BALDERS Labourer Elizabeth    
66 08/01/1843 Emily CHAMBERLAIN Charles CHAMBERLAIN Publican Sarah    
67 08/01/1843 Eliza CALEY       Rose CALEY  
68 12/02/1843 Henry Edward COKER James COKER Shoemaker Maria    
69 19/02/1843 Anthony BONE George BONE Labourer Rebecca    
70 26/02/1843 William SILLIS Benjamin SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
71 19/03/1843 Maria DOLMAN Adam DOLMAN Labourer Hannah    
72 02/04/1843 William KING John KING Labourer Sarah    
73 09/04/1843 Agnes SMITH John SMITH Butcher Ann Mary    
74 09/04/1843 Miles GREEN David GREEN Labourer Susanna    
75 23/04/1843 Eliza GAGEON John GAGEON Labourer Sarah    
76 23/04/1843 John DUNGER George DUNGER Labourer Mary    
77 07/05/1843 Emily SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
78 14/05/1843 Robert William BAKER William Robert BAKER Servant Elizabeth    
79 04/06/1843 Emily KENNEY John KENNEY Shoemaker Susan    
80 04/06/1843 Charles CARLTON Robert CARLTON Labourer Ann    
81 20/06/1843 Ellen Louisa BURGESS John BURGESS Farmer Martha    
82 25/06/1843 Mary GAGEON Fuller GAGEON Labourer Charlotte    
83 09/07/1843 George DAWES Samuel DAWES Labourer Ruth    
84 06/08/1843 Edmund BULLEN William BULLEN Labourer Mary    
85 06/08/1843 Thomas RUDD Robert RUDD Labourer Phoebe    
86 06/08/1843 William HENDRY Mathew HENDRY Labourer Martha    
87 06/08/1843 Jane MOORE James MOORE Labourer Mary    
88 06/08/1843 Caroline BOND       Ann BOND  
89 13/08/1843 Elizabeth RYE George RYE Labourer Susan    
90 20/08/1843 Mary Ann JARVIS Charles JARVIS Shoemaker Charlotte    
91 20/08/1843 William SILLIS William SILLIS Labourer Mary    
92 27/08/1843 William BEALES Robert BEALES Labourer Mary    
93 29/08/1843 Mary HILTON Robert HILTON Labourer Rose    
94 03/09/1843 William HALL John HALL Smith Caroline    
95 04/09/1843 Susan BATTERBY       Ellen BATTERBY  
96 15/10/1843 Elizabeth EWER Robert EWER Wheelwright Ann    
97 15/10/1843 Jeremiah CARLTON Samuel CARLTON Labourer Elizabeth    
98 29/10/1843 Edward BARNES William BARNES Labourer Ann    
99 29/10/1843 George EVERETT James EVERETT Labourer Phoebe    
100 05/11/1843 Elizabeth ROWE Benjamin ROWE Labourer Sophy    
101 22/12/1843 Allen GAGEN Robert GAGEN Labourer Ann    
102 31/12/1843 Elizabeth CALLABY Charles CALLABY Labourer Phoebe    
103 28/01/1844 Harrison SILLIS James SILLIS Labourer Sophia    
104 31/03/1844 Robert DOLMAN Edmund DOLMAN Labourer Ann    
105 12/04/1844 Susan BECK       Elizabeth BECK  
106 14/04/1844 Hezekiah HENDRY Manser HENDRY Dealer Ann    
107 21/04/1844 Benjamin Israel CHAPMAN       Elizabeth CHAPMAN  
108 19/05/1844 Sarah CALLER Robert CALLER Labourer Ann    
109 09/06/1844 Robert COE       Jemima COE  
110 14/07/1844 Anne BLAXTER Anthony BLAXTER Labourer Susan    
111 04/08/1844 Sarah Ann SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
112 11/08/1844 Frederic TURNER William TURNER Carpenter Mary    
113 13/10/1844 Sarah Ann SILLIS Benjamin SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
114 27/10/1844 Martha BECK Robert BECK Labourer Sarah    
115 27/10/1844 Isaac PRIOR James PRIOR Labourer Eliza    
116 30/10/1844 William GAGE       Mary GAGE  
117 24/11/1844 Sarah Ann LANGLEY Edmund LANGLEY Labourer Mary    
118 22/12/1844 Edward Emerson NEAVE       Susan NEAVE  
119 22/12/1844 Thomas BALDERS Thomas BALDERS Labourer Elizabeth    
120 19/01/1845 Mary Ann EVERETT Robert EVERETT Carpenter Susan    
121 26/01/1845 James GAGEON Fuller GAGEON Labourer Charlotte    
122 26/01/1845 William JARVIS William JARVIS Labourer Susan    
123 23/03/1845 Robert CHURCH       Harriett CHURCH  
124 03/04/1845 Nathaniel Charles GREEN David GREEN Labourer Susan    
125 25/05/1845 James KENNEY Henry KENNEY Shoemaker Mary    
126 25/05/1845 Benjamin William BONE George BONE Labourer Rebecca    
127 14/06/1845 Henry D'Urban BLYTH D'Urban BLYTH Farmer Ann    
128 22/06/1845 James JARVIS James JARVIS Labourer Susan    
129 12/07/1845 Louisa Caroline HALL John HALL Smith Caroline    
130 03/08/1845 Thomas GAGE Robert GAGE Labourer Ann    
131 03/08/1845 Louisa PLANE       Mary Ann PLANE  
132 10/08/1845 Susanna WHITBY John WHITBY Labourer Mary Ann    
133 24/08/1845 Elizabeth Sarah WHITING John WHITING Labourer Elizabeth    
134 31/08/1845 William Robert STANDFORD John STANDFORD Labourer Hester    
135 07/09/1845 Maria PROCTER John PROCTER Wheelwright Ann    
136 07/09/1845 George DOLMAN Adam DOLMAN Labourer Hannah    
137 07/09/1845 Mary Manning COE       Jemima COE  
138 28/09/1845 William BARNES William BARNES Labourer Ann    
139 05/10/1845 Elizabeth FRANKLYN James FRANKLYN Shoemaker Maria    
140 05/10/1845 George FRANKLYN James FRANKLYN Shoemaker Maria    
140 05/10/1845 Mary Ann FRANKLYN James FRANKLYN Shoemaker Maria    
141 12/10/1845 Rosetta DOLMAN John DOLMAN Labourer Frances    
142 19/10/1845 Amelia DIXON William DIXON Baker Elizabeth    
143 02/11/1845 Susanna CARLTON Samuel CARLTON Labourer Elizabeth    
144 26/11/1845 Elizabeth WEBDELL James WEBDELL Labourer Mary    
145 04/01/1846 Martha SKIPPER John SKIPPER Labourer Sophy    
146 18/01/1846 Frederic DAWES Samuel DAWES Labourer Ruth    
147 18/01/1846 John DAWES William DAWES Labourer Sarah    
148 02/03/1846 Henry BLAXTER       Sarah BLAXTER  
149 08/03/1846 Elizabeth HILTON Robert HILTON Labourer Rose    
150 15/03/1846 John RYE George RYE Labourer Elizabeth    
151 12/04/1846 Frederic Baker ROWE James ROWE Schoolmaster Mary Elizabeth    
152 19/04/1846 Mary SILLIS William SILLIS Labourer Mary    
153 19/04/1846 Jane DAWES       Mary DAWES  
154 24/05/1846 Honor ROWE Benjamin ROWE Labourer Sophy    
155 31/05/1846 Jacob JARVIS Charles JARVIS Shoemaker Charlotte    
156 07/06/1846 John EVERETT James EVERETT Pauper Phoebe    
157 21/06/1846 Robert SILLISE James SILLISE Labourer Sophia    
158 28/06/1846 Robert Everett RUDD Robert RUDD Labourer Phoebe    
159 03/07/1846 Frederic John HENDRY Munser HENDRY Dealer Ann    
160 12/07/1846 Charles LANGLEY Edmund LANGLEY Labourer Mary    
161 12/07/1846 Thomas William GAGEON John GAGEON Rat Catcher Sarah    
162 12/07/1846 Stephen GAGEON       Hannah GAGEON  
163 12/07/1846 Harriet CALABY Charles CALABY Labourer Phoebe    
164 19/07/1846 Charlotte TURNER William TURNER Carpenter Mary    
165 09/08/1846 Harriet SMITH John SMITH Butcher Ann Mary    
166 23/08/1846 John DOLMAN William DOLMAN Labourer Hannah    
166 23/08/1846 Elizabeth DOLMAN William DOLMAN Labourer Hannah    
167 23/08/1846 Sarah HUNTER Edward HUNTER Labourer Elizabeth    
168 13/09/1846 Mary SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
169 27/09/1846 John HOOKS       Jemima HOOKS  
170 01/11/1846 Sarah Ann KING John KING Labourer Sarah    
171 02/11/1846 Dorothy CHURCH       Harriot CHURCH  
172 15/11/1846 Frederic HALL John HALL Smith Caroline    
173 03/12/1846 Eliza HILDING       Sarah HILDING  
174 27/12/1846 William DAWSON Samuel DAWSON Labourer Mary    
175 03/01/1847 James CURRY George CURRY Labourer Margaret    
176 17/01/1847 William MALLOWS William MALLOWS Shoemaker Mary Ann    
177 21/02/1847 Ann CALLER Robert CALLER Labourer Ann    
178 21/03/1847 James BEALES Robert BEALES Labourer Mary    
179 28/03/1847 Henry George EMERSON Benjamin EMERSON Labourer Susan    
180 25/04/1847 Harriot Ann FORSTER Henry FORSTER Plumber Harriot    
181 25/04/1847 Warden Charles FORSTER Henry FORSTER Plumber Harriot    
182 09/05/1847 Emma Jane MILK       Sarah MILK  
183 30/05/1847 Edmond KENNEY Henry KENNEY Shoemaker Mary    
184 13/06/1847 John BOULTER William BOULTER Brewer Susan    
185 04/07/1847 Sarah Charlotte EVERETT Robert EVERETT Carpenter Susan    
186 04/07/1847 Mary Elizabeth Manning JARRETT       Elizabeth JARRETT  
187 11/07/1847 Hannah GREEN David GREEN Labourer Susan    
188 18/07/1847 Edwin Snasdell ROWE James ROWE Schoolmaster Mary Elizabeth    
189 25/07/1847 Elizabeth STANFORD John STANFORD Labourer Esther    
190 08/08/1847 Mary Ann BIRD James BIRD Labourer & Fish Man Sarah    
191 08/08/1847 John Henry BIRD James BIRD Labourer & Fish Man Sarah    
192 08/08/1847 Hannah GEORGE James GEORGE Labourer Sophy    
194 19/08/1847 Martha NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Jane    
193 05/09/1847 Dinah GAGEON Fuller GAGEON Labourer Charlotte    
195 03/10/1847 Fanny WEBDELL James WEBDELL Labourer Mary    
196 24/10/1847 Charlotte WHITBY John WHITBY Labourer Mary    
197 07/11/1847 Elizabeth Lucy PARSONS Henry PARSONS Smith Lucy Ann    
198 19/12/1847 Matthew BARNES William BARNES Labourer Ann    
199 16/01/1848 Honor SILLIS Benjamin SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
199 16/01/1848 Elizabeth SILLIS Benjamin SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
200 23/01/1848 Sarah PRIEST Thomas PRIEST Baker Susanna    
201 20/02/1848 Hannah Elizabeth CARLTON Samuel CARLTON Labourer Elizabeth    
202 20/02/1848 Frances COKER James COKER Shoemaker Maria    
203 09/04/1848 John NECK Robert NECK Labourer Sarah    
204 16/04/1848 Emma Maria JERVIS Charles JERVIS Shoemaker Charlotte    
205 07/05/1848 James CURRY George CURRY Labourer Margaret    
206 14/05/1848 Mary Ann MALLOWS William MALLOWS Shoemaker Mary Ann    
207 28/05/1848 Sarah Ann DUNGER George DUNGER Wheelwright Mary    
208 11/06/1848 Maria LANGLEY Edmund LANGLEY Labourer Mary    
209 11/06/1848 Ann Manning COE       Jemima COE  
210 26/06/1848 Augustus WINEARLS Frederick Carter WINEARLS Gentleman Anne Mott    
211 02/07/1848 James CALLABY Charles CALLABY Labourer Phoebe    
212 08/07/1848 Mary Elizabeth KENDALL Thomas Masters KENDALL Surgeon Mary Elizabeth    
213 16/07/1848 George CHURCH Thomas CHURCH Labourer Susan    
214 16/07/1848 William CHURCH Thomas CHURCH Labourer Susan    
215 23/07/1848 Sarah EVERETT James EVERETT Labourer Phoebe    
216 10/09/1848 Maria PRIOR James PRIOR Labourer Eliza    
217 17/09/1848 John BARNES John BARNES Labourer Hannah    
218 01/10/1848 Mary RYE George RYE Labourer Elizabeth    
219 22/10/1848 Benjamin RUDD Benjamin RUDD Labourer Sophy    
220 26/11/1848 Martha SILLIS William SILLIS Labourer Mary    
221 24/12/1848 Alfred William OVERSON       Eliza OVERSON  
222 15/01/1849 Anna D'Urban BLYTHE D'Urban BLYTHE Church Warden Anne    
223 22/01/1849 Ann DUNNETT George DUNNETT Labourer Susan    
224 04/02/1849 Sarah Manning JARRETT       Elizabeth JARRETT  
225 11/02/1849 Emma Ann HALL John HALL Smith Caroline    
226 15/04/1849 William HENDRY Manser HENDRY Dealer Ann    
227 13/05/1849 Mary SKIPPER William SKIPPER Labourer Mary    
228 27/05/1849 William SILLIS James SILLIS Labourer Sophy    
229 10/06/1849 James GEORGE James GEORGE Labourer Sophy    
230 17/06/1849 Sarah RUDD Robert RUDD Labourer Phoebe    
231 24/06/1849 Frank Porter ROWE James ROWE Schoolmaster Mary Elizabeth    
232 15/07/1849 John WHITBY John WHITBY Labourer Mary    
233 15/07/1849 Sarah RUDD Robert RUDD Labourer Phoebe    
234 19/08/1849 Eliza SILLIS John SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
235 26/08/1849 William WHITBY Edward WHITBY Labourer Charlotte    
236 26/08/1849 Mary Ann HODSON James HODSON Bricklayer Elizabeth    
237 02/09/1849 Mary Ann GAGE Robert GAGE Labourer Ann    
238 02/09/1849 William FROST John FROST Shoemaker Sarah Ann    
239 06/10/1849 Fanny NESLE Henry NESLE Shoemaker Mary    
240 11/11/1849 Edward GEORGE George GEORGE Labourer Mary    
241 18/11/1849 Elizabeth Cator JARVIS       Sarah JARVIS  
242 25/11/1849 Emily HUNTER Edward HUNTER Labourer Elizabeth    
243 02/12/1849 Edmund Chapman WEBDALE James WEBDALE Labourer Mary    
244 06/01/1850 William MALLOWS William MALLOWS Shoemaker Mayr Ann    
245 15/01/1850 Fanny FORSTER Henry FORSTER Glazier Harriet    
246 27/01/1850 Elizabeth RYE       Ann RYE  
247 03/02/1850 William DAWES       Susan DAWES  
248 10/02/1850 Samuel CARLTON Samuel CARLTON Labourer Elizabeth    
249 17/02/1850 Hannah Maria COKER James COKER Shoemaker Maria    
250 10/03/1850 William BECK Robert BECK Labourer Sarah    
251 10/03/1850 Frederic PROCTER John PROCTER Wheelwright Ann    
252 31/03/1850 Anna Maria KENNY Henry KENNY Shoemaker Mary    
253 14/04/1850 Robert LANGLEY Edmund LANGLEY Labourer Mary    
254 22/04/1850 George BURTON James BURTON Shepherd Margaret    
255 28/04/1850 George EVERETT James EVERETT Labourer Phoebe    
256 19/05/1850 Jane GAGEN Fuller GAGEN Labourer Charlotte    
257 26/05/1850 Horace NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Jane    
258 07/07/1850 William GAGEN       Ann GAGEN  
259 14/08/1850 Susanna Burgess HODSON       Sophia HODSON  
260 08/09/1850 Frederic John SOUTHGATE Frederick SOUTHGATE Tailor Susanna    
261 08/09/1850 Hannah BARNES William BARNES Labourer Ann    
262 08/09/1850 Noah DAWS William DAWS Labourer Sarah    
263 06/10/1850 Sarah Anna JARVIS Charles JARVIS Cordwainer Charlotte    
264 13/10/1850 Jane CALLABY Charles CALLABY Labourer Phoebe    
265 01/11/1850 Alfred Hastings WINEARLS Frederic Carter WINEARLS Gentleman Ann Mott    
266 03/11/1850 William BARNES John BARNES Labourer Hannah    
267 12/11/1850 George Albert Hilding NEAVE       Caroline NEAVE  
268 17/11/1850 William SILLIS Benjamin SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
269 01/12/1850 Henry BIRD James BIRD Fish Man Sarah    
270 05/01/1851 Mary Ann HAWS Edward HAWS Blacksmith Frances    
271 12/01/1851 Charles Henry FOSTER Henry FOSTER Glazier Harriet    
272 02/02/1851 William CHILVERS Charles CHILVERS Labourer Mary    
273 01/03/1851 Robert CARLTON Robert CARLTON Labourer Ann    
274 30/03/1851 David GEORGE George GEORGE Labourer Mary    
275 11/04/1851 Robert PRIOR James PRIOR Labourer Eliza    
276 16/04/1851 Margaret HOWARD James HOWARD Groom Elizabeth    
277 27/04/1851 William BOULTER William BOULTER Brewer Susanna    
278 11/05/1851 Fanny EVERETT Robert EVERETT Carpenter Susanna    
279 18/05/1851 Benjamin SILLIS William SILLIS Labourer Mary    
280 18/05/1851 Mathew OVERSON James OVERSON Labourer Ann    
281 18/05/1851 Rosetta OVERSON James OVERSON Labourer Ann    
282 01/06/1851 Edward ROWE Benjamin ROWE Labourer Sophia    
283 08/06/1851 Sarah Manning COE       Jemima COE  
284 15/06/1851 Susan RYE George RYE Labourer Elizabeth    
285 22/06/1851 Mary Anne Batterby PRIOR       Ann PRIOR  
286 06/07/1851 John WEBDALE James WEBDALE Labourer Mary    
287 13/07/1851 Hannah DAWES Samuel DAWES Labourer Ruth    
288 27/07/1851 Amelia HENDRY Monser HENDRY Dealer Ann    
289 03/08/1851 Robert CALLER Robert CALLER Labourer Anne    
290 12/10/1851 Charles HODSON James HODSON Bricklayer Elizabeth    
291 12/10/1851 Anna BURTON James BURTON Shepherd Margaret    
292 08/11/1851 Susan HOLDER Thomas HOLDER Labourer Sarah    
293 14/03/1852 Maria Elizabeth LANGLEY John LANGLEY Labourer Elizabeth    
294 21/03/1852 William JARRETT       Mary Ann JARRETT  
295 21/03/1852 Henry BALDERS William BALDERS Labourer Mary Ann    
296 28/03/1852 Sarah Ann CALLABYE Edward CALLABYE Labourer Elizabeth    
297 11/04/1852 Helen Porter Snasdell ROWE James ROWE Registrar Mary Elizabeth    
298 18/04/1852 Alfred COKER James COKER Shoemaker Maria    
299 18/04/1852 Mary GEORGE James GEORGE Labourer Sophy    
300 25/04/1852 Richard MORE Richard MORE Labourer Anne    
301 06/05/1852 Herbert John HALL John HALL Smith Caroline    
302 04/07/1852 Harriet FISHER George FISHER Baker Mary Ann    
303 11/07/1852 Frederic GAGEN Fuller GAGEN Labourer Charlotte    
304 15/08/1852 Britiff FORSTER Henry FORSTER Painter Harriet    
305 15/08/1852 Francis William ATHOW Francis William ATHOW Baker Susanna    
306 22/08/1852 Mathew BARNES William BARNES Labourer Ann    
307 29/08/1852 Robert MALLOWS William MALLOWS Shoemaker Mary Ann    
308 12/09/1852 Jabez MALLOWS James MALLOWS Hawker Susan    
309 26/09/1852 Anna SOUTHGATE Frederick SOUTHGATE Tailor Susanna    
310 26/09/1852 William SILLIS Benjamin SILLIS Labourer Hannah    
311 28/11/1852 John BOULTER William BOULTER Brewer Susanna    
312 05/02/1853 Charlotte MORE       Sarah MORE  
313 09/02/1853 James Somers CARLTON John CARLTON Carrier Susanna    
314 13/03/1853 Robert RUDD Robert RUDD Labourer Phoebe    
315 03/04/1853 Honor GEORGE George GEORGE Labourer Mary    
316 10/04/1853 Mary HUNTER Edward HUNTER Labourer Elizabeth    
317 11/04/1853 John WHITBY William WHITBY Labourer Martha    
318 24/04/1853 James BECK Robert BECK Labourer Sarah    
319 24/04/1853 Elizabeth CURRY George CURRY Labourer Margaret    
320 24/04/1853 Eliza Ann KENNEY Henry KENNEY Shoemaker Mary    
321 01/05/1853 Jane Rebecca BECK James BECK Labourer Rebecca    
322 29/05/1853 Honor ROWE Benjamin ROWE Labourer Sophy    
323 12/06/1853 Frederic Batterbee KING       Mary Ann KING  
324 24/07/1853 Maria HODSON James HODSON Bricklayer Elizabeth    
325 21/08/1853 George CHILVERS Charles CHILVERS Labourer Mary    
326 21/08/1853 Anna Maria FISHER George FISHER Baker Mary Ann    
327 28/08/1853 Rose WEBDALE James WEBDALE Labourer Mary    
328 28/08/1853 Charlotte BARNES John BARNES Labourer Hannah    
329 18/09/1853 Frances CAPPS Thomas CAPPS Labourer Martha    
330 18/09/1853 Charles CALLER Robert CALLER Labourer Ann    
331 02/10/1853 Ann EVERETT James EVERETT Labourer Phoebe    
332 30/10/1853 George SMITH Samuel SMITH Labourer Cecilia    
333 11/12/1853 Martha HOLDER Thomas HOLDER Labourer Sarah    
334 15/01/1854 Elizabeth MORE Richard MORE Labourer Ann    
335 22/01/1854 Anna MALLOWS James MALLOWS Team Man Susan    
336 12/03/1854 Ann Maria NEAVE       Caroline NEAVE  
337 26/03/1854 Emma Matilda MANNING Joseph Robert Hilding MANNING Publican Caroline    
338 26/03/1854 Walter Langley MANNING Joseph Robert Hilding MANNING Publican Caroline    
339 26/03/1854 Elizabeth MALLOWS William MALLOWS Shoemaker Mary Ann    
340 03/04/1854 Ann GAGE Robert GAGE Labourer Ann    
341 09/04/1854 Edward CALABY Edward CALABY Labourer Elizabeth    
342 10/04/1854 John ARTER William ARTER Labourer Mary    
343 13/04/1854 Arthur COKER James COKER Shoemaker Maria    
344 23/04/1854 Martha LANGLEY John LANGLEY Labourer Elizabeth    
345 10/05/1854 Ernest John BOWLER John BOWLER Grocer Susanna    
346 21/05/1854 Agnes ATTHOW John ATTHOW Blacksmith Mary Ann    
347 26/05/1854 Sarah EARLE       Jane EARLE  
348 04/06/1854 John SKIPPER William SKIPPER Labourer Mary    
349 04/06/1854 Mary Ann Walker CALABY       Sarah CALABY  
350 25/06/1854 Robert Hilton HAWES Edward HAWES Blacksmith Frances    
351 25/06/1854 William OVERSON James OVERSON Labourer Ann    
352 16/07/1854 Eliza KING George KING Labourer Mary    
353 13/08/1854 Jane BIRD James BIRD Carter & Fish Man Sarah    
354 21/08/1854 Frances KENNEY       Eliza KENNEY  
355 27/08/1854 Susanna Elizabeth LUCKLY John Rumbolds LUCKLY Sailor Susan    
356 03/09/1854 Barnes SILLIS William SILLIS Labourer Mary    
357 03/09/1854 Thomas BARNES William BARNES Labourer Ann    
358 10/09/1854 Mary Ann PROCTER John PROCTER Carpenter Ann    
359 17/09/1854 Ellen GEORGE George GEORGE Labourer Mary    
360 17/09/1854 Robert MASON James MASON Publican Elizabeth    
361 21/09/1854 Mary Ann WHITBY John WHITBY Labourer Mary    
362 24/09/1854 Charles Lawrence ATHOW Francis ATHOW Baker Susan    
363 02/10/1854 John BOND       Ann BOND  
364 29/10/1854 James RYE George RYE Labourer Elizabeth    
365 12/11/1854 Mary Frances BOULTER William BOULTER Brewer Susanna    
366 16/11/1854 Thomas CALLABY John CALLABY Labourer Elizabeth    
367 03/12/1854 John WHITBY William WHITBY Labourer Martha    
368 31/12/1854 Mary BALDERS William BALDERS Labourer Mary Ann    

Back 1815 1820 1825 1830 1835 1840 1845 1850 1855 1860 1865 1870 1875 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts