Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Hapton St Margaret

Baptisms 1813 to 1857

The parish of Hapton lies in southern Norfolk in the valley of the River Tas about mid-way between Norwich and the market town of Diss. The parish carries the main Norwich to London railway line and is west of the A140 road to Ipswich. The village is compact and occupies a slightly higher ridge of land where a number of streams join the River Tas. All around is richly agricultural land part of Britain's bread-basket.

St Margaret's church lies to the north of the village centre accessed through a row of houses by narrow earthen lanes. The church was extensively overhauled in the mid-19th century when the tower was built. What remains of the original features shows a Decorated-style church from a slightly earlier period than is normal for Norfolk churches. The church is set in a compact graveyard surrounded by mature trees an oasis of tranquility.

Sadly the registers for the period of the transcript have yet to be deposited by the church. As a result the only records in the public domain are the Bishop's Transcripts which sadly do not cover much of the period of the project there being a small gap in the 1830s and a much larger one since no records have been deposited at all covering 1858 to 1880. The Bishop's Transcripts are always of poor quality in Norfolk and reading these records at all was a significant challenge as they are faded and poorly filmed. As a result the confidence over accuracy is limited.

Should the register eventually make it's way into the public domain then the transcript will be re-done and also completed with the missing records not covered by BT.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 28/02/1813 Lucy NIXON John SUTTON   Sophia NIXON  
2 25/04/1813 Michael ABBS Henry ABBS Labourer Sarah ARTIS  
3 20/06/1813 John MICKLEBURGH James MICKLEBURGH Labourer Sarah SHELDRAKE  
4 29/08/1813 Sarah YELL Francis YELL Labourer Mary SHELDRAKE  
5 10/10/1813 Mary Ann DOE William DOE Farmer Elizabeth BLAKE  
6 10/10/1813 Henry HINSBY Robert HINSBY Labourer Mary Ann SANDELL  
7 05/12/1813 George DALE John DALE Labourer Sarah FALCON  
8 19/12/1813 John DAVY James DAVY Labourer Lucy GOWER  
9 08/05/1814 William RICHES William RICHES Labourer Charlotte WALKER  
10 03/07/1814 Sarah STONE James STONE Labourer Mary GEORGE  
11 09/04/1815 Eliza BARNHAM George BARNHAM Carpenter Sarah HURRY  
12 10/09/1815 James THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary MAY  
13 05/11/1815 Edmund Sill HOWARD Barnard HOWARD Labourer Lucy    
14 26/11/1815 William WELHAM John WELHAM Labourer Mildred    
15 14/01/1816 Mary Ann MARSHALL       Elizabeth MARSHALL  
16 10/03/1816 Robert HENSBY Robert HENSBY Tailor Mary Ann SENDALL  
17 10/03/1816 Elizabeth SMART Benjamin SMART Wheelwright Anne MOYES  
18 10/03/1816 William BUNN       Elizabeth BUNN  
19 22/09/1816 Mary Ann BANHAM George BANHAM Carpenter Sarah    
20 18/10/1816 Ann YELL Samuel YELL Carpenter Sarah    
21 26/01/1817 Hannah Gooch LINGWOOD William LINGWOOD Farmer Mary Ann    
22 30/06/1817 Hannah SMART Benjamin SMART Carpenter Anne    
23 27/07/1817 John WOODGET John WOODGET Shoemaker Hannah    
24 10/08/1817 Joseph Lee GREEN Robert GREEN Farmer Sarah    
25 19/10/1817 William JEFFRIES Robert JEFFRIES Farmer Elizabeth    
26 12/11/1817 Elizabeth Mary FRANCES       Martha FRANCES  
27 15/02/1818 Nary Ann BARNHAM George BARNHAM Carpenter Sarah    
28 15/02/1818 James WATLING John WATLING Farmer Avice    
29 01/11/1818 Hannah WALKER William WALKER Shoemaker Sarah   Age 21
30 01/11/1818 Sarah WALKER William WALKER Shoemaker Sarah   Age 18
31 01/11/1818 Susanna WALKER William WALKER Shoemaker Sarah   Age 14
32 01/11/1818 Minter SHELDRAKE John SHELDRAKE Labourer Elizabeth    
33 01/11/1818 Bet DAVY James DAVY Labourer Lucy    
34 03/04/1819 Caroline BURGESS James BURGESS Farmer Rachel    
35 23/05/1819 Marianne WOODGETT Robert WOODGETT Shoemaker Hannah    
36 01/08/1819 John Lee GREEN Robert GREEN Farmer Sarah   07/07/1819
37 01/08/1819 Isabella SKIPPER Samuel SKIPPER Shopkeeper Amelia    
37 01/08/1819 Henry SKIPPER Samuel SKIPPER Shopkeeper Amelia    
38 15/08/1819 Thomas WATLING John WATLING Farmer Avice    
39 29/08/1819 William Walker LANDSDELL William LANDSDELL Blacksmith Hannah    
40 29/08/1819 Hannah SHELDRAKE John SHELDRAKE Labourer Elizabeth    
41 10/10/1819 Marianne SMITH John SMITH Labourer Frances    
42 10/10/1819 Marianne FRYER James FRYER Wheelwright Susan    
43 10/10/1819 George JEFFERIES Robert JEFFERIES Farmer Elizabeth    
44 30/01/1820 James BAILES Robert BAILES Labourer Early   02/05/1817
45 30/01/1820 Elizabeth BAILES Robert BAILES Labourer Early    
46 13/02/1820 William COLEMAN Thomas COLEMAN Labourer Elizabeth    
47 27/02/1820 Robert THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary   12/12/1817
48 27/02/1820 Mary THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary    
49 21/05/1820 Marianne SEWELL       Jane SEWELL 28/10/1818
50 27/07/1820 Henry BURGESS James BURGESS Farmer Rachel    
51 05/11/1820 Ann DAVY James DAVY Labourer Lucy    
52 17/11/1820 Isaac STONE James STONE Labourer Mary    
53 25/12/1820 James PITCHES John PITCHES Labourer Elizabeth    
54 25/02/1821 John SKIPPER Samuel SKIPPER Shopkeeper Amelia    
55 08/04/1821 Henry WATLING John WATLING Farmer Avice    
56 06/05/1821 Thomas BARNES John BARNES Labourer Elizabeth    
57 20/05/1821 Susanna HAZEL Reuben HAZEL Labourer Elizabeth    
58 03/06/1821 David SHILDRAKE John SHILDRAKE Labourer Elizabeth    
59 15/07/1821 Sophia SMART Benjamin SMART Wheelwright Ann    
60 15/07/1821 Harriet SMART Benjamin SMART Wheelwright Ann    
61 17/12/1821 John BALES Robert BALES Husbandman Early    
62 03/02/1822 Sophia WARD William WARD Husbandman Margaret    
63 24/03/1822 Harriet SEWELL       Elizabeth SEWELL 01/03/1820
64 21/04/1822 Maria WARD John WARD Husbandman Ann    
65 25/08/1822 Eliza WATLING John WATLING Farmer Avice    
66 12/01/1823 Daniel STONE James STONE Labourer Mary    
67 23/02/1823 Hannah DAVY James DAVY Labourer Lucy    
68 10/04/1823 Hannah THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary    
69 04/05/1823 Jonathan SHELDRAKE John SHELDRAKE Labourer Elizabeth    
70 06/07/1823 Robert Spratt DALE       Esther DALE  
71 20/07/1823 Mary WARD William WARD Labourer Margaret    
72 05/10/1823 William GARRARD Noah GARRARD Labourer Lydia    
73 11/01/1824 Eliza LEVERETT Henry LEVERETT Husbandman Martha    
74 11/03/1824 Susan BAXTER James BAXTER Husbandman Susan    
75 21/03/1824 Charles STEWARD William STEWARD Husbandman Hannah    
76 11/05/1824 Robert WARD John WARD Husbandman Ann    
77 04/07/1824 John BAKER Benjamin BAKER Labourer Sarah    
78 16/07/1824 Caroline SMART Benjamin SMART Wheelwright Ann    
79 18/07/1824 Henry SMITH       Maria SMITH  
80 01/08/1824 Robert SHILDRAKE John SHILDRAKE Labourer Elizabeth    
81 01/08/1824 James GEORGE Robert GEORGE Weaver Hannah    
82 05/09/1824 Elizabeth SMITH John SMITH Husbandman Frances    
83 21/11/1824 Thomas Kerrige WARD William WARD Husbandman Margaret    
84 25/12/1824 John THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Husbandman Mary    
85 10/04/1825 Eleanor GARRARD       Susan GARRARD  
86 01/05/1825 Jeremiah ATKINS Jeremiah ATKINS Husbandman Mary    
87 29/05/1825 George DAVY James DAVY Labourer Lucy    
88 29/05/1825 Charity CARR Jeremiah CARR Labourer Charity    
89 29/05/1825 Martha ARTIS       Charity ARTIS  
90 21/08/1825 Abraham EASDIKE William EASDIKE Blacksmith Hannah    
91 22/10/1825 Reuben GEORGE Robert GEORGE Weaver Hannah    
92 08/01/1826 John THORPE Robert THORPE Labourer Elizabeth    
93 07/04/1826 Lissey WARD William WARD Labourer Margaret    
94 06/06/1826 Samuel GARROD Noah GARROD Labourer Lydia    
95 11/06/1826 Lever GOODRUM Robert GOODRUM Labourer Elizabeth    
96 23/07/1826 William THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary    
97 23/07/1826 Sarah HAILES William HAILES Labourer Sarah    
98 03/09/1826 Isaac SCRAUNCHER Jeffrey SCRAUNCHER Labourer Maria    
99 01/10/1826 William WARD John WARD Labourer Ann    
100 01/11/1826 Mary STONE James STONE Labourer Mary    
101 21/01/1827 William HALL Henry HALL Labourer Elizabeth    
102 01/04/1827 Emma BUDD William BUDD Labourer Catherine    
103 15/04/1827 Jabez SHELDRAKE John SHELDRAKE Labourer Elizabeth    
104 15/04/1827 Hannah BAKER Benjamin BAKER Farmer Sarah    
105 10/06/1827 Mary Ann BERWICK William BERWICK Cordwainer Hannah    
106 19/06/1827 William GEORGE Robert GEORGE Labourer Hannah    
107 08/07/1827 Eliza SMART William SMART Wheelwright Mary Ann    
108 30/09/1827 Robert RICHES Matthew RICHES Labourer Mary    
109 25/11/1827 Thomas SPRATT John SPRATT Miller Elizabeth    
110 17/02/1828 Harriet GREEN       Harriet GREEN  
111 16/03/1828 Mary Ann EDWARDS George EDWARDS Labourer Mary Ann    
112 10/04/1828 Elizabeth WARD William WARD Labourer Margaret    
113 06/07/1828 John HILL Henry HILL Labourer Elizabeth    
114 28/09/1828 Eleanor THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary    
115 01/03/1829 John GEORGE Robert GEORGE Labourer Hannah    
116 01/03/1829 Thomas GARRARD Noah GARRARD Labourer Lydia    
117 01/03/1829 William SMITH John SMITH Labourer Frances    
118 29/03/1829 Daniel SHELDRAKE John SHELDRAKE Labourer Elizabeth    
119 10/05/1829 William SMART William SMART Wheelwright Mary Ann    
120 24/05/1829 Hannah STEWARD William STEWARD Labourer Hannah    
121 07/06/1829 Elizabeth STONE James STONE Labourer Mary    
122 05/07/1829 John GOODRUM Robert GOODRUM Labourer Elizabeth    
123 05/07/1829 Thomas SCRAUNCHER Jeffery SCRAUNCHER Labourer Maria    
124 02/08/1829 Sarah DAVY James DAVY Labourer Lucy    
125 18/07/1830 Sarah WARD William WARD Labourer Margaret    
126 29/08/1830 James THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary    
127 24/10/1830 Elizabeth GEORGE Robert GEORGE Labourer Hannah    
128 16/01/1831 Charles GREEN       Mary Ann GREEN  
129 27/03/1831 John SMITH John SMITH Labourer Frances    
130 19/06/1831 Elizabeth GARROD Noah GARROD Labourer Lydia    
131 03/07/1831 Clara RINGWOOD Thomas RINGWOOD Labourer Susanna    
132 05/07/1831 George EDWARDS George EDWARDS Labourer Mary Ann    
133 14/08/1831 Thomas SMART William SMART Wheelwright Mary Ann    
134 25/09/1831 Mary Ann STEWARD William STEWARD Labourer Hannah    
135 12/02/1832 George BEETON John BEETON Farmer Christiana    
136 26/02/1832 Mary Ann SCRAUNCHER Jeffrey SCRAUNCHER Labourer Maria    
137 11/03/1832 Henry SPRATT John SPRATT Miller Elizabeth    
138 05/04/1832 Robert GRINT Samuel GRINT Butcher Elizabeth    
139 22/04/1832 William THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary    
140 12/08/1832 Martha DALE William DALE Labourer Eliza    
141 04/11/1832 Robert PEACHMAN Stephen PEACHMAN Gardener Phoebe    
143 21/04/1833 Susanna RINGWOOD Thomas RINGWOOD Labourer Susanna    
144 14/07/1833 George GEORGE Robert GEORGE Labourer Hannah    
145 11/08/1833 Thomas RICHES John RICHES Blacksmith Mary Ann    
146 20/10/1833 Mary Ann FEEK John FEEK Labourer Harriet    
147 20/10/1833 George DOBBS John DOBBS Labourer Jane    
148 20/10/1833 Sally THORPE Jeremiah THORPE Labourer Mary    
149 09/01/1834 Sarah FEAK John FEAK Labourer Harriet    
150 09/02/1834 Robert Brown RIX       Esther RIX  
151 08/03/1834 Hannah EDWARDS George EDWARDS Labourer Mary Ann    
152 23/03/1834 Henry BAKER Robert BAKER Labourer Bridget    
153 29/06/1834 Mary SPRATT John SPRATT Miller Elizabeth    
154 20/07/1834 Martha Anna GREEN       Elizabeth GREEN  
155 10/08/1834 Sarah GARROD Noah GARROD Labourer Lydia    
156 07/09/1834 Eliza SCRAUNCHER Jeffry SCRAUNCHER Labourer Maria    
157 19/10/1834 John SMART William SMART Wheelwright Mary Ann    
158 16/11/1834 Mary Ann DALE William DALE Labourer Eliza    
159 17/08/1835 Elizabeth FELTHAM William FELTHAM Labourer Martha    
160 27/12/1835 Eliza DAVY James DAVY Labourer Blitha    
226 27/05/1838 Robert GOODERHAM Robert GOODERHAM Labourer Elizabeth    
171 12/04/1840 Sarah ABBS James ABBS Labourer Sarah    
172 02/05/1840 Mary NICHOLLS Thomas NICHOLLS Labourer Elizabeth    
173 23/08/1840 Thomas MARTIN Samuel MARTIN Shoemaker Minter    
174 21/02/1841 Harriett SMITH       Mary SMITH  
175 08/04/1841 Hannah ALDRED John ALDRED Labourer Elizabeth    
176 08/04/1841 Mary ALDRED John ALDRED Labourer Elizabeth    
177 12/04/1841 Anna BAKER Philip BAKER Shoemaker Anna    
178 16/05/1841 Sarah Ann RIX Henry RIX Bricklayer Sarah    
179 03/09/1841 Harriett Maria TODD John TODD Farmer Maria    
181 10/10/1841 Henry BAKER Robert BAKER Labourer Bridgett    
180 09/11/1841 Thomas MARTIN Samuel MARTIN Shoemaker Minta    
182 26/12/1841 Charles MANN Noah MANN Labourer Sarah    
183 06/03/1842 Mary RICHES John RICHES Blacksmith Mary Ann    
184 27/03/1842 James SMITH John SMITH Farmer Frances    
185 07/05/1842 Mary Ann ABBS James ABBS Labourer Elizabeth    
186 15/05/1842 Henry GOODRUM Robert GOODRUM Labourer Elizabeth    
187 12/10/1842 Henry GOODRUM Robert GOODRUM Miller Susanna    
188 04/11/1842 Edward STONE       Mary STONE  
189 27/03/1843 George ALDRED John ALDRED Labourer Elizabeth    
190 04/06/1843 George DAVY James DAVY Labourer Blithia    
191 12/06/1843 Louisa BAKER Philip BAKER Shoemaker Anne    
192 25/06/1843 Robert GREEN Joseph GREEN Farmer Hannah    
193 01/10/1843 Robert RIX Henry RIX Bricklayer Sarah    
194 16/11/1843 Francis FELLIAM William FELLIAM Labourer Martha    
195 24/11/1843 Susannah Catherine SPRATT Henry SPRATT Miller Elizabeth    
196 14/04/1844 Ann MARTIN Samuel MARTIN Shoemaker Minter    
197 16/06/1844 Jemima BASSINGTHWAIGHT Edward BASSINGTHWAIGHT Labourer Maria    
198 26/06/1844 Hannah Maria MUSK Thomas MUSK Servant Elizabeth    
199 15/09/1844 James GOODRUM Robert GOODRUM Labourer Hannah    
200 09/12/1844 Susan Elizabeth DAY James Henry DAY Tailor Matilda    
201 09/12/1844 Marianne Hurry DAY James DAY Tailor Mary    
202 13/04/1845 Maria Elizabeth FEAKE John FEAKE Labourer Harriett    
203 13/04/1845 Elizabeth ABBS James ABBS Labourer Elizabeth    
204 13/04/1845 Anna GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Hannah    
205 27/04/1845 Henry STONE James STONE Labourer Maria    
206 27/07/1845 Charles NICHOLLS Thomas NICHOLLS Labourer Elizabeth    
207 03/08/1845 Mary Ann BAKER Philip BAKER Shoemaker Ann    
208 10/08/1845 Robert STONE       Sarah STONE  
209 10/08/1845 Amelia Elizabeth STONE       Sarah STONE  
210 08/10/1845 Mary Ann SEWELL       Susan SEWELL  
211 15/10/1845 Anna Maria DIX John DIX Innkeeper Mary BRUNDLE  
212 07/12/1845 Elizabeth RIX Henry RIX Bricklayer Sarah    
213 08/03/1846 William JEFFRIES William JEFFRIES Farmer Mary Ann    
214 08/03/1846 Robert JEFFRIES       Elizabeth JEFFRIES  
215 --/04/1846 Hannah Elizabeth WRIGHT John WRIGHT Farmer Anna    
216 31/01/1847 Anna Maria THORPE Robert THORPE Labourer Maria    
217 31/01/1847 William THORPE Robert THORPE Labourer Maria    
218 28/02/1847 James BOXHALL William Richard BOXHALL Tailor Marianne    
219 28/03/1847 John Kersey DAY James Kersey DAY Tailor Matilda    
220 21/04/1847 Elizabeth GOODRUM Robert GOODRUM Labourer Elizabeth    
221 07/05/1847 Anna BEETON John BEETON Farmer Christian    
222 27/06/1847 Ann Elizabeth READER Charles READER Bricklayer Ann Elizabeth    
223 11/07/1847 Charles DAVY James DAVY Labourer Susannah    
224 22/08/1847 John FULCHER John FULCHER Labourer Eliza    
225 12/09/1847 Richardson NICHOLLS Thomas NICHOLLS Labourer Elizabeth    
227 02/01/1848 Anna ABBS James ABBS Labourer Elizabeth    
228 01/05/1848 John THORPE Robert THORPE Labourer Maria    
229 27/08/1848 Esther RIX Henry RIX Bricklayer Sarah    
230 21/10/1848 Henry THOMSON Robert THOMSON Blacksmith Eliza    
231 27/05/1849 Ann Elizabeth GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Hannah    
232 27/05/1849 John Levi GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Hannah    
233 27/05/1849 Julia Ann LINCOLN Levi LINCOLN Labourer Elizabeth    
234 04/12/1849 Anna Elizabeth HAMMOND       Emily HAMMOND  
235 09/12/1849 James Robert PEEK       Susan PEEK  
236 09/12/1849 Mary Ann SHIMMON Robert SHIMMON Blacksmith Eliza    
237 19/04/1850 Elizabeth BARNES George BARNES Carpenter Elizabeth    
238 19/04/1850 William HUBBARD Edward HUBBARD Carpenter Elizabeth    
239 23/04/1850 Jane MARTIN Samuel MARTIN Shoemaker Minta    
240 28/04/1850 Emma STONE James STONE Labourer Maria    
241 28/04/1850 John FIRMAN Isaac FIRMAN Servant Sophia    
242 16/08/1850 James William GARROD       Elizabeth GARROD  
243 04/09/1850 Henry POSTLE William POSTLE Labourer Lucy    
244 06/10/1850 John Lee GREEN John GREEN Farmer Elizabeth    
245 06/10/1850 Elizabeth GREEN John GREEN Farmer Elizabeth    
246 06/10/1850 Robert Oakley GREEN John GREEN Farmer Elizabeth    
247 15/12/1850 Robert THORPE Robert THORPE Labourer Maria    
248 03/06/1851 Eliza GARROD Thomas GARROD Blacksmith Emily    
249 03/06/1851 Jane SHEPPARD Richard SHEPPARD Labourer Sarah    
250 18/06/1851 John MARTIN Samuel MARTIN Shoemaker Minta    
251 25/09/1851 Robert PEAK       Hannah PEAK  
252 11/11/1851 Frederic Robert DACK Robert DACK   Elizabeth    
253 11/12/1851 Sarah Lee GREEN John GREEN Blacksmith Elizabeth    
254 30/05/1852 Elijah John SMITH Elijah SMITH Labourer Elizabeth    
255 30/05/1852 John GOODRUM John GOODRUM Blacksmith Rachel    
256 09/08/1852 Abraham GEORGE Robert GEORGE Shopkeeper Hannah    
257 15/08/1852 William POSTLE William POSTLE Labourer Lucy    
258 15/08/1852 John POSTLE William POSTLE Labourer Lucy    
259 15/08/1852 Sophia POSTLE William POSTLE Labourer Lucy    
260 05/09/1852 Susan Jane DENT       Ann DENT  
261 05/09/1852 James ABBS Michael ABBS Labourer Sophia    
262 05/09/1852 Michael ABBS Michael ABBS Labourer Sophia    
263 05/09/1852 Henry ABBS Michael ABBS Labourer Sophia    
264 10/10/1852 Henry DAVY James DAVY Labourer Susannah    
265 10/10/1852 James GREEN Joseph GREEN Labourer Hannah    
266 29/11/1852 Robert SHIMMON Robert SHIMMON Blacksmith Eliza    
267 23/01/1853 George Edward GOWING Robert GOWING Miller Eliza    
268 26/02/1853 Pamela GARROD       Elizabeth GARROD  
269 08/03/1853 William Lee GREEN John GREEN Blacksmith Elizabeth    
270 24/04/1853 Betsy Sophia CLAXTON James Henry CLAXTON Farmer Sophia Ann    
271 24/04/1853 Fanny Tibbenham CLAXTON James Henry CLAXTON Farmer Sophia Ann    
272 04/05/1853 William RUSH Robert RUSH Labourer Hannah    
273 11/05/1853 Robert SHIMMON Henry SHIMMON Blacksmith Sarah    
274 22/05/1853 William THORPE       Eleanor THORPE  
275 22/05/1853 Elizabeth THORPE       Eleanor THORPE  
276 22/05/1853 Robert GEORGE Robert GEORGE Farmer Eleanor    
277 29/05/1853 Ann Elizabeth GAYMER John GAYMER Labourer Elizabeth    
278 26/06/1853 Jane PEAK       Honor PEAK  
279 26/06/1853 Lucy Ann DAVY James DAVY Labourer Susannah    
280 09/10/1853 Mary NICHOLLS Thomas NICHOLLS Labourer Elizabeth    
281 16/10/1853 Robert GRINT Robert GRINT Labourer Hannah Stebbings    
282 23/10/1853 Thomas Henry SPRATT Thomas Hart SPRATT Shopkeeper Hannah    
283 23/10/1853 James Charles SPRATT Thomas Hart SPRATT Shopkeeper Hannah    
284 23/10/1853 George Frederick SPRATT Thomas Hart SPRATT Shopkeeper Hannah    
285 13/11/1853 Sally CLAXTON James Henry CLAXTON Farmer Sophia Ann    
286 23/04/1854 Francis CULLUM Francis CULLUM Labourer Elizabeth    
287 04/06/1854 Robert Lindsay GOODRUM John GOODRUM Blacksmith Rachel    
288 05/11/1854 Lucy Ann BAKER       Susan BAKER  
289 03/12/1854 John HOWLETT Robert HOWLETT Labourer Sarah    
290 03/06/1855 Hannah SCRAUNCHER Geoffrey SCRAUNCHER Labourer Maria    
291 03/06/1855 George BROOKES John BROOKES Farmer Hannah    
292 03/06/1855 William BROOKES John BROOKES Farmer Hannah    
293 03/06/1855 Henry BROOKES John BROOKES Farmer Hannah    
294 03/06/1855 James BROOKES John BROOKES Farmer Hannah    
295 03/06/1855 Elizabeth BROOKES John BROOKES Farmer Hannah    
296 10/06/1855 Maria GREEN William GREEN Labourer      
297 07/10/1855 James Arthur GREEN John Lee GREEN Blacksmith Elizabeth    
298 07/10/1855 John Henry SHIMMON Robert Henry SHIMMON Blacksmith Eliza    
299 23/12/1855 Sarah DAVY James DAVY Labourer Susannah    
303 10/02/1856 Alfred ALLISON Thomas ALLISON Shopkeeper Elizabeth    
304 24/02/1856 Eliza Rachel ABBS Michael ABBS Labourer Sophia    
305 24/02/1856 Caroline Elizabeth SMITH Henry SMITH Labourer Caroline    
306 27/04/1856 Caroline SCRANSHER Isaac SCRANSHER Labourer Elizabeth    
307 27/04/1856 Mary Anne SCRANSHER Isaac SCRANSHER Labourer Elizabeth    
308 27/04/1856 George POSTLE George POSTLE Labourer Mary    
309 27/04/1856 Mary Ann POSTLE George POSTLE Labourer Mary    
310 27/04/1856 William Robert POSTLE George POSTLE Labourer Mary    
311 27/04/1856 Frederick GEORGE Reuben GEORGE Labourer Eleanor    
312 27/04/1856 Joseph Lee GREEN Joseph Lee GREEN Labourer Hannah    
313 04/05/1856 Walter Lindsay GOODRUM John GOODRUM Blacksmith Rachel    
314 11/05/1856 Robert GEORGE Henry GEORGE Labourer Mary Ann    
315 18/05/1856 William Stone GOOSE John GOOSE Labourer Martha    
316 18/05/1856 Horace GOOSE John GOOSE Labourer Martha    
317 18/05/1856 Susan GEORGE Henry GEORGE Labourer Mary Ann    
318 18/05/1856 Mary Ann Maria POTTER George POTTER Labourer Eliza    
319 21/09/1856 Eliza FELTHAM John FELTHAM Labourer Elizabeth    
320 02/11/1856 Charlotte GROOM James GROOM Labourer Sophia    
323 03/06/1857 William HOWLETT Robert HOWLETT Labourer Sarah    
321 13/06/1857 Alfred Thomas ALLISON Thomas ALLISON Grocer Elizabeth    
322 21/06/1857 Mary Ann SCRANCHER Thomas SCRANCHER Labourer Maria    
324 13/09/1857 Miles GEORGE James GEORGE Shoemaker Clara    
325 20/09/1857 Wilhelmina QUANTRILL Stone QUANTRILL Policeman Deborah    
326 14/10/1857 Emma BROOKES John BROOKES Farmer Hannah    

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts