Tinstaafl Logo 1813 to 1880 Baptism Project
Ashwellthorpe All Saints

Baptisms 1813 to 1880

The parish of Ashwellthorpe lies in south central Norfolk about 3 miles southeast of the market town of Wymondham. Ashwellthorpe sits about a mile west of the B1113 road which connects the city of Norwich through to New Buckenham. Ashwellthorpe is a substantial and predominantly linear village spreading along an east to west running lane which heads west from the B1113 towards Wymondham. Today the area is intensively arably farmed with cereals, beet and oil seed dominating the rather plateau-like landscape, at the time of this transcript a more mixed farming regime would have underpinned the local economy. Ashwellthorpe, in common with other large villages close to Norwich, has recently expanded with new housing favoured by commuters to the nearby city.

All Saints' church sits on the northern side of the main lane, here called simply The Street. All Saints is a church principally built across the architectural style border between Decorated & perpendicular fashions. Pevsner dates its oldest features to the late 13th century and cites the western tower as an example of this earlier Decorated period. Documentary evidence, surprisingly a contract, to make the roofs, survives, dates these features to 1400+/- 1 year and much else was clearly finished by 1417 when the Thorpe Monument would have been commissioned to mark the death of Sir Edmund Thorpe in that year. The alabaster monument is the piece de resistance of the church and worth a visit in itself. In the 15th century a southern porch was added but little else was changed by the Victorian restorers. All Saints sits well back from the road, fronted by neatly clipped hedges and mown lawns. A gravel path crosses to wooden gates granting access to a spacious churchyard which has few impediments to photography.

The parish just manages to start its second volume of standard 800-entry register books by the end of this transcription period, the first runs to 1879 and the second runs onward to finish in the early 21st century. Both register are filmed to microfilm, the first twice on films MRFO377 & MFRO260, the second on MF1631, whilst the earlier register has two copies the quality does vary between the two, the second register is a recent filming which is clear and readily readable. The earlier register does have some reading issues but hopefully all entries are correctly recorded.

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Event Ref No Event Date Individual Given Individual Surname Father's Given Father's Surname Father's Occupation Mother's Given Mother's Maiden Surname Birth Note
1 24/01/1813 Charlotte Elizabeth KING George KING Parish Clerk Mary Ann CULLUM  
2 06/06/1813 John COOPER John COOPER Weaver Susan    
3 06/06/1813 Thomas HOWLETT John HOWLETT Labourer Dorothy    
4 04/07/1813 George Henry PEARSON William PEARSON Tailor Ann    
5 25/07/1813 John BARRETT Stephen BARRETT   Margaret    
6 19/09/1813 Anne SHEARING Robert SHEARING Weaver Mary HOWLETT  
7 26/09/1813 Elizabeth SHEARING William SHEARING Labourer Jemima PITCHERS  
8 02/03/1814 William GOOCH John GOOCH Weaver Frances BROWNE  
9 08/05/1814 Lydia BROWNE David BROWNE Wood Man Ruth    
10 17/07/1814 Charlotte HOWES Gregory HOWES Labourer Esther DYE  
11 02/10/1814 Mary Elizabeth UTTING Thomas UTTING Gentleman Maria HUNT  
12 09/10/1814 Robert ANGELL Mark ANGELL Husbandman Sarah FOX  
13 13/11/1814 William BROWNE William BROWNE Husbandman Mary SEWELL  
14 25/12/1814 John LOCK Robert LOCK Wood Man Sarah HOWES  
15 25/12/1814 Robert ELLETT John ELLETT Weaver Elizabeth FIDDYMONT  
16 25/12/1814 Ellen SHEARING Robert SHEARING Weaver Mary HOWLETT  
17 25/12/1814 John SEWELL John SEWELL Weaver Mary BARRETT  
18 14/05/1815 William FIDDYMONT Daniel FIDDYMONT Labourer Sarah WELLS  
19 14/05/1815 George JOHNSON William JOHNSON Labourer Ann LONG  
20 09/07/1815 Elizabeth ABLE Francis ABLE Labourer Ann LEGGAT  
21 16/07/1815 Henry BARRETT Stephen BARRETT Labourer Margarett BUNN  
22 20/08/1815 Ezekiel KING George KING Parish Clerk Mary Ann CULLUM  
23 01/10/1815 Robert NICHOLS John NICHOLS Blacksmith Sarah SEWELL  
24 15/10/1815 William HOWLETT John HOWLETT Weaver Dorothy DYE  
25 22/10/1815 Maria MULLINGER James MULLINGER Labourer Mary BOND  
26 03/12/1815 Mary RUDLING John RUDLING Soldier Sarah BAXTER  
27 03/12/1815 Adam SQUIRES James SQUIRES Weaver Sarah WITHAM  
27 03/12/1815 Japhet SQUIRES James SQUIRES Weaver Sarah WITHAM  
28 17/12/1815 Hannah PARKER John PARKER Farmer Sarah PECK  
29 17/12/1815 Rhoda PARKER John PARKER Farmer Sarah PECK  
30 07/01/1816 Mary BROWNE William BROWNE Labourer Sarah HOWES  
31 07/01/1816 Michael BAXTER John BAXTER Labourer Hannah BROWNE  
32 16/02/1816 Mary Ann UTTING Thomas UTTING Gentleman Maria HUNT  
33 28/04/1816 Elizabeth BROWNE Edward BROWNE Miller Elizabeth HARVEY  
34 01/12/1816 Samuel LANE Richard LANE Wood Man Lydia GOOCH  
35 01/12/1816 Honor BAXTER John BAXTER Labourer Hannah BROWNE  
36 01/12/1816 Mary MOORE Norris MOORE Weaver Hannah BROWNE  
37 01/12/1816 Honor SHEARING William SHEARING Labourer Jemima PITCHERS  
38 01/02/1817 John GOODRAM Ephraim GOODRAM Labourer Susan COOPER  
39 01/02/1817 James GOODRAM Ephraim GOODRAM Labourer Susan COOPER  
40 01/02/1817 George GOODRAM Ephraim GOODRAM Labourer Susan COOPER  
41 10/03/1817 Charles HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth BROWNE  
42 16/03/1817 Mary BROWNE William BROWNE Weaver Susan PARSONS  
43 25/05/1817 Naomi TOWNSHEND James TOWNSHEND Bricklayer Deborah RACKHAM Age 13
44 25/05/1817 Blythe TOWNSHEND James TOWNSHEND Bricklayer Deborah RACKHAM Age 11
45 25/05/1817 Hannah JOHNSON Samuel JOHNSON Labourer Ruth TOWNSHEND  
46 27/07/1817 James BROWNE Michael BROWNE Labourer Elizabeth HOWES  
47 03/08/1817 David BROWNE David BROWNE Wood Man Ruth GOOCH  
48 07/10/1817 Thomas CROSS James CROSS Butcher Ann PARKER  
49 26/10/1817 Mary Ann BROWNE Edward BROWNE Miller Elizabeth HARVEY  
51 30/11/1817 Peter William PARKER John PARKER Farmer Sarah PECK  
52 30/11/1817 Thomas BROWNE William BROWNE Labourer Sarah HOWES  
53 30/11/1817 Thomas Charles UTTING Thomas UTTING Gentleman Maria HUNT  
54 20/09/1818 Elizabeth SQUIRES Jeremiah SQUIRES Labourer Susan BROWNE  
55 11/10/1818 Hannah ELLETT John ELLETT Weaver Elizabeth FIDDYMENT  
56 15/11/1818 Honor BARRETT Stephen BARRETT Labourer Margaret BUNN  
57 29/11/1818 Robert BROWNE Michael BROWNE Labourer Elizabeth HOWES  
58 07/02/1819 Hannah BROWNE Edward BROWNE Miller Elizabeth HARVEY  
59 28/02/1819 Amos KING George KING Parish Clerk Mary Ann CULLUM  
60 28/02/1819 John BROWNE David BROWNE Wood Man Ruth GOOCH  
61 27/03/1819 Mary HOWLET John HOWLET Weaver Doritha DYE  
62 27/03/1819 Mary BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Ann HARVEY  
63 09/04/1819 John RICHMOND William RICHMOND Labourer Jemima COOPER  
64 30/05/1819 William JOHNSON Samuel JOHNSON Labourer Ruth TOWNSHEND  
65 25/06/1819 Ephraim GOODRAM Ephraim GOODRAM Weaver Susan COOPER  
66 09/01/1820 Robert HARVEY Robert HARVEY Husbandman Mary ELLETT  
67 02/04/1820 William BROWNE James BROWNE Weaver Elizabeth JOHNSON  
68 09/04/1820 Mary Ann HOWARD William HOWARD Husbandman Sarah DAWDREY  
69 16/04/1820 Elizabeth TAYLOR William TAYLOR Husbandman Charlotte COLEMAN  
70 16/04/1820 Hanneh TAYLOR William TAYLOR Husbandman Charlotte COLEMAN  
71 16/04/1820 William CROSS James CROSS Butcher Ann PARKER  
72 23/04/1820 Henrietta HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth BROWNE  
73 17/09/1820 John ARNOLD Joseph ARNOLD Carpenter Mary   12/09/1820
74 24/09/1820 Maria JOHNSON Samuel JOHNSON Labourer Ruth TOWNSHEND 25/08/1820
75 01/04/1821 Edward BROWNE Edward BROWNE Miller Elizabeth HARVEY 25/01/1821
76 15/04/1821 Hannah HAYLETT Robert HAYLETT Husbandman Susan GREEN  
77 15/04/1821 Mary SHEARING Robert SHEARING Weaver Mary HOWLETT  
78 15/04/1821 Susan SHEARING Robert SHEARING Weaver Mary HOWLETT  
79 29/04/1821 Mary HARVEY Robert HARVEY Husbandman Mary ELLET  
80 08/07/1821 Elizabeth MORRIS Robert William MORRIS Gentleman Mary Ann SAFFORD 29/06/1821
81 08/07/1821 Judith MOORE Morris MOORE Weaver Hannah BROWN 01/03/1821
82 02/09/1821 Robert TYE Robert TYE Innkeeper Sarah BILLINGS 22/03/1821
83 09/09/1821 Mary Ann BROWNE James BROWNE Weaver Elizabeth JOHNSON 17/07/1821
84 09/09/1821 Mary Ann BROWNE Michael BROWNE Husbandman Elizabeth HOWES 17/01/1821
85 16/09/1821 William SHEARING Robert SHEARING Weaver Mary HOWLETT 23/08/1821
86 07/10/1821 John BAXTER John BAXTER Weaver Hannah BROWN  
87 07/10/1821 Mary Ann BAXTER John BAXTER Weaver Hannah BROWN  
88 14/10/1821 William BROWNE David BROWNE Husbandman Ruth GOOCH 03/02/1821
89 06/01/1822 Georgiana HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth    
90 13/01/1822 William BROWNE Richard BROWNE Weaver Elizabeth   18/12/1821
91 17/02/1822 Charlotte SQUIRES James SQUIRES Weaver Keziah   14/05/1821
92 17/02/1822 Mary GOODRAM Ephraim GOODRAM Weaver Susan    
93 17/03/1822 Martha BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Ann HARVEY 23/08/1821
94 28/04/1822 Charlotte BROWNE Edward BROWNE Miller Elizabeth HARVEY 26/02/1822
95 16/06/1822 John KERRISON Jeremiah PETTETT   Mary KERRISON 10/04/1822
96 27/10/1822 Eliza BROWNE Francis RICHES   Elizabeth BROWNE 01/10/1822
97 10/11/1822 William HARVEY Robert HARVEY Husbandman Mary   06/08/1822
98 02/12/1822 Thomas MORRIS Robert MORRIS Farmer Mary Ann SAFFORD  
99 16/02/1823 Thomas ALDERTON Simon ALDERTON Husbandman Elizabeth BLAZEY 23/01/1823
100 09/03/1823 Peter BROWNE Michael BROWNE Husbandman Elizabeth HOWES 02/10/1822
101 16/03/1823 William BROWNE David BROWNE Wood Man Ruth GOOCH 04/01/1823
102 30/03/1823 Hannah BROWNE Richard BROWNE Wood Man Elizabeth ELLETT 26/02/1823
103 08/06/1823 Sarah TYE Robert TYE Innkeeper Sarah BILLINGS 25/03/1823
104 15/06/1823 Blitha HOWLETT Robert HOWLETT Husbandman Susan GREEN 21/05/1823
105 22/06/1823 George KING James KING Weaver Ann COPEMAN 04/06/1823
106 03/08/1823 Charlotte HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth BROWNE 16/07/1823
107 12/10/1823 Sarah Ann BROWNE Edward BROWNE Miller Elizabeth   12/09/1823
108 09/11/1823 Hannah MOORE Norris MOORE Carrier Hannah BROWNE 10/06/1823
109 07/12/1823 Mary Ann JOHNSON Samuel JOHNSON Husbandman Ruth TOWNSHEND 25/08/1823
110 07/12/1823 Maria TOWNSHEND James QUANTRELL   Naomi TOWNSHEND  
111 23/05/1824 Elizabeth HARVEY James PAYNE   Mary HARVEY  
112 23/05/1824 Elizabeth HARVEY Robert HARVEY Husbandman Mary ELLET 24/02/1824
113 06/06/1824 Hannah BROWNE William BROWNE Weaver Sarah HOWES 31/12/1819
114 06/06/1824 Sarah BROWNE William BROWNE Weaver Sarah HOWES  
115 06/06/1824 Mary Denny CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN Shoemaker Ann SPARROW  
116 06/06/1824 Charlotte GOODRUM Ephraim GOODRUM Weaver Susan COOPER  
117 06/06/1824 Mary NICHOLS John NICHOLS Weaver Sarah SEWEL  
118 06/06/1824 James BROWNE James BROWNE Weaver Elizabeth JOHNSON 17/04/1824
119 01/07/1824 Charles Sumpter MORRIS Robert MORRIS Gentleman Mary Ann SAFFORD  
120 01/08/1824 John BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Ann HARVEY  
121 01/08/1824 Charlotte BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Ann HARVEY 14/01/1824
122 01/08/1824 Sarah Elizabeth SEWEL John SEWEL Drover Mary BORRET  
123 01/08/1824 Frederick Fiddyment WELLS Samuel BUTTIFANT   Mary Ann WELLS  
124 28/11/1824 Elizabeth POLLITT Jeremiah POLLITT Labourer Mary KERRISON  
125 19/12/1824 Elizabeth HALE John HALE Drover Jane WARD  
126 13/01/1825 Amelia TAYLOR John TAYLOR Gentleman Amelia WHITTY 24/05/1825
127 27/03/1825 George HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth BROWNE 15/02/1825
128 03/04/1825 James SHEARING William SHEARING Husbandman Jemima PITCHERS 27/06/1820
129 10/04/1825 Hannah SHIMPLING Abraham FISK   Maria SHIMPLING  
130 22/05/1825 John BROWNE Michael BROWNE Weaver Elizabeth HOWES  
131 22/05/1825 Elizabeth BROWNE Michael BROWNE Weaver Elizabeth HOWES 02/04/1825
132 05/06/1825 George GOODRAM Ephraim GOODRAM Weaver Susan COOPER 28/04/1825
133 19/06/1825 Edward TYE Robert TYE Innkeeper Sarah BILLINGS  
134 19/06/1825 Robert LOCK Robert LOCK Husbandman Sarah HOWES  
135 19/06/1825 James LOCK Robert LOCK Husbandman Sarah HOWES  
136 19/06/1825 William LOCK Robert LOCK Husbandman Sarah HOWES  
137 19/06/1825 Edward LOCK Robert LOCK Husbandman Sarah HOWES  
138 10/07/1825 Robert SQUIERS Barnard SQUIERS Weaver Hannah WOOLNER  
139 07/08/1825 Elijah GOOCH Benjamin GOOCH Wood Man Mary Ann BAKER 25/07/1825
140 11/09/1825 Hellen MORRIS Robert William MORRIS Gentleman Mary Ann SAFFORD 09/06/1825
141 16/10/1825 George MILLER Edward MILLER Butcher Elizabeth BROWNE 03/10/1825
142 30/10/1825 Elizabeth MILLER Edward MILLER Butcher Elizabeth BROWNE 30/05/1804
143 05/03/1826 Martha MITCHELL John MITCHELL Weaver Sarah DYE  
144 12/03/1826 Rhoda HARVEY Robert HARVEY Labourer Mary WILLETT  
145 26/03/1826 Sarah LOCK Robert LOCK Labourer Sarah HOWES  
146 23/04/1826 Elizabeth SQUIRES Japhet SQUIRES Labourer Mary MITCHELL  
147 07/05/1826 Elizabeth MOORE Norris MOORE Carrier Hannah BROWN  
148 21/05/1826 Thomas CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN Shoemaker Ann SPARROW  
149 25/06/1826 John GOOCH John GOOCH Wood Man Frances BROWNE  
150 18/07/1826 George GOODRUM Ephraim GOODRUM Weaver Susan COOPER  
151 27/08/1826 Charles Malts BROWNE Edward BROWNE Miller Elizabeth HARVEY 03/07/1826
152 24/09/1826 Sophy NICHOLS John NICHOLS Weaver Sarah SEWELL 02/07/1826
156 10/10/1826 Walter FIDDYMENT Daniel FIDDYMENT Labourer Sarah WELLS 11/08/1826
153 12/11/1826 Nathaniel Plumton AUSTEN Thomas AUSTEN Blacksmith Anne PLUMTON 15/10/1826
154 12/11/1826 Maria AUSTEN Thomas AUSTEN Blacksmith Anne PLUMTON 01/06/1823
155 26/11/1826 Juliana SQUIRES James SQUIRES Weaver Keziah    
157 15/01/1827 Edward TYE Robert TYE Publican Sarah BILLINGS  
158 04/02/1827 Richard HOWES John HOWES Labourer Anne ELLETT  
159 13/02/1827 Lydia SUTTON John SUTTON Bricklayer Minny ARNOLD  
160 28/02/1827 Martha HOWLETT Robert HOWLETT Pensioner Susan GREEN  
161 14/03/1827 Eliza BROWN James BROWN Labourer Eliza JOHNSON  
161 14/03/1827 Hannah BROWN James BROWN Labourer Eliza JOHNSON  
162 27/05/1827 Adeline MORRIS Robert William MORRIS Gentleman Mary Anne SAFFORD  
163 03/06/1827 Anne HARVEY Robert HARVEY Labourer Mary ELLETT  
164 08/07/1827 Sarah HALE John HALE Weaver Jane WARD  
165 15/07/1827 William BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Anne HARVEY  
166 15/07/1827 Sarah PETETT Jeremiah PETETT Husbandman Mary KERRISON  
167 10/09/1827 John TAYLOR John TAYLOR Gentleman Amelia WHITTY 14/12/1825
168 11/10/1827 Edward KING George KING Weaver Anne COOPER  
169 18/11/1827 Hannah MUSKETT George MUSKETT Labourer Frances MORTER  
170 25/11/1827 William SQUIRES Japheth SQUIRES Labourer Mary MITCHEL  
171 30/12/1827 Thomas HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth BROWNE  
172 30/12/1827 Henry MITCHELL John MITCHELL Weaver Sarah DYE  
173 27/04/1828 Elizabeth CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN Shoemaker Anne SPARROW  
174 01/06/1828 Henrietta BROWNE Edward BROWNE Miller Elizabeth HARVEY  
175 29/06/1828 Samuel GOODRAM William GOODRAM Weaver Hannah CLARKE  
176 29/06/1828 Eliza BROWNE William BROWNE Weaver Sarah HOWES  
177 07/09/1828 Mary SQUIRES Barnabas SQUIRES Weaver Hannah WOOLNOUGH  
178 07/09/1828 Charles GOODRAM Ephraim GOODRAM Weaver Susan COOPER  
179 14/09/1828 Eliza HOWES James BARRETT   Susan HOWES  
180 10/10/1828 William NICHOLS John NICHOLS Weaver Sarah SEWEL  
181 12/10/1828 Sarah Anne GOOCH Benjamin GOOCH Wood Man Mary PARKER  
182 12/10/1828 Maria SHEARING John SHEARING Husbandman Emily ELLETT  
183 02/11/1828 Richard BROWN Michael BROWN Weaver Elizabeth HOWES  
184 16/11/1828 Sarah Anne KING James KING Weaver Anne COPEMAN  
185 16/11/1828 Eliza KING James KING Weaver Anne COPEMAN  
186 15/02/1829 Harriett HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth BROWNE  
187 22/02/1829 George SUTTON John SUTTON Bricklayer Minta ARNOLD  
188 22/02/1829 Lydia SUTTON John SUTTON Bricklayer Minta ARNOLD  
189 22/03/1829 Woodhouse MITCHELL John RICHES   Sophia MITCHELL  
190 19/04/1829 Mary Anne SQUIRES James SQUIRES Weaver Keziah    
191 05/07/1829 Anne LONG James LONG Weaver Elizabeth SHEARING  
192 12/07/1829 Elizabeth MAYES John MAYES Gardener Prudence    
193 12/07/1829 Maria MAYES John MAYES Gardener Prudence    
194 12/07/1829 Hannah MAYES John MAYES Gardener Prudence    
195 26/07/1829 James BATTLEDORE John BATTLEDORE Weaver Naomi TOWNSHEND  
196 16/08/1829 William HALE John HALE Weaver Jane WARD  
197 14/03/1830 Anne BROWN William BROWN Weaver Sarah   18/02/1830
198 14/03/1830 Mary Ann BROWN Michael BROWN Weaver Elizabeth   21/07/1829
199 21/03/1830 Sophia BROWN Edward BROWN Miller Elizabeth HARVEY 09/12/1829
200 16/04/1830 Sarah Ann CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN Shoemaker Ann SPARROW  
201 16/04/1830 Richard SHEARING       Mary SHEARING  
202 10/05/1830 Elizabeth SAVAGE Osborne SAVAGE Labourer Sophia LOVETT  
203 23/05/1830 James CUBITT Jeremiah CUBITT Labourer Mary BACK  
204 30/05/1830 Hannah BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Anne HARVEY  
205 27/06/1830 Hannah GOOCH Benjamin GOOCH Warrener Mary Anne CROKER  
206 18/07/1830 James BARRETT James BARRETT Labourer Susan HOWES  
207 25/07/1830 William ATKINS Jeremiah ATKINS Labourer Mary RICHES  
208 08/08/1830 Harriott MUSKETT George MUSKETT Labourer Frances MORTER  
209 12/09/1830 Mary Anne RIX John RIX Bricklayer Mary TIBBS  
210 03/10/1830 John PITCHES John PITCHES Labourer Emily ELLETT  
211 05/12/1830 Edward Walter HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth BROWNE  
212 26/12/1830 Clarinda CLARKE George     Hannah CLARKE  
213 16/01/1831 Daniel NICHOLS John NICHOLS Weaver Sarah SEWELL  
214 13/02/1831 Hannah BAXTER James BAXTER Weaver Phebe MITCHELL  
215 20/02/1831 John HOWES John HOWES Labourer Anne ELLIOTT  
216 20/02/1831 William HOWES John HOWES Labourer Anne ELLIOTT  
217 20/02/1831 Susan RICHMOND       Louisa RICHMOND  
218 22/05/1831 Anne Stubbings LOCK Richard LOCK Weaver Amelia LEADER  
219 22/05/1831 William BROWNE James BROWNE Labourer Elizabeth JOHNSON  
220 22/05/1831 Sarah KING George KING Weaver Anne COOPER  
221 27/05/1831 Thomas BATTLEDORE John BATTLEDORE Weaver Naomi TOWNSHEND  
222 25/08/1831 Maria BROWN David BROWN Labourer Ruth GOOCH  
223 20/11/1831 Branthwate COPEMAN       Mary Anne COPEMAN  
224 20/11/1831 Charles ARTIS Charles ARTIS Labourer Mary Anne COPEMAN  
225 09/12/1832 Robert HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth BROWNE 10/05/1832
  05/06/1833 George MUSKET George MUSKET Labourer Frances    
226 09/06/1833 James LOCKE John LOCKE Weaver Mary    
227 12/07/1833 Elizabeth MITCHEL John MITCHEL Weaver Sarah    
228 13/07/1833 George NICHOLS John NICHOLS Weaver Sarah    
229 15/08/1833 William BARRET Stephen BARRET Labourer Anne    
231 19/08/1833 Sarah Anne WELLS Thomas AUSTIN   Mary Anne WELLS  
230 29/08/1833 Emma Matilda COLMAN Timothy COLMAN Carpenter Mary    
232 02/12/1833 Sophia SAVAGE Osborne SAVAGE Labourer Sophia    
233 11/12/1833 Anne LEAST James LEAST Labourer Sarah    
234 31/12/1833 Henry SMITH Henry SMITH Weaver Elizabeth    
235 20/01/1834 Charlotte ABEL Jonathan RICHMOND   Marianne ABEL  
236 13/02/1834 George TROWER Jonathan Jeffreys TROWER Blacksmith Charlotte Elizabeth    
237 20/02/1834 William PETTET Jeremiah PETTET Labourer Mary    
238 24/02/1834 George SQUIRES Japhet SQUIRES Labourer Mary    
239 08/03/1834 William TROWER William TROWER Labourer Sarah    
240 03/06/1834 Thurlow ARTIS Charles ARTIS Labourer Marianne    
241 06/06/1834 Betsy JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Martha    
242 15/06/1834 Robert GOODRAM Ephraim GOODRAM Farmer Susan    
243 15/06/1834 John BATTLEDORE John BATTLEDORE Labourer Naomi    
244 10/07/1834 William GOOCH Benjamin GOOCH Labourer Marianne    
245 14/07/1834 Charles RUDLING Henry RUDLING Soldier Sarah    
246 14/07/1834 Anne BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Anne    
247 17/08/1834 Caroline COLMAN Robert COLMAN Watchmaker Susan    
248 31/08/1834 Mary PETTET Jeremiah PETTET Labourer Mary    
249 31/08/1834 Sarah HOWES Edward REMBLANCE   Charlotte HOWES  
250 31/08/1834 Isaiah TILLET Robert TILLET Weaver Elizabeth    
251 14/09/1834 Sophia HOWES Richard HOWES Labourer Anne    
252 14/09/1834 James HOWES Michael HOWES Labourer Anne    
253 11/11/1834 Lydy PARKER Timothy PARKER Labourer Mary    
254 25/12/1834 Pamila EAGLETON John EAGLETON Labourer Elizabeth    
255 18/01/1835 Anne HARVEY Thomas HARVEY Farmer Elizabeth    
256 25/01/1835 David BARRET James BARRET Labourer Susan    
257 25/01/1835 Amy PITCHES John PITCHES Labourer Emily    
258 12/04/1835 John SPRUCE William SPRUCE Labourer Susan    
259 27/04/1835 Mary LONG James LONG Labourer Elizabeth    
260 27/05/1835 Thomas Kerridge WARD William WARD Labourer Margaret    
261 15/06/1835 Cornelius KING James KING Weaver Hannah    
262 15/06/1835 Marianne SMITH John SMITH Labourer Marianne    
263 22/06/1835 Charles CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN Farmer Anne    
264 02/08/1835 Thomas BROWNE Edward BROWNE Baker Elizabeth    
265 02/08/1835 Amelia BROWNE Edward BROWNE Baker Elizabeth    
266 02/08/1835 George HOLMAN Edward HOLMAN Labourer Sophy    
268 09/08/1835 Mary RIX John RIX Bricklayer Mary    
267 17/08/1835 Edward SHEARING       Elizabeth SHEARING  
269 20/08/1835 Marianne HALES Samuel HALES Labourer Elizabeth    
270 23/08/1835 Hannah RICHMOND       Jemima RICHMOND  
271 31/08/1835 James BARRETT James BARRETT Labourer Susan    
272 29/02/1836 Elizabeth BROWNE Michael BROWNE Farmer Elizabeth    
273 16/03/1836 Elizabeth PITCHERS John PITCHERS Labourer Elizabeth    
274 20/03/1836 Anne COLMAN Robert COLMAN Watchmaker Susan    
275 15/04/1836 Anne NICHOLS John NICHOLS Weaver Sarah    
276 18/08/1836 Francis BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Anne    
277 22/08/1836 Susanna SPRUCE William SPRUCE Labourer Susan    
278 25/06/1837 Elizabeth BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Anne    
279 25/06/1837 Matilda BROWNE Edward BROWNE Baker Elizabeth    
280 25/06/1837 Marianne HOLMAN Edward HOLMAN Labourer Sophia    
281 25/06/1837 Marianne NICHOLS Robert NICHOLS Weaver Mary    
282 25/06/1837 Marianne GOOCH Benjamin GOOCH Wood Man Marianne    
283 25/06/1837 Isaac AUSTIN Thomas AUSTIN Blacksmith Marianne    
284 25/06/1837 Thomas AUSTIN Thomas AUSTIN Blacksmith Marianne    
285 25/06/1837 Ellis BROWNE Michael BROWNE Farmer Elizabeth    
286 25/06/1837 William MUSKET George MUSKET Weaver Fanny    
287 25/06/1837 Francis BUNN William BUNN Carpenter Anne    
288 25/06/1837 William BROWNE Michael BROWNE Farmer Elizabeth    
289 25/06/1837 George MUSKET George MUSKET Labourer Fanny   Age 4
290 02/07/1837 Thomas Kerridge WARD William WARD Labourer Margaret    
291 02/07/1837 William SQUIRES Japhet SQUIRES Labourer Mary    
292 02/07/1837 Robert SQUIRES Japhet SQUIRES Labourer Mary    
293 02/07/1837 Amelia SQUIRES Japhet SQUIRES Labourer Mary    
294 02/07/1837 Hannah JOHNSON James JOHNSON Labourer Martha    
295 02/07/1837 John CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN Farmer Anne    
296 02/07/1837 Maria CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN Farmer Anne    
297 02/07/1837 Maria BROWN William BROWN Labourer Sarah    
298 02/07/1837 Elizabeth BROWN William BROWN Labourer Sarah    
299 02/07/1837 Mary BATTLEDORE John BATTLEDORE Labourer Naomi    
300 10/07/1837 William SCOTT John SCOTT Labourer Matilda    
301 18/02/1840 William BARRET James BARRET Labourer Susan    
302 08/03/1840 Marianne FISHER John FISHER Labourer Honour    
303 10/08/1840 Sarah BARRET James BARRET Labourer Susan    
304 17/08/1840 Mary Anne AUSTIN Thomas AUSTIN Blacksmith Marianne    
305 23/08/1840 Rebecca HOWES Richard HOWES Labourer Anne    
306 24/08/1840 Anna Maria SCOTT John SCOTT Labourer Matilda    
307 07/09/1840 Selina KING James KING Weaver Hannah    
308 11/09/1840 Henry George RIX John RIX Bricklayer Mary    
309 20/09/1840 George RICHES Robert RICHES Innkeeper Maria    
310 28/09/1840 Charles CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN Shoemaker Anne    
311 05/10/1840 Anna Eliza BALLS Abel BALLS Shoemaker Elizabeth    
312 07/03/1841 Sarah BELL George BELL Labourer Sarah    
313 16/05/1841 Sarah Elizabeth COOPER John COOPER Brewer Sarah    
314 20/06/1841 George PETTIT Jeremiah PETTIT Labourer Mary    
315 20/06/1841 Robert PETTIT Jeremiah PETTIT Labourer Mary    
316 07/07/1841 William Abel BALLS Abel BALLS Cordwainer Elizabeth    
317 04/10/1841 Rhoda Amelia BROWNE John BROWNE Wood Man Hannah    
318 22/11/1841 George ARTIS William ARTIS Labourer Anne    
319 28/11/1841 Maria BROWNE James BROWNE Wheelwright Margaret    
320 05/01/1842 William BAXTER       Hannah BAXTER  
321 29/05/1842 George FISHER John FISHER Labourer Honour    
322 12/06/1842 Michael BROWNE Michael BROWNE Farmer Elizabeth    
323 12/06/1842 Elizabeth BROWNE Michael BROWNE Farmer Elizabeth    
324 09/12/1842 Anna Elizabeth BALLS Abel BALLS Shoemaker Elizabeth    
325 05/02/1843 Anne Elizabeth BROWNE James BROWNE Wheelwright Margaret Anne    
326 19/02/1843 Henry HOWES Richard HOWES Labourer Anne    
327 19/02/1843 William BROWNE John BROWNE Labourer Hannah    
328 13/08/1843 George Edward RIX John RIX Bricklayer Marianne    
329 28/09/1843 Elizabeth BARRETT Stephen BARRETT Brewer Hannah    
330 17/04/1844 Emma BROWNE William BROWNE Labourer Sarah    
331 08/05/1844 John PETTET Jeremiah PETTET Labourer Mary    
332 08/05/1844 Mary Ann SOUTH Lazarus SOUTH Labourer Elizabeth    
333 10/05/1844 Adelaide KING James David KING Weaver Hannah    
334 25/08/1844 John Henry KNIGHTS William KNIGHTS Baker Elizabeth    
335 29/11/1844 Horace Robert LOCKE Robert LOCKE Weaver Juliana    
336 05/02/1845 Elizabeth Ann NICHOLS Robert NICHOLS Weaver Mary    
337 18/02/1845 Alfred BROWNE William BROWNE Labourer Sarah    
338 26/10/1845 David BROWNE John BROWNE Labourer Rhoda    
339 13/11/1845 Emma BARRETT James BARRETT Labourer Susan    
340 07/12/1845 Hannah SQUIRES       Sarah SQUIRES  
341 07/06/1846 Elizabeth FISHER John FISHER Labourer Honour    
342 20/07/1846 Robert ELLIOT Robert ELLIOT Publican Elizabeth    
343 14/08/1846 Lewis ROBERTSON William ROBERTSON Miller Charlotte    
344 28/09/1846 Thomas KING George KING Weaver Anne    
345 20/12/1846 Hannah FIDDIMENT William FIDDIMENT Labourer Hannah    
346 10/02/1847 Rosanna HOWES Richard HOWES Labourer Anne    
347 15/02/1847 John SQUIRES James SQUIRES Labourer Mary    
348 08/03/1847 Rhoda BROWNE John BROWNE Labourer Hannah    
349 02/05/1847 Caroline Tibbs BROWNE       Susanna BROWNE  
350 02/05/1847 Elizabeth Mary LONG James LONG Labourer Elizabeth    
351 20/06/1847 Rhoda BROWNE John BROWNE Labourer Hannah    
352 11/07/1847 Emma Amelia BAILEY James BAILEY Farmer Charlotte    
353 28/11/1847 Julia Catherine LOCKE Robert LOCKE Labourer Julia Ann    
354 26/03/1848 Sarah STURMAN Robert STURMAN Labourer Honour    
355 26/03/1848 Julia HOWES John HOWES Labourer Anne    
356 26/03/1848 Hannah BROWNE William BROWNE Labourer Susanna   Adult
357 02/04/1848 Rhoda HOWES John HOWES Labourer Anne    
358 03/05/1848 Charles Watts HARVEY George HARVEY Labourer Mary    
359 03/05/1848 James PITCHES John PITCHES Labourer Emily    
360 18/06/1848 Edward BROWN Edward BROWN Brewer Elizabeth    
361 26/01/1849 Sarah Selina BARRETT Henry BARRETT Labourer Rose    
362 23/03/1849 Alfred BARRETT James BARRETT Labourer Susan    
363 27/05/1849 Charles MUSKETT George MUSKETT Labourer Frances    
364 21/09/1849 William ARNOLD Noah ARNOLD Carpenter Eliza    
365 30/09/1849 Isabel ALEXANDER James ALEXANDER Game Keeper Phoebe    

Back 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts