Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Ketteringham St Peter

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Ketteringham lies south-west of the city of Norwich just off the busy A11 to London to its south. Ketteringham was a closed parish with the church and parish dominated by the estate of Ketteringham Hall. The parish has no village centre, as such, being merely a collection of farms and cottages and the buildings of the Hall complex. Most of the inhabitants today live on or about the back lane from Cringleford (a suburb of Norwich) to Wymondham.

Like many churches St Peter's is a mixture of ages and styles. The church lies buried in the Ketteringham Hall estate but is accessible from the Hall's driveway. Much of the church dates to a major rebuild in the 17th century, the tower being the principal element. Other features are from the Early English (Gothic) period of the late 12th and early 13th centuries and yet more are clearly Norman. The evidence points to an edifice constantly being renewed over the centuries; the latest renewal in the Victorian era being merely the latest.

A single standard 800-entry register book covers the period of the transcript and indeed runs onwards into the twentieth century. This book is filmed on Microfiche No 3 in the collection of the Norfolk Record Office and from which this transcript was prepared. The fiche is an elderly filming and shows its age. Thankfully the quality of the preservation of the register permits acceptable viewing despite the deficiencies of the images. As a consequence this was a straightforward transcript to prepare and it is to be hoped few errors have crept into its production.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 07/01/1813 Ann LAND William LAND Labourer Honor    
2 21/03/1813 John NICHOLS Noah NICHOLS Labourer Mary    
3 24/03/1813 Elizabeth EMMS Charles EMMS Labourer Amy    
4 04/04/1813 Edward HORSTEAD Jonas HORSTEAD Labourer Sarah    
5 25/04/1813 Samuel BAILEY Edward BAILEY Labourer Amy    
6 25/04/1813 Sarah BAILEY Edward BAILEY Labourer Amy    
7 23/05/1813 George LEACH William LEACH Labourer Hanson    
8 06/06/1813 Jemima COOKE John COOKE Yeoman Elizabeth SEWELL  
9 31/10/1813 Sarah HORSTEAD Edward HORSTEAD Husbandman Mary WOODS  
10 28/11/1813 George CANHAM John CANHAM Husbandman Susanna BASSINTHWAYT  
12 08/09/1814 George GROOM George GROOM Husbandman Elizabeth BENTON  
11 11/09/1814 Jonas HORSTEAD Jonas HORSTEAD Husbandman Sarah BREEZE  
13 05/02/1815 George MOORE John MOORE Husbandman Rebecca DUFFIELD  
14 12/02/1815 Timothy NICHOLS Noah NICHOLS Husbandman Mary HORSTEAD  
15 26/02/1815 Eliza Wortley HIPPERSON George WORTLEY   Eliza HIPPERSON  
16 16/04/1815 Maria LEECH William LEECH Husbandman Hannah    
17 11/06/1815 Stephen EMMS Charles EMMS Husbandman Amy BURR  
18 09/07/1815 William DURRANT Robert DURRANT Husbandman Lydia MARSHALL  
18 09/07/1815 James DURRANT Robert DURRANT Husbandman Lydia MARSHALL  
19 06/08/1815 Sarah MARSHALL James MARSHALL Husbandman Amy HAWKES  
20 03/09/1815 Emily Mary BIRD Robert BIRD Yeoman Sophia Clarissa WINDETT  
21 17/03/1816 William BUSH Barnaby BUSH Wheelwright Elizabeth FIDDYMOND  
22 07/04/1816 Charles GROOM George GROOM Husbandman Elizabeth BEATON  
23 28/04/1816 Edward WEST Charles Edward WEST Lieutenant Colonel Jane PRESTON  
24 23/06/1816 John MEEK Henry MEEK Husbandman Sarah WOODETT  
25 28/06/1816 Elizabeth VYNNE Richard VYNNE Yeoman Elizabeth FUTTER  
26 09/02/1817 Elizabeth WOODS John WOODS Husbandman Mary PALLANT  
27 09/02/1817 William LEACH William LEACH Husbandman Hannah PAYNE  
28 23/03/1817 Elizabeth HORSTEAD Edward HORSTEAD Husbandman Mary WOODS  
29 27/04/1817 Rhoda NICHOLS Noah NICHOLS Husbandman Mary HORSTEAD  
30 24/08/1817 Emily DURRANT Robert DURRANT Husbandman Lydia MARSHAM  
31 09/09/1817 Anne HUGGINS Charles MOORE   Elizabeth HUGGINS  
32 28/09/1817 James CANHAM John CANHAM Husbandman Susanna BASINGWHITE  
33 16/11/1817 David GROOM George GROOM Husbandman Elizabeth BEATON  
34 07/12/1817 Jonathan EMMS Charles EMMS Husbandman Amy BURR  
35 28/12/1817 Hannah WOODS James WOODS Husbandman Mary GAY  
36 26/04/1818 Anne VYNNE Richard VYNNE Yeoman Elizabeth FUTTER 22/04/1818
37 18/10/1818 James THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Anne Eliza MACK  
38 06/12/1818 Marianne IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
39 20/12/1818 William DURRANT Robert DURRANT Husbandman Lydia MARSHAM  
40 14/02/1819 Mary LEACH William LEACH Husbandman Hannah PAYNE  
41 28/02/1819 William OSBORNE William OSBORNE Husbandman Harriet ETHERIDGE  
42 15/10/1819 Mary Goulty PATTERSON John GOULTY   Maria PATTERSON  
43 21/11/1819 Biddy HORSTEAD Edward HORSTEAD Husbandman Mary WOODS  
44 05/12/1819 Anne CANHAM John CANHAM Husbandman Susanna BASINGWHITE  
45 19/12/1819 Rebekah WOODS John WOODS Husbandman Mary PETTET  
46 09/01/1820 Robert GROOM George GROOM Husbandman Elizabeth BEATON  
47 23/01/1820 Elizabeth NICHOLS Noah NICHOLS Husbandman Mary HORSTEAD  
48 24/05/1820 Elizabeth IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
49 17/09/1820 Marianne EMMS James LAWNE   Mary EMMS  
50 07/01/1821 Edward HUGGINS John HUGGINS Husbandman Jemima DYE  
51 07/01/1821 Harriet OSBORNE William OSBORNE Husbandman Harriet EDRIDGE  
52 21/01/1821 Robert DURRANT Robert DURRANT Husbandman Lydia    
53 21/01/1821 Hannah DURRANT Robert DURRANT Husbandman Lydia    
54 11/02/1821 John THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Ann    
55 18/02/1821 Sarah ALDERTON Henry ALDERTON Labourer Mary    
56 01/04/1821 Maria BRINGLEY George BRINGLEY Labourer Elizabeth    
57 22/04/1821 John IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth    
58 16/09/1821 Elizabeth SPRUCE John SPRUCE Husbandman Mary LAND  
59 16/12/1821 Henry ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Husbandman Hannah HOWLETT  
60 23/01/1822 Charles CANHAM John CANHAM Husbandman Susanna BASINGWHITE  
61 24/03/1822 Noah NICHOLS Noah NICHOLS Husbandman Mary HORSTEAD  
62 24/03/1822 Hannah OSBORNE William OSBORNE Husbandman Harriet ETHERIDGE  
63 05/04/1822 Elizabeth TROWER George TROWER Blacksmith Sarah ROLFE  
64 26/05/1822 Rebekah GROOM George GROOM Husbandman Elizabeth BEATON  
65 23/06/1822 Marianne SMITH Isaac SMITH Husbandman Rebekah CRANE  
66 16/02/1823 Sophia HUGGINS John HUGGINS Husbandman Jemima DYE  
67 16/02/1823 John DURRANT Robert DURRANT Husbandman Lydia MARSHAM  
68 23/02/1823 Elizabeth IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
69 23/03/1823 Elizabeth TROWER James TROWER Blacksmith Anne    
70 26/04/1823 Elizabeth COZENS James BARKER   Susanna COZENS  
71 15/06/1823 Mary Anne READ George READ Yeoman Sarah Anne SEWELL  
72 04/01/1824 Robert ALDERTON Henry ALDERTON Husbandman Mary ALGAR  
73 11/01/1824 Marianne SPRUCE John SPRUCE Husbandman Mary LAND  
74 18/01/1824 John OSBORNE William OSBORNE Husbandman Harriet ETHERIDGE  
75 16/04/1824 William IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
76 09/05/1824 David SMITH Isaac SMITH Husbandman Rebekah CRANE  
77 09/05/1824 Susanna BEZOR James CLAXTON   Sarah BEZOR  
78 19/12/1824 Thomas DURRANT Robert DURRANT Husbandman Lydia MARSHALL  
79 19/12/1824 Charles MUNFORD George MUNFORD Husbandman Elizabeth NOBBS  
80 06/03/1825 Isaac BARKER James BARKER Husbandman Susanna COUZENS  
81 06/03/1825 Mary Ann ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Husbandman Hannah HOWLETT  
82 13/03/1825 Elizabeth Jemima READ George READ Yeoman Sarah Anne SEWELL  
83 27/03/1825 William LIGHTWING Richard LIGHTWING Husbandman Charlotte LEEDER  
84 10/04/1825 Robert TROWER James TROWER Blacksmith Anne MACK  
85 08/05/1825 Robert CANHAM John CANHAM Husbandman Susanna BASINGWHITE  
86 09/06/1825 Anne SMITH Richard COZENS   Esther SMITH  
87 12/06/1825 Sarah Anne ATKYNS John ATKYNS Husbandman Sarah CHALKER  
88 31/07/1825 Hannah HUGGINS John HUGGINS Husbandman Jemima DYE  
89 23/10/1825 Charles VYNNE Richard VYNNE Yeoman Elizabeth FUTTER  
90 09/04/1826 Marianne OSBORNE William OSBORNE Labourer Harriet ETHERIDGE  
91 18/06/1826 James COOPER Martin COOPER Labourer Jane BLIGH  
92 18/06/1826 Richard LIGHTWING Richard LIGHTWING Labourer Charlotte LEEDER  
93 09/07/1826 Mary MUNFORD George MUNFORD Husbandman Elizabeth NOBBS  
94 16/07/1826 Eliza SPRUCE John SPRUCE Labourer Mary LAND  
95 27/08/1826 John ALDERTON Henry ALDERTON Labourer Mary ALGAR  
96 10/09/1826 Emily ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Hannah HOWLETT  
97 12/11/1826 Clare Sewell READ George READ Yeoman Sarah Anne SEWELL  
98 12/11/1826 Michael IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
99 07/01/1827 George TROWER George TROWER Cooper Sarah ROLFE  
100 15/04/1827 Sophia ATKYNS Michael ATKYNS Gamekeeper Kesia COOK  
101 20/05/1827 Elizabeth SMITH Isaac SMITH Husbandman Rebekah CRANE  
102 27/05/1827 Harriet TROWER James TROWER Blacksmith Anne MACK  
103 03/06/1827 Edward BARKER James BARKER Husbandman Susan COZENS  
104 22/07/1827 Edward CANHAM John CANHAM Husbandman Susan BASINGWHITE  
105 22/07/1827 Isaac ATKYNS John ATKYNS Husbandman Sarah CHALKER  
106 02/09/1827 Edward GOULTY John GOULTY Husbandman Mary Anne WALKER  
107 04/11/1827 Frederick PAINE William PAINE Gardener Anne BASEY  
108 02/12/1827 Charlotte CONYARD Benjamin CONYARD Yeoman Sophia BUSH  
109 20/01/1828 Maria OSBORNE William OSBORNE Husbandman Harriet ETHERIDGE  
110 06/04/1828 George ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Husbandman Hannah HOWLETT  
111 29/06/1828 Robert HUGGINS John HUGGINS Husbandman Jemima DYE  
112 29/06/1828 Maria COOPER Martin COOPER Husbandman Jane BLYTH  
112 29/06/1828 Elizabeth COOPER Martin COOPER Husbandman Jane BLYTH  
113 21/09/1828 Catherine Sarah READ George READ Yeoman Sarah Anne SEWELL  
114 21/09/1828 William LIGHTWING Richard LIGHTWING Husbandman Charlotte LEEDER  
115 13/12/1828 Elijah IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
115 13/12/1828 Eliza IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
115 13/12/1828 Elizabeth IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
116 12/04/1829 William ATKYNS Michael ATKYNS Gamekeeper Kezia COOKE  
117 24/05/1829 Eliza OSBORNE William OSBORNE Husbandman Harriet ETHERIDGE  
118 21/06/1829 George TROWER James TROWER Blacksmith Anne MEEK  
119 09/08/1829 George ALDERTON Henry ALDERTON Husbandman Mary ALGAR  
120 09/08/1829 James COZENS Richard COZENS Husbandman Esther SMITH  
121 09/08/1829 Anna Maria BARKER James BARKER Husbandman Susanna COZENS  
122 13/12/1829 John SPRUCE John SPRUCE Husbandman Mary LAND  
123 17/01/1830 Elizabeth ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Husbandman Hannah HOWLETT  
124 04/07/1830 Sarah TROWER George TROWER Cooper Sarah ROLFE  
125 22/08/1830 John LIGHTWING Richard LIGHTWING Husbandman Charlotte REEDER  
126 29/08/1830 George READ George READ Yeoman Sarah Anne SEWELL  
127 05/09/1830 Charlotte ATKYNS John ATKYNS Husbandman Sarah CHALKER  
128 03/10/1830 Sarah Anne ATKYNS Michael ATKYNS Gamekeeper Kezia COOKE  
129 17/10/1830 Anne IRELAND Michael IRELAND Husbandman Elizabeth PARFITT  
130 24/11/1830 Sarah OSBORNE William OSBORNE Husbandman Harriet ETHERIDGE  
131 23/01/1831 Benjamin MUNFORD George MUNFORD Husbandman Elizabeth NOBBS  
132 10/04/1831 John DANIELS William DANIELS Husbandman Anne BAKER  
133 17/04/1831 Ruth BARKER James BARKER Husbandman Susan COZENS  
134 31/07/1831 Harriet ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Husbandman Hannah HOWLETT  
135 04/12/1831 Edward WEBB John WEBB Husbandman Alice STIBBARDS  
136 26/02/1832 Sarah COOPER Martin COOPER Husbandman Jane BLIGH  
137 13/03/1832 Anne Sophia CONYARD Benjamin CONYARD Yeoman Sophia BUSH  
138 13/03/1832 William CONYARD Benjamin CONYARD Yeoman Sophia BUSH  
139 01/04/1832 Harriet TROWER James TROWER Blacksmith Anne MEEK  
140 08/04/1832 Harriet NEWMAN Samuel NEWMAN Yeoman Mary SALMON  
141 12/08/1832 Jemima DANIELS George DANIELS Husbandman Harriet COZENS  
142 19/08/1832 William SPRUCE John SPRUCE Husbandman Mary LAND  
143 04/11/1832 Mary Anne BENNETT Henry BENNETT Husbandman Mary HILLING  
144 18/11/1832 Henry Ellis CANNELL James ELLIS   Elizabeth CANNELL  
145 09/12/1832 James OSBORNE William OSBORNE Husbandman Harriet ETHERIDGE  
146 06/01/1833 Stephen Gooch READ George READ Yeoman Sarah Anne SEWELL 30/12/1832
147 20/01/1833 Anna GOULTY John GOULTY Husbandman Mary WALKER  
147 20/01/1833 Eliza GOULTY John GOULTY Husbandman Mary WALKER  
148 03/02/1833 Elizabeth ATKYNS Michael ATKYNS Gamekeeper Kezia COOKE  
149 05/05/1833 William ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Husbandman Hannah HOWLETT  
150 12/05/1833 Henry LEEDER Richard LIGHTWING   Charlotte LEEDER 28/03/1833
151 26/05/1833 Robert IRELAND Michael IRELAND Labourer Elizabeth PARFITT  
152 09/06/1833 Eliza BRINKLAM John BRINKLAM Labourer Rosamond STANNARD  
153 30/06/1833 Rebecca BARKER James BARKER Husbandman Susanna COZENS  
154 10/11/1833 Mary Anne WEBB John WEBB Labourer Alice STIBBARD  
155 06/04/1834 Elizabeth BAKER Thomas CANHAM   Anne BAKER  
156 06/04/1834 William BAKER William LEACH   Anne BAKER  
157 13/07/1834 Ruth DANIELS George DANIELS Husbandman Harriet COZENS  
161 10/05/1835 William COOPER Martin COOPER Labourer Jane BLIGH 01/04/1835
162 31/05/1835 Sarah SPRUCE John SPRUCE Labourer Mary LAND 02/05/1835
163 05/07/1835 Keziah HORSTEAD Thomas HORSTEAD Labourer Susan LAND 07/06/1835
164 09/08/1835 Rebecca BARKER James BARKER Shepherd Marianne    
165 27/09/1835 Stephen THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Anne    
166 27/10/1835 William Wickes Wayte ANDREW William Wayte ANDREW Clerk Ellen Anne   18/01/1835
167 18/12/1835 George OSBORNE William OSBORNE Labourer Harriet    
168 19/02/1836 William THROWER George THROWER Cooper Sarah    
169 08/05/1836 Sarah NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
170 22/05/1836 Anne DANIELS George DANIELS Labourer Harriett    
171 22/05/1836 Jonathan EMMS           Adult
171 22/05/1836 William LAND           Adult
171 22/05/1836 Edward BLY           Adult
171 22/05/1836 Mary MARGETSON           Adult
171 22/05/1836 Moses BANKS           Adult
172 03/07/1836 Elizabeth IRELAND Michael IRELAND Labourer Elizabeth    
173 04/09/1836 Eliza Elizabeth CANHAM John CANHAM Under Bailiff Mary    
174 12/02/1837 Margaret OGILBY Alexander OGILBY Esquire Margaret    
175 25/03/1837 Ellen WRIGHT John WRIGHT Farmer Mary   Age 20
176 30/04/1837 Rose BARRETT William BARRETT Labourer Hannah    
177 04/06/1837 Jane COOPER Martyn COOPER Labourer Jane    
178 13/08/1837 Charlotte MILLER John MILLER Labourer Mary    
180 27/10/1837 William ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Elizabeth    
179 01/11/1837 Margaret Jane CURWEN Robert Ewing CURWEN Esquire Mary Anne    
181 21/01/1838 Walter TROWER James TROWER Blacksmith Anne    
182 18/02/1838 Honour HORSTEAD Thomas HORSTEAD Labourer Susannah    
183 25/02/1838 John SPRUCE John SPRUCE Labourer Mary    
184 13/05/1838 Jonathan DANIELS George DANIELS Labourer Harriet    
185 01/01/1839 Ann Andriana Laura ANDREW William Wayte ANDREW Clerk Ellen Anne    
186 11/03/1839 Robert OSBORN William OSBORN Labourer Harriet    
187 11/03/1839 William ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Elizabeth    
188 14/07/1839 Samuel IRELAND Michael IRELAND Labourer Elizabeth    
189 11/08/1839 Mary Anne NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
190 02/02/1840 Hannah MILLER John MILLER Labourer Mary    
191 23/02/1840 Frances Anne THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Anne    
192 03/05/1840 Charlotte OSBORN William OSBORN Labourer Harriet    
193 05/07/1840 Edward HORSTEAD Thomas HORSTEAD Labourer Susannah    
194 11/08/1840 Emily Tryphena Frances ANDREW William Wayte ANDREW Clerk Ellen Anne   22/12/1839
195 20/09/1840 Edward DANIELS George DANIELS Labourer Harriet    
196 22/11/1840 William BARRETT William BARRETT Labourer Hannah    
197 16/04/1841 Lucy Agnes Tryphosa ANDREW William Wayte ANDREW Clerk Ellen Anne   20/03/1841
198 02/05/1841 Henry SPRUCE John SPRUCE Labourer Mary    
199 02/05/1841 Louisa SPRUCE       Elizabeth SPRUCE  
200 15/12/1841 George COOK John COOK Farmer Louisa    
201 15/12/1841 Harriet COOK John COOK Farmer Louisa    
202 16/01/1842 James Leonard MILLER Robert MILLER Farmer Hannah    
203 01/05/1842 Noah NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
204 10/07/1842 Maria Ellen THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Anne    
205 25/09/1842 John DANIELS George DANIELS Labourer Harriet    
206 25/09/1842 Jonas ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Elizabeth    
207 25/09/1842 Moses John ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Elizabeth    
208 15/01/1843 Joseph WOODS Joseph ENOVER   Elizabeth WOODS  
209 15/01/1843 Sarah HORSTED Thomas HORSTED Labourer Susannah    
210 01/03/1843 William WOODHOUSE William WOODHOUSE Gardener Henrietta    
211 19/03/1843 Henry MILLER John MILLER Labourer Mary    
212 20/04/1843 Dinah BAILEY John BAILEY Labourer Jane    
213 11/06/1843 Charles OSBORN William OSBORN Labourer Harriett    
214 20/06/1843 John COOK John COOK Farmer Louisa    
215 27/07/1843 Amelia Augusta ANDREW William Wayte ANDREW Clerk Ellen Anne   12/04/1843
216 14/04/1844 John Hilling BARRETT William BARRETT Labourer Hannah    
217 14/04/1844 Elizabeth NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
218 07/07/1844 Eliza DANIELS George DANIELS Labourer Harriet    
219 24/09/1844 Alfred ANDREW William Wayte ANDREW Clerk Ellen Anne   13/08/1844
220 17/11/1844 Dinah Maria BAILEY John BAILEY Labourer Jane    
221 02/01/1845 Walter ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Elizabeth    
222 04/04/1845 Ellen Anne DOE James DOE Livery Servant Anne    
223 25/05/1845 George BUTTLE William BUTTLE Railroad Man Anne    
224 12/10/1845 William John OSBORN John OSBORN Labourer Anna    
225 15/11/1845 Anna Maria SMART John SMART Railway Station Officer Lucy Catherine    
226 14/12/1845 Sarah Anne Amelia THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Anne    
227 01/11/1846 Emma NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
228 01/11/1846 George BARNARD Henry BARNARD Gamekeeper Eliza    
229 01/11/1846 Arnold BARNARD Henry BARNARD Gamekeeper Eliza    
230 08/11/1846 Katherine Jane Anne MURRELL Gibbs Howes MURRELL Farmer Katherine Jane    
231 12/02/1847 Ernest Augustus Rice ANDREW William Wayte ANDREW Clerk Ellen Anne   18/12/1846
232 21/03/1847 Sarah EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gardener Sarah    
233 02/05/1847 Maria Ellen OSBORN John OSBORN Labourer Anna    
234 20/06/1847 Daniel WOODS Jonathan WOODS Labourer Marianne    
235 20/06/1847 Robert Thomas WOODS Jonathan WOODS Labourer Marianne    
236 04/07/1847 Jesse Aaron ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Eliza    
237 05/12/1847 Daniel RINGER John RINGER Bailiff Mary    
238 27/02/1848 Caroline Anne BARRETT William BARRETT Labourer Hannah    
239 23/07/1848 Timothy NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
240 30/07/1848 Emma OSBORN       Sarah OSBORN  
241 12/11/1848 Alfred Henry BARNARD Henry BARNARD Gamekeeper Eliza    
242 04/12/1848 Edward Gibbs Howes MURRELL Gibbs Howes MURRELL Yeoman Jane Anne    
243 04/12/1848 Clement Frederic Fenn MURRELL Gibbs Howes MURRELL Yeoman Jane Anne    
244 15/01/1849 Isaac BARKER James BARKER Dealer Esther   13/01/1849
245 18/02/1849 Stephen EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gardener Sarah    
246 26/04/1849 Alfred Henry George ROBERTS Henry ROBERTS Labourer Sarah    
247 12/05/1849 Alfred ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Elizabeth    
248 16/06/1849 Lucy Catharine SMART John SMART Railway Station Lucy Catharine    
249 16/06/1849 William Samuel SMART John SMART Railway Station Lucy Catharine    
250 15/07/1849 Sarah Anne MILLER John MILLER Labourer Mary    
251 02/09/1849 William Henry PARNELL Thomas Augustus PARNELL Clerk Jane   25/07/1849
252 14/10/1849 William NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
253 27/10/1849 Francis DANIELS George DANIELS Labourer Harriet    
254 28/10/1849 Alfred Ezekiel THROWER       Sarah THROWER  
255 11/11/1849 Edward OSBORN John OSBORN Labourer Anna    
257 07/04/1850 Caroline Mary THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Elizabeth    
258 20/05/1850 Emma HORSTEAD Thomas HORSTEAD Labourer Susannah    
259 20/05/1850 Mary Anne HORSTEAD Thomas HORSTEAD Labourer Susannah    
260 31/05/1850 Edward BARNARD Henry BARNARD Gamekeeper Eliza    
261 31/05/1850 Emma BARNARD Henry BARNARD Gamekeeper Eliza    
262 21/07/1850 Caroline Anne ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Elizabeth    
263 22/09/1850 Eleanor CATCHPOLE William CATCHPOLE Labourer Sarah    
264 22/09/1850 Sarah CATCHPOLE William CATCHPOLE Labourer Sarah    
265 22/09/1850 Eliza CATCHPOLE William CATCHPOLE Labourer Sarah    
266 22/09/1850 William CATCHPOLE William CATCHPOLE Labourer Sarah    
267 24/11/1850 Tabitha RINGER John Michael RINGER Farmer Mary    
268 14/02/1851 Alfred Ambrose IRELAND       Anne IRELAND  
269 11/05/1851 Alfred EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gamekeeper Sarah    
270 17/08/1851 Ellen Anne HORSTEAD Richard HORSTEAD Labourer Anne    
271 07/03/1852 William COOK Thomas COOK Postman Sarah   04/05/1850
272 23/05/1852 Sarah Blanch BLOMFIELD William BLOMFIELD Farmer Elizabeth    
273 06/06/1852 Charles Frederic Roger BRADFIELD Charles BRADFIELD Coachman Martha    
274 06/06/1852 Sarah Jane NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
275 13/08/1852 George Frederic RINGER John Michael RINGER Bailiff Mary    
276 16/05/1853 Walter THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Elizabeth    
277 08/09/1853 Catherine GURNEY William Hay GURNEY Clergyman Anna Maria    
278 05/11/1853 Walter THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Elizabeth    
279 05/11/1853 Agnes Elizabeth THROWER James THROWER Blacksmith Elizabeth    
280 18/06/1854 Samuel NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
281 18/06/1854 George NICHOLS Timothy NICHOLS Labourer Esther    
282 10/09/1854 James ROBERTS Jonas ROBERTS Labourer Eliza    
283 15/04/1855 John LAKE John LAKE Labourer & Shepherd Ann    
284 15/04/1855 James IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
285 26/08/1855 Emma IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
286 07/09/1856 George OSBORN John OSBORN Labourer Anna    
287 07/09/1856 Harriet IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
288 07/09/1856 Mary RINGER John Michael RINGER Bailiff Mary    
289 21/12/1856 William IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
290 19/04/1857 Nathan WOODS John WOODS Labourer Maria    
291 19/04/1857 David WOODS John WOODS Labourer Maria    
292 31/05/1857 Elizabeth CATCHPOLE William CATCHPOLE Labourer Sarah    
293 05/07/1857 Jonathan David EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gardener Sarah    
294 05/07/1857 Mary Anne EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gardener Sarah    
295 05/07/1857 Rebecca Selina EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gardener Sarah    
296 23/07/1857 George John Hugh EASTON George EASTON Gardener Caroline Elizabeth Churchill    
297 20/12/1857 Mary Jane Love WHITING William WHITING Labourer Jemima    
298 20/12/1857 Edward HORSTEAD       Bridget HORSTEAD  
299 27/12/1857 Alfred BASSINGTHWAITE John BASSINGTHWAITE Carpenter Anne    
300 27/12/1857 George BLANCH Samuel BLANCH Blacksmith Mary    
301 27/12/1857 Barbara BASINGTHWAITE John BASINGTHWAITE Carpenter Anne    
302 28/02/1858 George IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
303 31/10/1858 Mary IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
304 26/12/1858 Catharine BASINGTHWAITE John BASINGTHWAITE Labourer Anne    
305 23/01/1859 Mary Anne LAND Edward LAND Journeyman Grocer Maria    
306 27/01/1859 Ellen Lilla HUGGINS George HUGGINS Gardener Barbara    
307 28/01/1859 Charles EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gardener Sarah    
308 17/07/1859 Walter William EASTON George EASTON Gardener Caroline Elizabeth Churchill    
309 17/07/1859 Charlotte IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
310 27/11/1859 Mary Anne Ruth ALDERTON George ALDERTON Labourer Sarah    
311 05/08/1860 Robert IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
312 02/09/1860 Jane Elizabeth BASINGTHWAITE John BASINGTHWAITE Carpenter Anne    
313 07/10/1860 Robert REEVE Jeremiah REEVE Labourer Elizabeth    
314 03/02/1861 Michael IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
315 31/03/1861 Robert ROBERTS James ROBERTS Gamekeeper Elizabeth    
316 31/03/1861 William PEEL Samuel PEEL Labourer Kezia   23/12/1842
317 31/03/1861 William COOPER       Elizabeth COOPER  
318 31/03/1861 Charles BROOKS Charles BROOKS Labourer Elizabeth    
319 31/03/1861 William HUDSON Edward HUDSON Blacksmith Elizabeth    
320 31/03/1861 Laura ROBERTS Henry ROBERTS Under Gardener Sarah    
321 31/03/1861 Ellen Jane BROOKS Charles BROOKS Labourer Elizabeth    
322 07/07/1861 Thomas RICHES James RICHES Labourer Sarah    
323 07/07/1861 George Henry GILLINGWATER James GILLINGWATER Labourer Hannah    
324 07/07/1861 Robert STANLEY Zachariah STANLEY Labourer Hannah    
325 04/08/1861 John Henry ALDERTON George ALDERTON Labourer Sarah    
326 07/08/1861 Elizabeth Violet EASTON George EASTON Gardener Caroline Elizabeth Churchill    
327 06/09/1861 Hugh Montague Geary CHOLMONDELEY Joseph John Geary CHOLMONDELEY Gentleman Amelia Sisley    
328 06/10/1861 William Edgar REDGRAVE William REDGRAVE Farmer Maria    
329 06/10/1861 George Frederic HUGGINS George HUGGINS Gardener Barbara    
330 01/12/1861 Edward James BASINGTHWAITE John BASINGTHWAITE Carpenter Anne    
331 06/04/1862 David John IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
332 03/08/1862 Elizabeth Ruth BOAST Alfred BOAST Labourer Eleanor    
333 07/09/1862 Elizabeth REEVE Jeremiah REEVE Labourer Elizabeth    
334 12/05/1863 Robert OSBORN John OSBORN Labourer Anne    
335 05/06/1863 Mary BAILEY       Eliza BAILEY  
336 07/06/1863 Phebe ALDERTON George ALDERTON Labourer Sarah    
337 05/07/1863 Thomas Henry REDGRAVE William REDGRAVE Farmer Maria    
338 23/07/1863 Francis Arthur EASTON George EASTON Gardener Caroline Elizabeth Churchill    
339 02/08/1863 Charles IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
340 01/11/1863 Paul BASINGTHWAITE John BASINGTHWAITE Carpenter Anne    
341 05/01/1864 John Adam READ John READ Labourer Frances    
342 07/02/1864 Robert EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gardener Sarah    
343 07/02/1864 Louisa EMMS Jonathan EMMS Gardener Sarah    
344 06/11/1864 Edward ALDERTON George ALDERTON Labourer Sarah    
345 06/11/1864 Elizabeth Mary IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
346 13/11/1864 John PEEL Samuel PEEL Labourer Kezia    
347 05/02/1865 Rose Eliza IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
348 02/04/1865 John SMITHSON William SMITHSON Blacksmith Mary Ann    
349 07/05/1865 Mary Anne ELVIN Amos ELVIN Labourer Sarah    
350 07/05/1865 Anna Maria READ John READ Labourer Frances    
351 03/12/1865 Esther Agnes BASINGTHWAITE John BASINGTHWAITE Carpenter Anne    
352 18/07/1866 Edgar Thomas MEARING Thomas MEARING Butler Sarah    
353 05/08/1866 Edward CLARKE Samuel CLARKE Inspector Honour    
354 05/08/1866 Mary Editha CLARKE Samuel CLARKE Inspector Honour    
355 02/12/1866 Agnes ELVIN Amos ELVIN Labourer Sarah    
356 02/12/1866 Ruth IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
357 03/03/1867 Martha IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
358 07/04/1867 Robert Noah SMITHSON William SMITHSON Blacksmith Mary Anne    
359 03/11/1867 Frederic George EASTON George EASTON Gardener Caroline Elizabeth Churchill    
360 05/01/1868 Anna Maria BUNN William BUNN Labourer Anne    
361 05/04/1868 Clement Hayward OWLES George OWLES Farmer Charlotte    
362 05/04/1868 Justine BASINGTHWAITE John BASINGTHWAITE Carpenter Anne    
363 05/07/1868 Emma ELVIN Amos ELVIN Labourer Sarah    
364 06/09/1868 Martha Louisa REDGRAVE Henry REDGRAVE Farmer Mary Anne    
365 06/09/1868 Rosa RICHES William RICHES Labourer Maria    
366 22/10/1868 Rosa Sweeney WHITING       Harriet WHITING  
367 07/03/1869 Walter William SMITHSON William SMITHSON Blacksmith Mary Anne    
368 07/03/1869 Emily IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
369 02/05/1869 Ernest Tresham ANDREW Robert Carr ANDREW Officer Emily Tryphena Frances    
370 06/03/1870 Benjamin Harry BRADBROOK John William BRADBROOK Gardener Sarah Anne    
371 06/03/1870 Edward Charles BRADBROOK John William BRADBROOK Gardener      
372 27/03/1870 Knivett BOILEAU George Wilson BOILEAU Gentleman Fanny Eliza    
373 07/05/1870 Herbert Charles OWLES George OWLES Farmer Charlotte    
374 06/11/1870 Anna Maria RICHES William RICHES Labourer Maria    
375 06/11/1870 Sophia LANDSLEY John LANDSLEY Labourer Harriet    
376 08/01/1871 Ellen Emily BARCLAY Joseph BARCLAY Clerk Lucy Agnes Tryphena    
377 02/04/1871 Frederic SMITHSON William SMITHSON Blacksmith Mary Anne    
378 07/05/1871 Frederic William ELVIN Amos ELVIN Labourer Sarah    
379 07/05/1871 Elijah IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Martha Emily    
380 04/06/1871 Emma Jane RANEY James RANEY Station Master Mary Anne Elizabeth    
381 05/11/1871 Arthur Robert BREEZE Robert BREEZE Labourer Eliza    
382 05/11/1871 Ellen IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
383 05/11/1871 Anna Maria IRELAND William IRELAND Labourer Eliza    
384 19/11/1871 Lucy Frances BOILEAU George Wilson BOILEAU Lieutenant Colonel Fanny Eliza    
385 26/11/1871 Frederic Alfred Ernest BRADBROOK John William BRADBROOK Gardener Elizabeth    
386 03/11/1872 Gertrude Alice BRADBROOK John William BRADBROOK Gardener Elizabeth    
387 08/12/1872 John BREEZE Robert BREEZE Labourer Eliza    
388 06/04/1873 Edwin George OWLES George OWLES Farmer Charlotte    
389 06/04/1873 Harriet Eliza SMITHSON William SMITHSON Blacksmith Mary Anne    
390 24/08/1873 George ROSE Thomas ROSE Coachman Rebekah    
391 05/10/1873 Leonard James RANEY James RANEY Station Master Mary Anne Elizabeth    
392 02/11/1873 Henrietta Blanche BRADBROOK John William BRADBROOK Gardener Elizabeth    
393 01/02/1874 George MOORE George MOORE Gamekeeper Marian    
394 06/04/1874 George William PAGE William PAGE Coachman Mary Ann    
395 24/05/1874 Muriel Knyvett BOILEAU George Wilson BOILEAU Lieutenant Colonel Frances Eliza    
396 02/05/1875 Jesse Beals SMITH David SMITH Gamekeeper Mary Ann    
397 02/05/1875 William SMITHSON John SMITHSON Blacksmith Augusta    
398 21/06/1875 William READY       Lydia READY Adult
399 01/08/1875 Edmund Knyvett BOILEAU George Wilson BOILEAU Lieutenant Colonel Frances Eliza    
400 01/08/1875 Alice Louisa MOORE George MOORE Gamekeeper Maria    
401 05/09/1875 Claude Herbert JEFFS Alfred JEFFS Farmer Elizabeth Anne    
402 05/09/1875 Alfred John BASSINGTHWAITE Alfred BASSINGTHWAITE Labourer Sarah Anne    
403 05/09/1875 Alfred William SMITHSON William SMITHSON Blacksmith Mary Anne    
404 02/01/1876 Edith Eliza IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
405 04/03/1877 Lily Elizabeth Jane PEEL William PEEL Shoemaker Jane   04/10/1876
406 01/07/1877 Emma HARDEN Jacob HARDEN Labourer Kezia    
407 06/01/1878 Alice Mary SMITHSON William SMITHSON Blacksmith Mary Anne   03/12/1877
408 06/01/1878 Caroline Alice GROOM Robert GROOM Labourer Mary   30/12/1877
409 13/01/1878 Ernest Kitton GAYFORD Kitton GAYFORD Farmer Catharine Ellen   11/12/1877
410 28/04/1878 Charles Walter PEEL William PEEL Shoemaker Jane   04/03/1878
411 06/01/1879 Irene Margaret WOODROW David WOODROW Labourer Mary   27/11/1878
413 11/04/1879 Maria NICHOLS Thomas NICHOLS Gardener Eliza   21/10/1865
414 11/04/1879 James NICHOLS Thomas NICHOLS Gardener Eliza   27/07/1861
415 11/04/1879 Joseph NICHOLS Thomas NICHOLS Gardener Eliza   08/05/1867
416 11/04/1879 Alice Lucy NICHOLS Thomas NICHOLS Gardener Eliza   14/12/1869
417 11/04/1879 Mary NICHOLS Thomas NICHOLS Gardener Eliza   16/12/1871
418 11/04/1879 Sarah Eliza NICHOLS Thomas NICHOLS Gardener Eliza   30/12/1873
419 11/04/1879 Ellen NICHOLS Thomas NICHOLS Gardener Eliza   17/04/1875
420 11/04/1879 William NICHOLS Thomas NICHOLS Gardener Eliza   25/03/1877
412 02/05/1879 Edith Mary GROOM Robert GROOM Labourer Mary Anne   27/11/1878
421 04/05/1879 Harry Robert IRELAND John IRELAND Labourer Emily    
422 01/06/1879 Alice Maude BRADBROOK John William BRADBROOK Gardener Elizabeth    
423 07/12/1879 Evelyn Maud GAYFORD Kitton GAYFORD Farmer Catharine Ellen    
424 07/03/1880 Alice Louisa BIDEWELL John BIDEWELL Coachman Caroline   02/01/1880
425 25/04/1880 William BROWN       Sarah Anne BROWN Adult
426 20/05/1880 Helen Irene MOSS John Sidney Kay MOSS Gentleman Emma Drusilla   28/03/1880
427 06/06/1880 Mabel Ellen PEEL William PEEL Shoemaker Jane   26/04/1880

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts