Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Brinton St Andrew

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Brinton lies in northern Norfolk just south-west of the market town of Holt and just north of the B1110 which links Holt with East Dereham. The village is a small collection of farms and cottages grouped around Brinton Hall and church in the lanes which wind through this surprisingly undulating (for Norfolk) area. The parish is set in the valley of a tributory of the River Glaven which cuts down through soft glacial deposits to form a deep valley.

St Andrew's church has lost many of its original features in a heavy Victorian makeover of 1873. The church despite this is clearly a typical flint Perpendicular Norfolk church with a western tower. As the church stands almost directly opposite Brinton Hall there is clearly a long association and Brinton must also have been a "closed" village with access controlled by the estate. The attractive wooded churchyard has some nice mature trees and the whole setting is peaceful.

The register which covers the period of the project has yet to be deposited at the Norfolk Record Office. As a consequence the Bishop's Transcripts have had to be used to produce this transcript. Unfortunately two years are missing from the BTs and as a result this transcript is missing 12 entries. It is normal to state that the quality of Bishop's Transcripts is wanting, however on this occasion the quality is perfectly adequate to read the majority of the entries and as a result this was a straightforward transcript to be produced. Should the register be deposited in the future the transcript will, of course, be re-checked and completed.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 04/02/1813 Maria FULLER John FULLER Miller Mary    
2 06/06/1813 Susan Isabella HUBBARD Robert HUBBARD Excise Officer Susan    
3 11/07/1813 John POINTER Michael POINTER Labourer Elizabeth    
4 01/08/1813 Marianne WILLIAMS William WILLIAMS Labourer Elizabeth    
5 21/09/1813 John TUCK Thomas TUCK Waggoner Margaret    
7 04/10/1813 John BRERETON William John BRERETON Gentleman Elizabeth    
6 08/10/1813 Amelia MAY Robert MAY Labourer Elizabeth    
8 24/10/1813 Robert BULLEN George BULLEN Labourer Frances    
9 30/01/1814 Elizabeth Waterson DAVESON Joshua DAVESON Labourer Sarah    
10 13/03/1814 James SKILLINGS William SKILLINGS Labourer Mary    
11 13/03/1814 Matthew HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Ann    
12 13/03/1814 David MAY Henry MAY Labourer Sarah    
16 14/04/1814 John HUBBARD Robert HUBBARD Exciseman Susanna    
13 22/04/1814 Thomas COLBY Thomas COLBY Labourer Ann    
15 12/06/1814 Lucy CANN Robert CANN Publican Mary    
14 15/06/1814 George GEDNEY James GEDNEY Labourer Isabella   11/06/1814
17 18/09/1814 James BIRD James BIRD Labourer Ann    
18 26/09/1814 Henry ELLET Henry ELLET Labourer Martha    
19 05/03/1815 Richard COZENS William COZENS Shoemaker Sarah    
20 09/04/1815 Edward SMITH John SMITH Labourer Rebecca    
21 14/05/1815 Robert Wright ASHLEY Wright ASHLEY Servant Mary    
22 21/05/1815 Susanna SKILLINGS William SKILLINGS Labourer Mary    
23 23/07/1815 James FULLER James FULLER Labourer Mary    
24 29/10/1815 Benjamin POINTER Michael POINTER Labourer Elizabeth    
25 12/11/1815 William WILLIAMS John WILLIAMS Labourer Deborah    
26 10/12/1815 James Waterson DAVISON Joshua DAVISON Labourer Sarah    
27 17/12/1815 Ann MAY Robert MAY Labourer Elizabeth    
29 29/01/1816 William Breaknell BRERETON William John BRERETON Gentleman Elizabeth    
30 31/03/1816 Richard HOWE William HOWE Labourer Catharine    
31 15/09/1816 William MAY Henry MAY Labourer Sarah    
32 10/10/1816 Ann ASHBY Wright ASHBY Servant Mary    
33 13/10/1816 Charles FRANKLIN John FRANKLIN Labourer Mary    
34 11/05/1817 William HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Mary    
35 28/05/1817 Frances DAGLASS William DAGLASS Labourer Lydia    
36 18/06/1817 Ann Margaret BRERETON William John BRERETON Gentleman Elizabeth    
37 19/06/1817 James COZENS William COZENS Shoemaker Sarah    
38 08/10/1817 Frances SKILLINGS William SKILLINGS Labourer Mary    
39 04/01/1818 Matthew SMITH John SMITH Labourer Rebecca    
39 04/01/1818 Mark SMITH John SMITH Labourer Rebecca    
40 24/02/1818 James ASHBY Wright ASHBY Servant Mary    
41 24/02/1818 Anne DROZIER William DROZIER Labourer Sarah    
42 05/04/1818 William ADCOCK John ADCOCK Labourer Mary    
43 12/04/1818 Robert David MAY Robert MAY Labourer Elizabeth    
44 05/05/1818 Martha DAVISON Joshua DAVISON Labourer Sarah    
45 17/05/1818 Robert WOODGATE John WOODGATE Labourer Hannah    
46 21/06/1818 Hannah NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Anne    
46 21/06/1818 Hester NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Anne    
47 09/08/1818 Lucy POINTER Michael POINTER Labourer Elizabeth    
48 06/09/1818 Herriot WHITBY John WHITBY Servant Maria    
49 08/11/1818 Mary Anne CHASTNEY William CHASTNEY Labourer Mary    
50 27/01/1819 William MOY Henry MOY Labourer Sarah    
51 25/04/1819 Elizabeth BRERETON William John BRERETON Gentleman Elizabeth    
52 04/06/1820 Mary Ann DROZIER William DROZIER Labourer Sarah    
53 04/06/1820 Susanna CANHAM       Sarah CANHAM  
54 07/06/1820 Robert SIDNEY Charles SIDNEY Labourer Mary    
55 18/06/1820 William PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Publican Ann    
56 13/08/1820 William NOBBS John NOBBS Labourer Ann    
57 27/08/1820 John ASHBY Wright ASHBY Labourer Mary    
58 10/09/1820 Luke SMITH John SMITH Labourer Rebecca    
59 15/10/1820 Mary FULLER James FULLER Labourer Mary    
60 31/10/1820 Martha WATERSON James WATERSON Labourer Ann    
61 05/12/1820 William HARRISON William HARRISON Servant Mary    
62 17/12/1820 William Joshua MASON William MASON Fisherman Elizabeth    
64 18/01/1821 Hannah SKILLING William SKILLING Labourer Mary    
65 11/02/1821 William Aaron WHITBY John WHITBY Labourer Maria    
66 25/03/1821 William JACKSON       Sarah JACKSON  
67 08/07/1821 William SPOONER John SPOONER Labourer Lucy    
68 20/08/1821 Lucy PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Publican Ann    
69 17/12/1821 Robert DAVISON David DAVISON Labourer Maria    
70 28/08/1822 John PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Tailor Ann    
71 29/09/1822 Hammond BANGAY Thomas BANGAY Blacksmith Elizabeth    
72 26/10/1822 George NOBES John NOBES Labourer Ann    
73 28/10/1822 Sarah Landgard DROZIER William DROZIER Waggoner Sarah Landgard    
74 06/11/1822 Mary Ann HARMER John HARMER Labourer Elizabeth    
75 29/12/1822 Priscilla MILTON William Rowland MILTON Excise Officer Mary Ann    
76 29/12/1822 John SPOONER John SPOONER Labourer Lucy    
77 09/02/1823 Mary Anne SKILLINGS William SKILLINGS Labourer Mary    
78 18/05/1823 Mary Punchard BRERETON William John BRERETON Gentleman Elizabeth    
79 27/06/1823 Comfort GROOM Thomas GROOM Husbandman Lydia    
80 20/07/1823 Henry ASHBY Wright ASHBY   Mary    
81 10/08/1823 Lucy WHITBY John WHITBY Labourer Maria    
82 03/10/1823 John PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Tailor Anne    
83 12/10/1823 William Robert DROZIER William DROZIER Waggoner Sarah    
84 23/01/1824 Berwick Chester FULLER James FULLER   Mary    
85 13/06/1824 James SPOONER John SPOONER Labourer Lucy    
86 08/08/1824 Elizabeth HARMER John HARMER Labourer Elizabeth    
87 22/08/1824 Priscilla WILTON William Rowland WILTON Excise Officer Mary Ann    
88 10/10/1824 Ann Elizabeth PAGE Thomas PAGE Shopkeeper Ann    
89 25/11/1824 Celia DROZIER William DROZIER Waggoner Sarah    
90 30/07/1825 John Rawlinson MILTON William Rowland MILTON Excise Officer Mary Ann    
91 30/10/1825 Mary GIDNEY John GIDNEY Labourer Elizabeth    
92 30/10/1825 John Hammod GIDNEY Thomas GIDNEY Blacksmith Elizabeth    
93 20/11/1825 Mary Ann PAGE Thomas PAGE Shopkeeper Anne    
94 15/01/1826 James SPENCER James SPENCER Collar Maker Mary    
95 05/02/1826 Robert SPOONER John SPOONER Labourer Lucy    
96 19/02/1826 Mark GROOM Thomas GROOM Horse Dealer Lydia    
98 05/03/1826 Joseph ASHBY Wright ASHBY Servant Mary    
102 09/04/1826 John PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Tailor Mary    
99 30/04/1826 Martha TURNER William TURNER Carpenter Frances    
100 28/05/1826 Maria Elizabeth WHITBY John WHITBY Labourer Maria    
101 04/07/1826 Emma Frances BRERETON William John BRERETON Gentleman Elizabeth    
97 20/08/1826 Sarah DROZIER William DROZIER Labourer Sarah    
103 12/12/1826 Elizabeth Franklin PAGE John PAGE Shopkeeper Sarah Fountain    
104 22/02/1827 Benjamin PAUL Allen PAUL Farmer Mary    
105 25/02/1827 Richard PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Tailor Mary    
106 20/05/1827 Augustus Astley George DASHWOOD Augustus DASHWOOD Rector Hester    
107 10/06/1827 John GIDNEY John GIDNEY Labourer Elizabeth    
108 02/09/1827 Frances HARMER John HARMER Labourer Elizabeth    
109 18/11/1827 Elizabeth PAUL Allen PAUL Farmer Mary    
109 18/11/1827 Henry PAUL Allen PAUL Farmer Mary    
110 19/04/1828 Francis PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Tailor Mary    
111 22/06/1828 Martha Ann NOBBS       Mary NOBBS  
112 10/08/1828 Susan PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Tailor Mary   11/11/1824
113 24/08/1828 Harriet FREESTONE Robert FREESTONE Gardener Frances    
114 24/08/1828 Mary SPOONER John SPOONER Labourer Lucy    
115 16/10/1828 John Frederick PAGE John PAGE Shopkeeper Sarah Fountain    
116 13/12/1828 Hester Mary BUNNETT Thomas BUNNETT Gentleman Marianne    
117 15/03/1829 Robert MAY Henry MAY Labourer Maria    
118 05/07/1829 Elizabeth GIDNEY John GIDNEY Labourer Elizabeth    
119 24/07/1829 Frances PILCH Nathaniel PILCH Tailor Mary    
120 09/08/1829 John WARNES John WARNES Tailor Anna    
121 04/10/1829 Samuel NOAKES John NOAKES Labourer Mary    
122 06/06/1830 Martha GREY William GREY Labourer Sarah    
123 03/10/1830 Susan FREESTONE Robert FREESTONE Gardener Frances    
124 17/10/1830 Margaret Fuller BERWICK       Mary BERWICK  
126 31/10/1830 Lucy COUSINS Sidney COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
125 19/11/1830 Philip Samuel PAGE John PAGE Shopkeeper Sarah Fountain    
127 31/01/1831 Frances Sarah Ann Elizabeth BUNNETT Thomas BUNNETT Gentleman Marianne    
128 13/02/1831 James NOBES John NOBES Labourer Mary    
129 13/02/1831 John SPENCER James SPENCER Harness Maker Mary    
130 11/09/1831 Martha Ann GREY William GREY Labourer Sarah    
131 03/10/1831 William WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
132 09/10/1831 William RAYNER William RAYNER Shoemaker Martha    
133 20/11/1831 Frances COUSINS Sidney COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
134 13/03/1832 Mary LOUND Thomas LOUND Carpenter Lydia    
135 03/06/1832 Maria WOODS Thomas WOODS Carpenter Matilda    
136 10/06/1832 Martin FREESTONE Robert FREESTONE Gardener Frances    
137 12/08/1832 Hannah Sarah BULLOCK John BULLOCK Labourer Mary    
138 02/12/1832 Mary Anne HARMER James HARMER Chandler Mary    
139 03/02/1833 John HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Margaret    
140 21/04/1833 Sidney COUSINS Sidney COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
141 26/05/1833 George RAYNER William RAYNER Shoemaker Martha    
142 07/11/1833 Charles PAGE John PAGE Shopkeeper Sarah Fountain    
143 01/12/1833 Ann ADCOCK Richard ADCOCK Labourer Ann    
144 09/02/1834 Mary Ann WARNES John WARNES Tailor Ann    
145 09/03/1834 Sarah Ann COUSINS Henry COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
146 23/03/1834 John Buck WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
147 18/05/1834 James HARMER James HARMER Chandler Mary    
148 07/09/1834 Matilda Ann WOODS Thomas WOODS Carpenter Matilda    
149 14/09/1834 William GRAY William GRAY Labourer Sarah    
150 09/11/1834 Sarah Ann PATRICK Samuel Matthew PATRICK   Elizabeth    
151 18/01/1835 Martha COUSINS Sidney COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
152 22/02/1835 Thomas HARMER Robert HARMER Chandler Margaret    
153 01/03/1835 James FULLER John FULLER Labourer Sophia    
154 27/03/1835 Thomas RAYNER William RAYNER Shoemaker Martha    
155 07/06/1835 Sarah SANDS Edward Bury Piper SANDS Labourer Mary    
156 16/08/1835 Robert George HARMER James HARMER Chandler Mary    
157 13/01/1836 Elizabeth COUSINS Sidney COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
158 20/03/1836 Robert WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
159 04/07/1836 Frank PAGE John PAGE Grocer Sarah Fountain    
160 25/12/1836 Robert FIDDY John FIDDY Labourer Charity    
161 04/02/1837 Charlotte HARMER James HARMER Chandler Mary    
162 02/07/1837 Joshua SANDS Edmund Bury Piper SANDS Labourer Mary    
163 06/08/1837 Catharine WARMER John WARMER Tailor Ann    
164 27/08/1837 Frances Elizabeth ASHBY Robert ASHBY Labourer Amelia    
165 27/08/1837 Celia WARD John WARD Labourer Frances    
166 03/09/1837 Martha COUSINS Sidney COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
167 01/10/1837 Alfred RAYNER William RAYNER Shoemaker Martha    
168 18/02/1838 Mary Ann GRAY William GRAY Gardener Sarah    
169 18/02/1838 Mary HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Margaret    
170 15/04/1838 Anna Elizabeth Back WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
171 16/05/1838 Amelia Jane MAYS William MAYS Shoemaker Harriet    
172 08/07/1838 William John Hardingham TURNER       Mary TURNER  
173 22/07/1838 Robert ADCOCK Richard ADCOCK Labourer Ann    
174 19/08/1838 Sarah Amy HARMER James HARMER Chandler Mary    
175 18/10/1838 Frederick Robert WILLIAMS William WILLIAMS Shoemaker Rebecca    
176 23/10/1838 Martin Fountain PAGE John PAGE Grocer Sarah Fountain    
177 25/11/1838 Mary PENTNEY John PENTNEY Chandler Rosetta    
178 20/01/1839 Sidney COUSINS Sidney COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
179 04/08/1839 Harriet SANDS Perry Piper SANDS Labourer Mary    
180 01/03/1840 Mary Ann ASHBY Robert ASHBY Labourer Amelia    
181 15/03/1840 Louisa Maria WILLIAMS William WILLIAMS Shoemaker Rebecca    
182 12/04/1840 John Hardy GRAY William GRAY Gardener Sarah    
183 12/04/1840 Sophia COUSINS Sidney COUSINS Shoemaker Martha    
184 07/07/1840 George PAGE John PAGE Grocer Sarah Fountain    
185 09/08/1840 William John WARD John WARD Bricklayer Frances    
186 13/08/1840 Prichard John HARDINGHAM William HARDINGHAM Plumber Mary    
187 16/08/1840 Eliza HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Margaret    
188 27/09/1840 Henry WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
189 08/11/1840 Henry PENTNEY John PENTNEY Chandler Rosetta    
190 05/09/1841 William SHARPIN James SHARPIN Labourer Mary Ann    
191 22/01/1842 Ann Jordan SANDS Edmund SANDS Labourer Mary    
192 20/03/1842 Robert Frederick WILLIAMS William WILLIAMS Shoemaker Rebecca    
193 03/05/1842 Robert HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Margaret    
194 21/05/1842 George PENTNEY John PENTNEY Chandler Rosetta    
195 22/05/1842 Jane Elizabeth LANDIMORE Isaac LANDIMORE Tailor Hannah    
196 24/05/1842 John Loyld BRERTON John BRERTON Esquire Elizabeth Ann    
197 26/06/1842 Henry Glover PAGE John PAGE Grocer Sarah Fountain    
198 27/11/1842 James Sidney COZENS Sidney COZENS Shoemaker Martha    
199 04/12/1842 Henry Cooper WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
200 02/07/1843 Emma PENTNEY John PENTNEY Chandler Rosetta    
201 15/10/1843 Elizabeth Anna BRERETON John BRERETON Esquire Elizabeth Anne    
202 26/11/1843 John BUNN Marshal BUNN Labourer Ann    
203 30/06/1844 William John NOBES George NOBES Labourer Mary    
204 28/07/1844 Frederick WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
205 28/08/1844 Zimuel HARMER William HARMER Labourer Mary    
206 13/11/1844 Frederick PAGE John PAGE Shopkeeper Sarah Fountain    
207 25/03/1845 William Robert John BRERETON John BRERETON Esquire Elizabeth Anne    
208 25/03/1845 Richard COZENS Sidney COZENS Shoemaker Martha    
209 13/04/1845 William John SMITH Matthew SMITH Labourer Elizabeth    
210 27/04/1845 Elizabeth BUNN Marshal BUNN Labourer Ann    
211 04/05/1845 Eliza PENTNEY John PENTNEY Chandler Rosetta    
212 04/05/1845 Ann Cable HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Margaret    
213 24/08/1845 Martin DAWES John DAWES Gardener Honor    
214 22/02/1846 Mary Ann ASHBY Robert ASHBY Labourer Amelia    
215 31/05/1846 Hannah Maria WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
216 12/07/1846 Charles Dennis HARMER James HARMER Chandler Mary    
217 17/12/1846 John Sidney COZENS Sidney COZENS Shoemaker Martha    
218 21/02/1847 Martha SMITH Matthew SMITH Labourer Elizabeth    
219 05/09/1847 Martha Sophia NOBES George NOBES Labourer Sophia    
220 05/09/1847 Susan BUNN Marshal BUNN Labourer Ann    
221 14/11/1847 Edmond ROWE James ROWE Labourer Elizabeth    
222 12/12/1847 Mary Maria BUNTING William BUNTING Labourer Martha    
223 07/02/1848 Eliza HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Margaret    
224 05/04/1848 Robert WOODGETT William WOODGETT Labourer Mary    
225 26/04/1848 Robert Pearson BRERETON John BRERETON Esquire Elizabeth Anne    
226 04/08/1848 Walter Sylvester PAGE John PAGE Shopkeeper Sarah Fountain    
227 01/10/1848 John PENTNEY John PENTNEY Chandler Rosetta    
228 24/12/1848 Elizabeth HARMER William HARMER Labourer Mary Anne    
229 18/03/1849 Barwick FULLER James FULLER Labourer Sarah    
230 17/03/1850 Mary Ann BULLOCK James BULLOCK Servant Mary Ann    
231 29/03/1850 Georgina NOBES George NOBES Labourer Mary Ann    
232 11/12/1850 Anna Maria JARVIS John JARVIS Farmer Elizabeth    
233 22/01/1851 Cuthbert Arthur BRERETON John BRERETON Esquire Elizabeth Ann    
234 05/10/1851 James BULLOCK James BULLOCK Servant Mary Anne    
235 09/11/1851 Charlotte HARMER Robert HARMER Labourer Margaret    
236 26/09/1852 James GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahalah    
237 26/09/1852 Alice Louisa GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahalah    
238 26/09/1852 Sarah GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahalah    
239 22/05/1853 Henry Richard HINTON Richard HINTON Innkeeper Martha    
240 22/05/1853 Anna Maria BONE Marshal BONE Labourer Ann    
241 22/05/1853 Martha Ann BONE Marshal BONE Labourer Ann    
242 11/09/1853 Lydia PENTNEY John PENTNEY Chandler Rosetta    
243 06/11/1853 Charles GRIMES George GRIMES Labourer Eliza    
244 06/11/1853 Thomas GRIMES George GRIMES Labourer Eliza    
245 23/06/1854 Edward BONE Marshal BONE Labourer Ann    
246 02/07/1854 Martha Ann NOBES George NOBES Labourer Mary Ann    
247 02/07/1854 Robert ADCOCK Richard ADCOCK Labourer Susan    
248 26/08/1854 Arthur JARVIS John JARVIS Farmer Elizabeth    
249 05/11/1854 Charlotte Elizabeth SANDS John Johnson SANDS Labourer Mary    
250 05/11/1854 Mary Ann SANDS John Johnson SANDS Labourer Mary    
251 31/12/1854 Mahalah GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahalah    
252 23/02/1855 Sarah SANDS John Johnson SANDS Labourer Mary    
253 25/03/1855 Emily GRIMES George GRIMES Labourer Eliza    
254 25/11/1855 Richard John ADCOCK Richard ADCOCK Labourer Susan    
255 11/12/1855 Harriet Eliza COOPER William COOPER Servant Mary    
256 16/12/1855 George Arthur NOBES George NOBES Labourer Mary    
257 03/02/1856 Martha Ann BONE Marshall BONE Labourer Ann    
258 01/06/1856 William Drosier BETTS James Sharpin BETTS Gardener Sarah    
259 09/08/1857 Mary Ann ADCOCK Richard ADCOCK Labourer Susan    
260 18/08/1857 Susannah NEALE Obadiah NEALE Labourer Susannah    
261 07/10/1857 Ann Amelia ASHBEY       Frances Elizabeth ASHBEY  
262 29/05/1858 Frances Elizabeth COLMAN Andrew COLMAN Labourer Celia    
263 19/09/1858 Emma Mary GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahalah    
264 19/09/1858 Mary Elizabeth GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahalah    
265 31/10/1858 Henry James NOBES George NOBES Labourer Mary Ann    
266 14/11/1858 Harriet ADCOCK Richard ADCOCK Labourer Susan    
267 12/12/1858 Henry NEALE Obadiah NEALE Labourer Susannah    
268 24/10/1859 Alfred BEAN Bernard BEAN Miller Emily    
269 16/09/1860 Sarah Langham Drozer BALLS James Skipper BALLS Gardener Sarah    
270 18/08/1861 Lawrence Layforth GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahalah    
276 28/03/1863 Henry Benjamin HAWES William HAWES Innkeeper Judith    
277 17/05/1863 James Samuel COOPER William COOPER Servant Mary Ann    
278 17/01/1864 Sarah WOODS William WOODS Labourer Ann    
279 17/01/1864 Celia WOODS William WOODS Labourer Ann    
280 31/01/1864 Thomas Edward BULLEN John BULLEN Labourer Ann    
281 24/04/1864 John William WOODROW John WOODROW Labourer Mary    
282 03/07/1864 Leopold Augustus GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahalah    
283 31/07/1864 Harriet SANDS John SANDS Labourer Mary Ann    
284 31/07/1864 Elizabeth SANDS John SANDS Labourer Mary Ann    
285 31/07/1864 Edmund John SANDS John SANDS Labourer Mary Ann    
286 31/07/1864 Joshua Johnson SANDS John SANDS Labourer Mary Ann    
287 20/11/1864 John William RAYNER Alfred RAYNER Shoemaker Hannah    
288 07/05/1865 Susannah Charlotte COOPER William COOPER Servant Mary Ann    
289 24/09/1865 Robert Henry LONG Robert LONG Shepherd Rebecca    
290 25/11/1865 John Robert ASHBY       Mary Ann ASHBY  
291 17/12/1865 Benjamin John HAWES William HAWES Innkeeper Judith    
292 29/07/1866 Anna Elizabeth COLMAN       Charlotte Elizabeth COLMAN  
293 02/12/1866 Thomas Edward RAYNER Alfred RAYNER Shoemaker Hannah    
294 29/12/1867 Alice Jemima COOPER William COOPER Servant Mary Ann    
295 12/01/1868 Benjamin Lewis NOBES George NOBES Labourer Mary Ann    
296 12/01/1868 Frances NOBES George NOBES Labourer Mary Ann    
297 12/01/1868 Martha Ann SANDS John SANDS Labourer Mary Ann    
298 12/01/1868 Catherine Maria HURLOCK       Mary Hagar HURLOCK  
299 04/02/1868 John Henry Banks WOODGETT       Hannah WOODGETT  
300 10/09/1868 John Henry JARVIS John JARVIS Farmer Louisa Eleanor    
301 12/02/1869 Sarah Ann SHARPIN William Cook SHARPIN Labourer Mary    
302 04/04/1869 Louisa Jane GRIMES Charles GRIMES Labourer Mahala    
303 04/04/1869 William Edward RABY Edward RABY Sergeant Sarah    
304 28/06/1869 Elizabeth Martha RAYNER Alfred RAYNER Cordwainer Hannah    
310 18/02/1871 William Alfred RAYNER William RAYNER Cordwainer Amelia    
311 06/04/1871 Martha Susanna NOBES William NOBES Labourer Mary Hagar    
312 23/07/1871 Louisa Emily JARVIS John JARVIS Farmer Louisa Eleanor    
313 17/10/1871 Agnes POWELL Charles John POWELL Engine Driver Susanna    
314 27/01/1872 Susanna GRAVELING John GRAVELING Labourer Jane    
315 27/01/1872 James GRAVELING John GRAVELING Labourer Jane    
316 08/04/1872 Susanna Anne WHITE Henry WHITE Wheelwright Emma    
317 22/06/1872 George SHARPIN William Cook SHARPIN Labourer Mary    
318 07/07/1872 Sarah Elizabeth GOLDEN John GOLDEN Labourer Anna    
319 07/07/1872 Charles John GOLDEN John GOLDEN Labourer Anna    
320 20/07/1872 Mary Elizabeth MORE John MORE Shepherd Elizabeth    
321 30/03/1873 Arthur George RAYNER Alfred RAYNER Cordwainer Hannah    
322 08/06/1873 John Horace HAWES William HAWES Innkeeper Judith    
323 23/06/1873 Elizabeth Ann THOMAS William THOMAS Gas Fitter Sarah Ann    
324 29/06/1873 Henry John SANDS       Mary Anne SANDS  
325 09/11/1873 Sturges Hales JARVIS John JARVIS Farm Bailiff Louisa    
326 23/11/1873 Florence Lorina WHITE Henry WHITE Wheelwright Emma    
327 05/01/1874 John Robert RABY Edward RABY Servant Sarah    
328 30/08/1874 Mary Ann Elizabeth NOBES       Martha NOBES  
329 04/07/1875 Edith Maria GRIMES       Emily GRIMES  
330 02/01/1876 William Hubert RAYNER Alfred RAYNER Shoemaker Hannah    
331 10/06/1876 Henry George RABY Edward RABY Servant Sarah    
332 18/06/1876 Alfred Valentine GRAVELING       Jane GRAVELING  
333 10/09/1876 Albert Henry WHITE Henry WHITE Carpenter Emma    
334 24/03/1877 Ellen RAINS Richard RAINS Servant Jane    
335 20/05/1877 Frances Jane GRAVELING John GRAVELING Labourer Anna    
336 01/07/1877 William Arthur WILLIAMS James WILLIAMS Labourer Phoebe    
337 04/11/1877 Reginald Frank TINK Nehemiah TINK Schoolmaster Amelia Sarah    
338 21/07/1878 John Page HAWKES Arthur HAWKES   Lydia    
339 02/10/1878 William Lawrence HAWES William HAWES Clerk Rachel    
340 15/12/1878 Alfred George CHASTNEY John CHASTNEY Gardener Jane    
341 26/01/1879 Lucy Jemima WILLIAMS James WILLIAMS Labourer Phoebe    
342 12/04/1879 Florence RABY Edward RABY Servant Sarah    
343 15/07/1879 Anna Margaret PECK William Wilson PECK Servant Ann Case    
344 07/09/1879 Norah Sophia HAWES William HAWES Clerk Rachel    
345 05/03/1880 Thomas GOULDEN John GOULDEN Labourer Anna    
346 25/06/1880 Charlotte Sophia JARVIS Robert JARVIS Labourer Susanna    
347 05/09/1880 Edith Augusta THWAITES Samuel William THWAITES Schoolmaster Ellen Jane    

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts