Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Kimberley St Peter

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

Kimberley is situated to the west of Norwich on the B1108 to Watton. There is no village as such and the parish church sits merely at the cross-roads to Wymondham.

Kimberley is a parish dominated by its hall, the seat of WODEHOUSE family, Kimberley Hall. It was a sparsely populated parish dominated by agriculture. Most of the inhabitants were employed in agriculture or related activities or in the service of the Hall. Diversity came with the arrival of the Wymondham to Dereham railway but this is still very much a rural area today.

Unfortunately the post 1812 parish records have not been deposited with the Norfolk Record Office. As a result this transcript has been made from the incomplete Bishop's Transcripts which cover only the period 1813 to 1869. It is intended to add any missing records once the parish has deposited them. Other than the period 1870 to 1880 there are only a couple of entries missing from 1850.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 21/02/1813 Mary JACKSON Henry JACKSON Husbandman Lucretia   17/02/1813
2 30/05/1813 Susannah SAINTY       Sarah SAINTY 03/05/1810
3 01/08/1813 Frederick Burton MATTHEWS Thomas MATTHEWS Farmer Christian BURTON 18/07/1813
4 12/12/1813 Lucy ROOFE Henry ROOFE Husbandman Elizabeth STONE 05/12/1813
5 15/06/1814 Samuel SOUTHGATE John SOUTHGATE Carpenter Susan HIPPERSON 30/05/1814
6 31/07/1814 Henry BEALES George BEALES Husbandman Mary Ann STACY 31/07/1814
7 11/09/1814 John SAUNDERS William SAUNDERS Husbandman Ann WOODROW 07/09/1814
8 25/09/1814 James RUDDERHAM William RUDDERHAM Carpenter Mary FISHER 05/09/1814
9 27/11/1814 Edward MATTHEWS Thomas MATTHEWS Farmer Christian WARTON 23/11/1814
10 18/12/1814 Ann RUDDERHAM Michael RUDDERHAM Shoemaker Maria WISEMAN 14/12/1814
11 08/06/1815 Henry REVEL Jeremiah REVEL Husbandman Sarah COOPER 08/06/1815
12 28/07/1816 Maria MATTHEWS Thomas MATTHEWS Farmer Christian WARTON 25/07/1816
13 20/10/1816 Ann BUSHEL John BUSHEL Husbandman Virtue ROSE 15/10/1816
14 01/12/1816 Francis RUDDERHAM William RUDDERHAM Carpenter Mary FISHER 28/11/1816
15 30/03/1817 John BEALES George BEALES Husbandman Mary Ann STACY 23/03/1817
16 30/03/1817 John ROSE       Mary ROSE 23/03/1817
17 28/12/1817 John HIPPERSON John HIPPERSON Carpenter Susan HARVEY 02/12/1817
18 08/02/1818 James Cooper REVEL Jeremiah REVEL Husbandman Sarh COOPER 04/02/1818
19 06/07/1818 James SPINKS James SPINKS Husbandman Elizabeth SHINGLES 03/07/1818
20 31/01/1819 Mary JACKSON George JACKSON Husbandman Amy MOORE 24/01/1819
21 11/04/1819 John BREESE Noah BREESE Husbandman Phoebe HIPPERSON 04/04/1819
22 15/08/1819 Mary BUSHEL John BUSHEL Husbandman Virtue ROSE 13/08/1819
23 15/08/1819 Mary Ann BEALES George BEALES Husbandman Mary Ann STACY 09/08/1819
24 19/04/1820 William SPINKS James SPINKS Husbandman Elizabeth SHINGLES 06/04/1820
25 29/10/1820 Emily RUDDERHAM William RUDDERHAM Carpenter Mary FISHER 05/10/1820
26 01/04/1821 Mary Ann BREESE Noah BREESE Husbandman Phoebe HIPPERSON 17/03/1821
27 13/05/1821 Lydia DRAKE George DRAKE Tailor Sophia SAUNDERS 17/05/1821
28 22/07/1821 Maria JACKSON George JACKSON Husbandman Amy MOORE 17/07/1821
29 04/11/1821 Mary Ann TOOK       Elizabeth TOOK 29/07/1821
30 10/02/1822 Edward Ross RUDDERHAM Michael RUDDERHAM Shoemaker Maria WISEMAN 04/02/1822
31 22/09/1822 William HIPPERSON John HIPPERSON Carpenter Susan HARVEY 17/09/1822
32 13/10/1822 Elizabeth SPINKS James SPINKS Husbandman Elizabeth SHINGLES 10/10/1822
33 10/11/1822 Wright PITCHER James PITCHER Husbandman Ann ASHBY 17/10/1822
34 04/05/1824 Henry JACKSON George JACKSON Husbandman Amy MOORE 03/05/1824
35 16/05/1824 Priscilla RUDDERHAM Michael RUDDERHAM Shoemaker Maria WISEMAN 10/05/1824
36 29/08/1824 Henry KIDDLE Henry KIDDLE Husbandman Elizabeth SHEERING 19/08/1824
37 05/12/1824 John Reeve WILDMORE       Elizabeth WILDMORE 02/11/1824
38 11/09/1825 Hannah PITCHER James PITCHER Husbandman Ann ASHBY 17/08/1825
39 19/03/1826 Elizabeth FRANKLIN Henry FRANKLIN Husbandman Charlotte STONE 17/03/1826
40 27/08/1826 John SPINKS Samuel SPINKS Husbandman Elizabeth SINGLES 25/08/1826
41 08/04/1827 Sarah KIDDLE Henry KIDDLE Husbandman Elizabeth SHEERING 31/03/1827
42 22/04/1827 Ann PITCHER James PITCHER Husbandman Ann ASHBY 20/04/1827
43 06/05/1827 William SEWELL William SEWELL Husbandman Hannah REVEL 06/05/1827
44 17/06/1827 Reuben MILLER       Sarah MILLER 17/05/1827
45 24/02/1828 Elizabeth FRANKLIN Henry FRANKLIN Husbandman Charlotte STONE 22/02/1828
46 17/05/1829 Sarah Nott MACE       Mary MACE 13/05/1829
47 06/09/1829 Charlotte FRANKLIN Henry FRANKLIN Husbandman Charlotte STONE 31/08/1829
48 20/12/1829 Sophia LASKEY John LASKEY Husbandman Sophia SMITH 17/12/1829
49 31/01/1830 Matilda BEAUMONT Joseph BEAUMONT Husbandman Lydia HELSDON 03/01/1830
50 13/06/1830 Rebecca PITCHER James PITCHER Husbandman Ann ASHBY 30/05/1830
51 04/07/1830 Martha Ann MATTHEWS John MATTHEWS Farmer Martha BURRELL 17/06/1830
52 27/02/1831 George KIDDLE Henry KIDDLE Husbandman Elizabeth SHEERING 22/02/1831
53 09/09/1832 Elizabeth MATTHEWS William MATTHEWS Farmer Elizabeth COGGLE 11/08/1832
54 03/02/1833 Harriet MIDDLETON James MIDDLETON Wheelwright Maria RUDLEDGE 23/12/1832
55 03/03/1833 James KIDDLE Henry KIDDLE Husbandman Elizabeth SHEERING 28/02/1833
56 05/05/1833 James SAUNDERS William SAUNDERS Husbandman Ann WOODROW 05/05/1833
57 16/03/1834 Harriet BUSH James BUSH Husbandman Harriet WOODCOCK 09/03/1834
58 04/05/1834 Robert Coggle MATTHEWS William MATTHEWS Farmer Elizabeth COGGLE 06/04/1834
59 24/06/1834 Harriet BUSHEL William BUSHEL Husbandman Tabitha CHAPMAN 19/06/1834
60 30/11/1834 James Story MATTHEWS Henry MATTHEWS Farmer Henrietta STORY 28/11/1834
61 18/01/1835 James WILDMER Edward WILDMER Husbandman Judith BARBER 08/01/1835
62 06/09/1835 Emily Adelina WATERS Daniel WATERS Gardener Elizabeth NEAVE 16/08/1835
63 06/09/1835 Emma ATKINS Thomas ATKINS Farmer Catherine CADYWOLD 30/08/1835
64 31/01/1836 Mary WILDMER Edward WILDMER Husbandman Judith BARBER 28/01/1836
65 27/03/1836 James BUSH James BUSH Husbandman Harriet WOODCOCK 23/03/1836
66 18/09/1836 Emma BUSHALL William BUSHALL Husbandman Thomasine CHAPMAN 30/08/1836
67 08/01/1837 Noah KIDDLE Henry KIDDLE Husbandman Elizabeth SHEERING 03/01/1837
68 08/01/1837 Frederic LAMBERT Joseph LAMBERT Gamekeeper Ann BLOGG 01/01/1837
69 04/06/1837 Mary WILDMER Edward WILDMER Husbandman Judith BARBER 01/06/1837
70 24/12/1837 Henry WATSON William WATSON Gamekeeper Leah    
71 21/01/1838 George LAMBERT Joseph LAMBERT Gamekeeper Ann    
72 13/04/1838 George BUSH James BUSH Husbandman Harriet    
73 22/04/1838 Harriet HIPPERSON Samuel HIPPERSON Husbandman Sarah    
74 22/04/1838 Harriet BUSHELL William BUSHELL Husbandman Tabitha    
75 03/02/1839 Stephen WYMER Edward WYMER Husbandman Judy    
76 02/04/1839 Laura Maria ATKINS Thomas Stone ATKINS Farmer Catherine    
77 17/05/1839 Anna LAMBERT Joseph LAMBERT Gamekeeper Anne    
78 24/10/1839 Sarah WATSON William WATSON Gamekeeper Sarah    
79 02/02/1840 Sarah KIDDLE William KIDDLE Labourer Mary Ann    
80 12/04/1840 Frederick BUSH James BUSH Labourer Harriet    
81 03/05/1840 Charles WYMER Edward WYMER Labourer Judith    
82 21/06/1840 Anne BUSHELL William BUSHELL Labourer Tabitha    
83 14/07/1840 James WATERS Daniel WATERS Gardener Elizabeth   17/05/1837
84 14/07/1840 Mary Ann WATERS Daniel WATERS Gardener Elizabeth    
85 14/07/1840 Catherine WATERS Daniel WATERS Gardener Elizabeth   27/03/1840
86 17/09/1841 Sarah WYMER Edward WYMER Husbandman Judith   11/09/1841
87 05/12/1841 James Taylor MILLS John MILLS Husbandman Susan   25/11/1841
88 16/01/1842 John LAMBERT Joseph LAMBERT Gamekeeper Anne   15/12/1841
89 16/01/1842 Emily BUSH James BUSH Labourer Harriet   21/12/1841
90 23/01/1842 Anne WATSON William WATSON Gamekeeper Sarah   03/01/1842
91 07/10/1842 John LAMBERT George LAMBERT Labourer Maria   06/10/1842
92 28/05/1843 Elizabeth LAMBERT Joseph LAMBERT Gamekeeper Anne    
94 14/07/1844 Sarah Anne MIDDLETON John MIDDLETON Husbandman Hannah   04/07/1844
95 03/11/1844 Mary BUSH James BUSH Husbandman Harriet    
96 08/12/1844 Frederick HIPPERSON Samuel HIPPERSON Husbandman Sarah   01/11/1844
97 23/02/1845 Joseph LAMBERT Joseph LAMBERT Gamekeeper Anne   24/01/1845
98 01/11/1846 Laura Elizabeth THORNTON Edward THORNTON Navy Captain Diana WODEHOUSE 07/07/1846
100 17/05/1847 Joseph LAMBERT Joseph LAMBERT Gamekeeper Anne    
99 17/05/1847 George Robert WATERS Daniel WATERS Gardener Elizabeth   06/05/1847
101 15/09/1847 Austin William BUSHEL William BUSHEL Labourer Tabitha    
102 02/05/1848 Mary Anne LAMBERT Joseph LAMBERT Gamekeeper Ann    
104 22/04/1849 John KIDDLE William KIDDLE Labourer Ann    
105 13/05/1849 Mary Christian MATTHEWS Edward MATTHEWS Farmer Elizabeth    
106 08/07/1849 Harriet BUSH James BUSH Labourer Harriet    
107 30/12/1849 Helen SMITH Richard SMITH Farmer Maria    
110 09/08/1851 Richard Jack SMITH Richard SMITH Farmer Maria    
111 17/08/1851 Thomas Carpenter MATTHEWS Edward MATTHEWS Farmer Elizabeth    
112 24/02/1852 Elizabeth Ann READ Charles READ Farmer Sarah    
113 28/03/1852 William WRIGHT David WRIGHT Labourer Elizabeth    
114 10/04/1853 Frank Herbert SMITH Richard SMITH Farmer Maria    
115 12/03/1854 John WRIGHT David WRIGHT Labourer Elizabeth    
116 05/08/1854 John HIPPERSON Samuel HIPPERSON Labourer Mary Ann    
117 05/01/1855 John Carman SMITH Richard SMITH Farmer Maria    
118 11/03/1855 John William LEE Alexander LEE Gardener Anne    
119 10/07/1856 Agnes Ann SMITH Richard SMITH Farmer Maria    
120 23/12/1856 Harriet LEE Alexander LEE Gardener Anne    
121 29/03/1857 George Francis JOHNSON James JOHNSON Railway Stationmaster Frances    
122 30/05/1858 Campbell SMITH Richard SMITH Farmer Maria    
123 08/08/1858 James READ Jacob READ Gamekeeper Lydia    
124 23/02/1859 Ann HILLING Robert HILLING Labourer Mary    
125 29/05/1859 Alexander LEE Alexander LEE Gardener Anne    
126 12/02/1860 Elizabeth KIDDLE James KIDDLE Labourer Harriet    
127 29/03/1861 Emily SMITH Richard SMITH Farmer Maria    
128 01/12/1861 Eliza HILLING Robert HILLING Labourer Mary    
129 18/05/1862 Edward RICHES Josiah RICHES Brickmaker Susan    
130 06/06/1862 Alfred SMITH Richard SMITH Farmer Maria    
131 06/09/1862 William WYMER John WYMER Labourer Jane    
132 02/11/1862 Henry CUBITT Thomas CUBITT Farmer Catherine Eliza    
133 10/05/1863 Alice SPINKS Robert SPINKS Labourer Elizabeth    
134 10/07/1863 John Herbert KIDDLE Henry KIDDLE Labourer Lydia    
135 30/08/1863 George Percival RICHES Josiah RICHES Brickmaker Susan    
136 22/02/1864 John WYMER John WYMER Labourer Jane    
137 23/11/1864 Margaret RICHES Josiah RICHES Brickmaker Susan    
138 04/12/1864 Arthur CUBITT Thomas CUBITT Farmer Catherine Eliza    
139 11/02/1866 Elizabeth SAUNDERS John SAUNDERS Labourer Maria    
140 20/05/1866 Ellen WYMER William WYMER Labourer Sophia    
141 21/10/1866 Edward CUBITT Thomas CUBITT Farmer Catherine Eliza    
142 28/10/1866 Charles Eldred SELF Thomas SELF Railway Stationmaster Lavinia    
143 28/10/1866 Charles George ALDOUS Charles ALDOUS Railway Stationmaster Elizabeth    
144 28/10/1866 Elizabeth Mary ALDOUS Charles ALDOUS Railway Stationmaster Elizabeth    
145 28/10/1866 Ernest John ALDOUS Charles ALDOUS Railway Stationmaster Elizabeth    
146 09/12/1866 Harriet WYMER John WYMER Labourer Jane    
147 24/11/1867 James Henry KIDDLE James KIDDLE Labourer Harriet    
148 13/12/1867 Frances WYMER Charles WYMER Labourer Lucy    
149 03/05/1868 Amelia Elizabeth CANN James CANN Labourer Priscilla    
150 03/05/1868 Nathaniel Robert CANN James CANN Labourer Priscilla    
151 24/05/1868 Walter WYMER William WYMER Labourer Sophia    
152 31/05/1868 Georgiana SAYER Robert SAYER Brickmaker Mary Ann    
153 16/08/1868 Mary Ann SAUNDERS John SAUNDERS Labourer Maria    
154 06/09/1868 Katherine CUBITT Thomas CUBITT Farmer Catherine    
155 30/05/1869 George Herbert KIDDLE James KIDDLE Labourer Harriet    
156 20/12/1869 Harriet BUSHEL       Mary BUSHEL  

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts